vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Lovesac Co (LOVE) and METHODE ELECTRONICS INC (MEI). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

METHODE ELECTRONICS INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($246.9M vs $150.2M, roughly 1.6× Lovesac Co). METHODE ELECTRONICS INC runs the higher net margin — -4.0% vs -7.0%, a 3.0% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Lovesac Co posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (0.2% vs -15.6%). Lovesac Co produced more free cash flow last quarter ($-10.2M vs $-11.6M). Over the past eight quarters, METHODE ELECTRONICS INC's revenue compounded faster (-2.5% CAGR vs -22.6%).

The Lovesac Company is an American furniture retailer, specializing in a patented modular furniture system called Sactionals. Sactionals consist of two combinable pieces, “Seats” and “Sides,” as well as custom-fit covers and associated accessories. Lovesac also sells Sacs, a bag seat filled with a proprietary foam mixture.

Methode Electronics is an American multinational company headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, with engineering, manufacturing and sales operations in more than 35 locations in 14 countries. The company employs around 6,500 people worldwide.

LOVE vs MEI — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
MEI
MEI
1.6× larger
MEI
$246.9M
$150.2M
LOVE
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
LOVE
LOVE
+15.8% gap
LOVE
0.2%
-15.6%
MEI
Higher net margin
MEI
MEI
3.0% more per $
MEI
-4.0%
-7.0%
LOVE
More free cash flow
LOVE
LOVE
$1.4M more FCF
LOVE
$-10.2M
$-11.6M
MEI
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
MEI
MEI
Annualised
MEI
-2.5%
-22.6%
LOVE

Income Statement — Q3 FY2026 vs Q2 FY2026

Metric
LOVE
LOVE
MEI
MEI
Revenue
$150.2M
$246.9M
Net Profit
$-10.6M
$-9.9M
Gross Margin
56.1%
19.3%
Operating Margin
-10.5%
1.2%
Net Margin
-7.0%
-4.0%
Revenue YoY
0.2%
-15.6%
Net Profit YoY
-114.0%
-518.8%
EPS (diluted)
$-0.72
$-0.28

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
LOVE
LOVE
MEI
MEI
Q4 25
$150.2M
$246.9M
Q3 25
$160.5M
$240.5M
Q2 25
$138.4M
$257.1M
Q1 25
$241.5M
$239.9M
Q4 24
$149.9M
$292.6M
Q3 24
$156.6M
$258.5M
Q2 24
$132.6M
$277.3M
Q1 24
$250.5M
$259.5M
Net Profit
LOVE
LOVE
MEI
MEI
Q4 25
$-10.6M
$-9.9M
Q3 25
$-6.7M
$-10.3M
Q2 25
$-10.8M
$-28.3M
Q1 25
$35.3M
$-14.4M
Q4 24
$-4.9M
$-1.6M
Q3 24
$-5.9M
$-18.3M
Q2 24
$-13.0M
$-57.3M
Q1 24
$31.0M
$-11.6M
Gross Margin
LOVE
LOVE
MEI
MEI
Q4 25
56.1%
19.3%
Q3 25
56.4%
18.1%
Q2 25
53.7%
7.6%
Q1 25
60.4%
17.2%
Q4 24
58.5%
19.8%
Q3 24
59.0%
17.3%
Q2 24
54.3%
12.8%
Q1 24
59.7%
14.3%
Operating Margin
LOVE
LOVE
MEI
MEI
Q4 25
-10.5%
1.2%
Q3 25
-5.5%
0.5%
Q2 25
-10.8%
-9.2%
Q1 25
19.7%
-0.9%
Q4 24
-5.2%
3.2%
Q3 24
-5.3%
-2.9%
Q2 24
-13.5%
-22.2%
Q1 24
16.1%
-1.2%
Net Margin
LOVE
LOVE
MEI
MEI
Q4 25
-7.0%
-4.0%
Q3 25
-4.1%
-4.3%
Q2 25
-7.8%
-11.0%
Q1 25
14.6%
-6.0%
Q4 24
-3.3%
-0.5%
Q3 24
-3.7%
-7.1%
Q2 24
-9.8%
-20.7%
Q1 24
12.4%
-4.5%
EPS (diluted)
LOVE
LOVE
MEI
MEI
Q4 25
$-0.72
$-0.28
Q3 25
$-0.45
$-0.29
Q2 25
$-0.73
$-0.79
Q1 25
$2.22
$-0.41
Q4 24
$-0.32
$-0.05
Q3 24
$-0.38
$-0.52
Q2 24
$-0.83
$-1.62
Q1 24
$1.91
$-0.33

