vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of KAMADA LTD (KMDA) and SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. (SMA). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($78.4M vs $47.0M, roughly 1.7× KAMADA LTD). KAMADA LTD runs the higher net margin — 11.3% vs 3.8%, a 7.5% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (29.4% vs 12.6%). Over the past eight quarters, SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (17.3% CAGR vs 12.0%).

Kamada Ltd. is a global biopharmaceutical company specializing in the research, manufacturing, and commercialization of specialty pharmaceuticals derived from human plasma.

SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. is a real estate investment trust focused on owning, operating, and acquiring high-quality self-storage properties. Its portfolio covers multiple U.S. states and Canadian provinces, offering secure, flexible storage solutions for residential customers storing personal belongings and commercial clients storing inventory or seasonal goods.

KMDA vs SMA — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
SMA
SMA
1.7× larger
SMA
$78.4M
$47.0M
KMDA
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
SMA
SMA
+16.7% gap
SMA
29.4%
12.6%
KMDA
Higher net margin
KMDA
KMDA
7.5% more per $
KMDA
11.3%
3.8%
SMA
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
SMA
SMA
Annualised
SMA
17.3%
12.0%
KMDA

Income Statement — Q3 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
KMDA
KMDA
SMA
SMA
Revenue
$47.0M
$78.4M
Net Profit
$5.3M
$3.0M
Gross Margin
42.0%
61.2%
Operating Margin
16.6%
24.0%
Net Margin
11.3%
3.8%
Revenue YoY
12.6%
29.4%
Net Profit YoY
37.1%
2080.0%
EPS (diluted)
$0.09

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
KMDA
KMDA
SMA
SMA
Q4 25
$78.4M
Q3 25
$47.0M
$70.4M
Q2 25
$44.8M
$66.8M
Q1 25
$44.0M
$65.4M
Q4 24
$60.6M
Q3 24
$41.7M
$60.2M
Q2 24
$42.5M
$59.2M
Q1 24
$37.7M
$57.0M
Net Profit
KMDA
KMDA
SMA
SMA
Q4 25
$3.0M
Q3 25
$5.3M
$5.2M
Q2 25
$7.4M
$-4.8M
Q1 25
$4.0M
$-5.5M
Q4 24
$-150.0K
Q3 24
$3.9M
$-6.2M
Q2 24
$4.4M
$-705.0K
Q1 24
$2.4M
$-1.6M
Gross Margin
KMDA
KMDA
SMA
SMA
Q4 25
61.2%
Q3 25
42.0%
60.9%
Q2 25
42.3%
59.3%
Q1 25
47.1%
64.1%
Q4 24
66.3%
Q3 24
41.3%
64.8%
Q2 24
44.6%
66.4%
Q1 24
44.4%
65.1%
Operating Margin
KMDA
KMDA
SMA
SMA
Q4 25
24.0%
Q3 25
16.6%
18.1%
Q2 25
15.8%
15.4%
Q1 25
17.7%
26.3%
Q4 24
29.4%
Q3 24
12.7%
29.4%
Q2 24
13.3%
29.9%
Q1 24
10.7%
28.0%
Net Margin
KMDA
KMDA
SMA
SMA
Q4 25
3.8%
Q3 25
11.3%
7.4%
Q2 25
16.5%
-7.2%
Q1 25
9.0%
-8.3%
Q4 24
-0.2%
Q3 24
9.3%
-10.3%
Q2 24
10.4%
-1.2%
Q1 24
6.3%
-2.9%
EPS (diluted)
KMDA
KMDA
SMA
SMA
Q4 25
Q3 25
$0.09
$0.09
Q2 25
$0.13
$-0.16
Q1 25
$0.07
$-0.35
Q4 24
Q3 24
$0.07
$-0.26
Q2 24
$0.08
$-0.16
Q1 24
$0.04
$-0.20

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
KMDA
KMDA
SMA
SMA
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$72.0M
$54.2M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$265.2M
$1.2B
Total Assets
$377.2M
$2.4B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
KMDA
KMDA
SMA
SMA
Q4 25
$54.2M
Q3 25
$72.0M
$47.8M
Q2 25
$66.0M
$37.7M
Q1 25
$76.3M
$35.2M
Q4 24
$23.1M
Q3 24
$72.0M
$36.7M
Q2 24
$56.5M
$34.7M
Q1 24
$48.2M
$39.2M
Stockholders' Equity
KMDA
KMDA
SMA
SMA
Q4 25
$1.2B
Q3 25
$265.2M
$1.2B
Q2 25
$260.0M
$1.2B
Q1 25
$252.0M
$303.0M
Q4 24
$325.7M
Q3 24
$255.3M
$343.9M
Q2 24
$251.2M
$365.8M
Q1 24
$251.2M
$384.8M
Total Assets
KMDA
KMDA
SMA
SMA
Q4 25
$2.4B
Q3 25
$377.2M
$2.4B
Q2 25
$368.2M
$2.3B
Q1 25
$375.1M
$2.1B
Q4 24
$2.0B
Q3 24
$351.2M
$1.9B
Q2 24
$351.0M
$1.9B
Q1 24
$343.2M
$1.9B

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
KMDA
KMDA
SMA
SMA
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$10.4M
$85.0M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
1.97×
28.61×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
KMDA
KMDA
SMA
SMA
Q4 25
$85.0M
Q3 25
$10.4M
$52.1M
Q2 25
$8.0M
$8.0M
Q1 25
$-513.0K
$10.6M
Q4 24
$64.0M
Q3 24
$22.2M
$21.7M
Q2 24
$14.0M
$17.3M
Q1 24
$1.0M
$14.4M
Cash Conversion
KMDA
KMDA
SMA
SMA
Q4 25
28.61×
Q3 25
1.97×
9.96×
Q2 25
1.09×
Q1 25
-0.13×
Q4 24
Q3 24
5.75×
Q2 24
3.15×
Q1 24
0.43×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

KMDA
KMDA

Segment breakdown not available.

SMA
SMA

Self Storage Rental Revenue$62.0M79%
Other$11.9M15%
Ancillary Operating Revenue$2.9M4%
Asset Management1$1.7M2%

Related Comparisons