vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) and Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Vertiv Holdings Co is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($2.6B vs $1.9B, roughly 1.4× Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.). Vertiv Holdings Co runs the higher net margin — 14.7% vs 0.0%, a 14.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Vertiv Holdings Co posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (30.1% vs 1.4%). Vertiv Holdings Co produced more free cash flow last quarter ($652.8M vs $56.9M). Over the past eight quarters, Vertiv Holdings Co's revenue compounded faster (16.5% CAGR vs 0.1%).
Swift Transportation is an American truckload motor shipping carrier based in Phoenix, Arizona. In 2017, Swift merged with Knight Transportation, also of Phoenix, forming Knight-Swift.
Vertiv is an American multinational provider of critical infrastructure and services for data centers, communication networks, and commercial and industrial environments.
KNX vs VRT — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.9B | $2.6B |
| Net Profit | $96.0K | $390.1M |
| Gross Margin | — | 37.7% |
| Operating Margin | 1.5% | — |
| Net Margin | 0.0% | 14.7% |
| Revenue YoY | 1.4% | 30.1% |
| Net Profit YoY | -76.6% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.01 | $0.99 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $1.9B | $2.6B | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.9B | $2.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.9B | $2.7B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.9B | $2.6B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.8B | $2.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.9B | $2.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.9B | $2.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.8B | $2.0B |
| Q1 26 | $96.0K | $390.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | $-6.8M | $445.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $7.9M | $398.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $34.2M | $324.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $30.6M | $164.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $69.5M | $147.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $30.5M | $176.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $20.3M | $178.1M |
| Q1 26 | — | 37.7% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 38.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 37.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 34.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 33.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 37.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 36.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 38.0% |
| Q1 26 | 1.5% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.4% | 20.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.6% | 19.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.9% | 16.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.7% | 14.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 4.2% | 19.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 4.3% | 17.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.4% | 17.2% |
| Q1 26 | 0.0% | 14.7% | ||
| Q4 25 | -0.4% | 15.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.4% | 14.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.8% | 12.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.7% | 8.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.7% | 6.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.6% | 8.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.1% | 9.1% |
| Q1 26 | $-0.01 | $0.99 | ||
| Q4 25 | $-0.04 | $1.14 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.05 | $1.02 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.21 | $0.83 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.19 | $0.42 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.43 | $0.38 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.19 | $0.46 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.13 | $0.46 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $222.8M | $2.5B |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $0 |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $7.1B | $4.2B |
| Total Assets | $11.9B | $13.4B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.00× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $222.8M | $2.5B | ||
| Q4 25 | $220.4M | $1.7B | ||
| Q3 25 | $192.7M | $1.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $216.3M | $1.6B | ||
| Q1 25 | $209.5M | $1.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $218.3M | $1.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $166.3M | $908.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $186.5M | $579.7M |
| Q1 26 | — | $0 | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.7B | $2.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.9B | $2.9B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.8B | $2.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.8B | $2.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.8B | $2.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.9B | $2.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.6B | $2.9B |
| Q1 26 | $7.1B | $4.2B | ||
| Q4 25 | $7.1B | $3.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $7.1B | $3.5B | ||
| Q2 25 | $7.1B | $3.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | $7.1B | $2.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | $7.1B | $2.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | $7.1B | $1.8B | ||
| Q2 24 | $7.1B | $1.5B |
| Q1 26 | $11.9B | $13.4B | ||
| Q4 25 | $12.0B | $12.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $12.6B | $10.8B | ||
| Q2 25 | $12.5B | $10.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $12.6B | $9.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $12.7B | $9.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $12.8B | $8.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $12.6B | $8.1B |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.00× | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.25× | 0.74× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.26× | 0.83× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.26× | 0.93× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.26× | 1.10× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.26× | 1.20× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.26× | 1.62× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.23× | 1.91× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $142.5M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $56.9M | $652.8M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 3.1% | 24.6% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 4.6% | 4.2% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 1484.79× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $2.3B |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $142.5M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $723.2M | $978.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $217.5M | $508.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $216.5M | $322.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $109.4M | $303.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $274.3M | $425.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $214.0M | $378.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $273.4M | $378.4M |
| Q1 26 | $56.9M | $652.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $885.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $463.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $277.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $266.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $364.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $341.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $344.3M |
| Q1 26 | 3.1% | 24.6% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 30.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 17.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 10.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 13.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 15.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 16.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 17.6% |
| Q1 26 | 4.6% | 4.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 3.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 2.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.7% |
| Q1 26 | 1484.79× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 2.20× | ||
| Q3 25 | 27.67× | 1.28× | ||
| Q2 25 | 6.32× | 1.00× | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.57× | 1.84× | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.95× | 2.89× | ||
| Q3 24 | 7.03× | 2.14× | ||
| Q2 24 | 13.47× | 2.12× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.