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
LOVE
LOVE
MEI
MEI
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$23.7M
$118.5M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$332.5M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$189.3M
$679.3M
Total Assets
$495.5M
$1.3B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.49×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
LOVE
LOVE
MEI
MEI
Q4 25
$23.7M
$118.5M
Q3 25
$34.2M
$121.1M
Q2 25
$26.9M
$103.6M
Q1 25
$83.7M
$103.8M
Q4 24
$61.7M
$97.0M
Q3 24
$72.1M
$111.3M
Q2 24
$72.4M
$161.5M
Q1 24
$87.0M
$122.9M
Total Debt
LOVE
LOVE
MEI
MEI
Q4 25
$332.5M
Q3 25
$323.4M
Q2 25
$317.6M
Q1 25
$327.9M
Q4 24
$340.6M
Q3 24
$296.0M
Q2 24
$330.9M
Q1 24
$331.3M
Stockholders' Equity
LOVE
LOVE
MEI
MEI
Q4 25
$189.3M
$679.3M
Q3 25
$197.5M
$688.1M
Q2 25
$201.2M
$693.3M
Q1 25
$216.4M
$704.3M
Q4 24
$196.5M
$738.3M
Q3 24
$202.1M
$744.4M
Q2 24
$205.3M
$766.0M
Q1 24
$217.5M
$835.0M
Total Assets
LOVE
LOVE
MEI
MEI
Q4 25
$495.5M
$1.3B
Q3 25
$493.7M
$1.3B
Q2 25
$483.7M
$1.3B
Q1 25
$532.3M
$1.3B
Q4 24
$499.7M
$1.4B
Q3 24
$481.1M
$1.4B
Q2 24
$477.2M
$1.4B
Q1 24
$482.2M
$1.5B
Debt / Equity
LOVE
LOVE
MEI
MEI
Q4 25
0.49×
Q3 25
0.47×
Q2 25
0.46×
Q1 25
0.47×
Q4 24
0.46×
Q3 24
0.40×
Q2 24
0.43×
Q1 24
0.40×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
LOVE
LOVE
MEI
MEI
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-4.9M
$-7.4M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-10.2M
$-11.6M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-6.8%
-4.7%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
3.5%
1.7%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-13.6M
$52.3M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
LOVE
LOVE
MEI
MEI
Q4 25
$-4.9M
$-7.4M
Q3 25
$12.2M
$25.1M
Q2 25
$-41.4M
$35.4M
Q1 25
$44.0M
$28.1M
Q4 24
$-4.2M
$-48.0M
Q3 24
$6.2M
$10.9M
Q2 24
$-7.0M
$24.9M
Q1 24
$56.3M
$28.8M
Free Cash Flow
LOVE
LOVE
MEI
MEI
Q4 25
$-10.2M
$-11.6M
Q3 25
$7.8M
$18.0M
Q2 25
$-50.0M
$26.3M
Q1 25
$38.7M
$19.6M
Q4 24
$-6.6M
$-58.4M
Q3 24
$119.0K
$-2.7M
Q2 24
$-14.3M
$15.8M
Q1 24
$49.5M
$12.2M
FCF Margin
LOVE
LOVE
MEI
MEI
Q4 25
-6.8%
-4.7%
Q3 25
4.9%
7.5%
Q2 25
-36.1%
10.2%
Q1 25
16.0%
8.2%
Q4 24
-4.4%
-20.0%
Q3 24
0.1%
-1.0%
Q2 24
-10.8%
5.7%
Q1 24
19.8%
4.7%
Capex Intensity
LOVE
LOVE
MEI
MEI
Q4 25
3.5%
1.7%
Q3 25
2.7%
3.0%
Q2 25
6.2%
3.5%
Q1 25
2.2%
3.5%
Q4 24
1.6%
3.6%
Q3 24
3.9%
5.3%
Q2 24
5.5%
3.3%
Q1 24
2.7%
6.4%
Cash Conversion
LOVE
LOVE
MEI
MEI
Q4 25
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
1.25×
Q4 24
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24
1.82×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

LOVE
LOVE

Showrooms$102.7M68%
Internet$37.3M25%
Other$10.2M7%

MEI
MEI

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons