vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of NLIGHT, INC. (LASR) and MakeMyTrip Ltd (MMYT). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
MakeMyTrip Ltd is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($88.6M vs $80.2M, roughly 1.1× NLIGHT, INC.). On growth, NLIGHT, INC. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (55.2% vs 11.8%).
nLight Inc. is a global developer and manufacturer of high-performance semiconductor lasers, fiber lasers, and related optical components. Its products serve key segments including industrial precision manufacturing, aerospace and defense, medical equipment, and advanced research, with customers across North America, Europe, and Asia Pacific.
MakeMyTrip Limited is an Indian online travel company, headquartered in Gurgaon. Founded in 2000, it operates an online travel-booking platform for travel services such as airline tickets, hotel reservations, holiday packages, and rail and bus tickets. The company also maintains offices outside India, including locations in New York, Singapore, Kuala Lumpur, Phuket, Bangkok, Dubai and Istanbul.
LASR vs MMYT — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2022
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $80.2M | $88.6M |
| Net Profit | $645.0K | — |
| Gross Margin | 33.1% | — |
| Operating Margin | 66.0% | 3.8% |
| Net Margin | 0.8% | — |
| Revenue YoY | 55.2% | 11.8% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.01 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $80.2M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $81.2M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $66.7M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $61.7M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $51.7M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $47.4M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $56.1M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $50.5M | — |
| Q1 26 | $645.0K | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-4.9M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-6.9M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $-3.6M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $-8.1M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $-25.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $-10.3M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $-11.7M | — |
| Q1 26 | 33.1% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 30.7% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 31.1% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 29.9% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 26.7% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.4% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 22.4% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 23.5% | — |
| Q1 26 | 66.0% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -6.7% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -10.9% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -6.9% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -18.6% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | -55.8% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | -21.0% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | -25.1% | — |
| Q1 26 | 0.8% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -6.0% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -10.3% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -5.8% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -15.7% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | -52.7% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | -18.4% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | -23.2% | — |
| Q1 26 | $0.01 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-0.10 | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.14 | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.07 | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.16 | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.52 | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.21 | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.25 | — |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $298.2M | $213.3M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $429.2M | $896.5M |
| Total Assets | $515.7M | $1.3B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $298.2M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $98.7M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $81.1M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $78.8M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $82.2M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $65.8M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $41.5M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $49.4M | — |
| Q1 26 | $429.2M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $226.7M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $218.5M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $216.0M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $212.8M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $216.4M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $235.3M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $239.5M | — |
| Q1 26 | $515.7M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $315.2M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $298.7M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $295.3M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $290.0M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $270.2M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $291.3M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $294.3M | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
LASR
| Products | $58.2M | 73% |
| Development | $22.0M | 27% |
MMYT
Segment breakdown not available.