vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Lionsgate Studios Corp. (LION) and VIAVI SOLUTIONS INC. (VIAV). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Lionsgate Studios Corp. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($724.3M vs $406.8M, roughly 1.8× VIAVI SOLUTIONS INC.). VIAVI SOLUTIONS INC. runs the higher net margin — 1.6% vs -6.4%, a 8.0% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Lionsgate Studios Corp. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (52.5% vs 42.8%).
Lionsgate Canada is a Canadian entertainment company and a subsidiary of Lionsgate Studios. Based in the Entertainment District in the city of Toronto, the company is primarily involved in the acquisition and production of films and television series.
Viavi Solutions Inc., formerly part of JDS Uniphase Corporation (JDSU), is an American network test, measurement and assurance technology company based in Chandler, Arizona. The company manufactures testing and monitoring equipment for networks. It also develops optical technology used for a range of applications including material quality control, currency anti-counterfeiting and 3D motion sensing, including Microsoft's Kinect video game controller.
LION vs VIAV — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q3 FY2026 vs Q3 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $724.3M | $406.8M |
| Net Profit | $-46.2M | $6.4M |
| Gross Margin | — | 57.5% |
| Operating Margin | 5.0% | 6.1% |
| Net Margin | -6.4% | 1.6% |
| Revenue YoY | 52.5% | 42.8% |
| Net Profit YoY | 59.3% | -76.1% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.16 | $0.03 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $406.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $724.3M | $369.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $475.1M | $299.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $525.9M | $290.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $284.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $270.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $238.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $252.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | $6.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $-46.2M | $-48.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-113.5M | $-21.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-108.9M | $8.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $19.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $9.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-1.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $-21.7M |
| Q1 26 | — | 57.5% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 57.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 56.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 56.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 56.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 59.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 57.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 57.8% |
| Q1 26 | — | 6.1% | ||
| Q4 25 | 5.0% | 3.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | -9.7% | 2.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | -2.0% | 5.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 3.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 8.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 4.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | -2.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | 1.6% | ||
| Q4 25 | -6.4% | -13.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | -23.9% | -7.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | -20.7% | 2.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 6.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 3.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -0.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | -8.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | $0.03 | ||
| Q4 25 | $-0.16 | $-0.21 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.39 | $-0.10 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.40 | $0.03 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $0.09 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $0.04 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-0.01 | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $-0.10 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $182.4M | $500.8M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $1.8B | $1.1B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $-1.3B | $846.5M |
| Total Assets | $5.2B | $2.5B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 1.28× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $500.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $182.4M | $767.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $202.4M | $545.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $186.1M | $425.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $396.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $509.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $493.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $491.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | $1.1B | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.8B | $1.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.8B | $640.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.5B | $396.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $396.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $639.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $637.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $636.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | $846.5M | ||
| Q4 25 | $-1.3B | $834.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-1.3B | $723.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-1.1B | $780.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $728.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $682.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $702.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $681.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | $2.5B | ||
| Q4 25 | $5.2B | $2.8B | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.2B | $2.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.2B | $2.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $1.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $1.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $1.7B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $1.7B |
| Q1 26 | — | 1.28× | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 1.46× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.88× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.51× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.54× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.94× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.91× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.93× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-108.9M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-111.9M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -15.4% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.4% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-108.9M | $42.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-104.0M | $31.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-31.0M | $23.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $7.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $44.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $13.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $26.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-111.9M | $36.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-107.2M | $22.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-34.5M | $18.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $1.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $36.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $6.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $22.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -15.4% | 10.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | -22.6% | 7.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | -6.6% | 6.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 13.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 2.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 8.9% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.4% | 1.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.7% | 2.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.7% | 1.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 2.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 3.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 3.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.5% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 2.98× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.40× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 4.91× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
LION
| Television Production | $303.1M | 42% |
| Digital Media | $155.1M | 21% |
| Third Party Purchasers Individual Agreements | $91.2M | 13% |
| Theatrical | $70.7M | 10% |
| Domestic Television | $43.1M | 6% |
| Starz Business | $24.1M | 3% |
| Other Media | $17.6M | 2% |
| Packaged Media | $14.1M | 2% |
VIAV
Segment breakdown not available.