vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. (LVLU) and Lifeway Foods, Inc. (LWAY). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($66.1M vs $55.4M, roughly 1.2× Lifeway Foods, Inc.). Lifeway Foods, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 4.6% vs -48.2%, a 52.8% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Lifeway Foods, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (18.0% vs -11.8%). Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($-2.6M vs $-17.4M). Over the past eight quarters, Lifeway Foods, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (11.4% CAGR vs -14.7%).
Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. is a direct-to-consumer women's fashion retailer offering affordable, trendy apparel, footwear, and accessories. It primarily serves Gen Z and millennial consumers across North America, operating mainly via its e-commerce platform, with limited pop-up physical locations to boost customer engagement.
Lifeway Foods is an Illinois-based health food company founded in 1986. They are a leading U.S. supplier of kefir and fermented probiotic products to support the microbiome.
LVLU vs LWAY — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2024 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $66.1M | $55.4M |
| Net Profit | $-31.9M | $2.5M |
| Gross Margin | 37.9% | 27.8% |
| Operating Margin | -52.8% | 6.8% |
| Net Margin | -48.2% | 4.6% |
| Revenue YoY | -11.8% | 18.0% |
| Net Profit YoY | -340.9% | 1688.1% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-13.46 | $0.15 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | — | $55.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $57.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $53.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $46.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $66.1M | $46.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $80.5M | $46.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $92.0M | $49.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $77.3M | $44.6M |
| Q4 25 | — | $2.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $3.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $4.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $3.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-31.9M | $-160.0K | ||
| Q3 24 | $-6.9M | $3.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-10.8M | $3.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-5.7M | $2.4M |
| Q4 25 | — | 27.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 28.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 28.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 23.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 37.9% | 25.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 38.1% | 25.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 45.5% | 27.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | 42.3% | 25.8% |
| Q4 25 | — | 6.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 8.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 10.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 3.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | -52.8% | 1.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | -8.5% | 9.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | -4.9% | 11.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | -8.0% | 8.0% |
| Q4 25 | — | 4.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 6.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 7.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 7.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | -48.2% | -0.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | -8.5% | 6.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | -11.7% | 7.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | -7.4% | 5.4% |
| Q4 25 | — | $0.15 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $0.23 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $0.28 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $0.23 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-13.46 | $0.00 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-2.47 | $0.19 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-3.92 | $0.25 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-0.15 | $0.16 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $4.5M | $5.6M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $13.4M | $85.8M |
| Total Assets | $108.2M | $105.6M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $5.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $23.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $21.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $19.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $4.5M | $16.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $6.3M | $20.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.8M | $14.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $5.5M | $12.0M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $2.5M |
| Q4 25 | — | $85.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $82.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $78.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $74.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $13.4M | $71.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $43.8M | $71.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $48.7M | $68.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $57.7M | $63.5M |
| Q4 25 | — | $105.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $109.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $98.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $93.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $108.2M | $90.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $153.5M | $91.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $145.3M | $84.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $160.6M | $82.8M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.04× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-2.5M | $267.0K |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-2.6M | $-17.4M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -3.9% | -31.5% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.0% | 31.9% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 0.11× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $1.3M | $-16.4M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $267.0K | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $6.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $3.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-150.0K | ||
| Q4 24 | $-2.5M | $-2.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-5.5M | $7.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.7M | $6.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $6.9M | $1.5M |
| Q4 25 | — | $-17.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $1.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $1.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-2.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-2.6M | $-3.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-5.9M | $5.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.4M | $5.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | $6.4M | $-923.0K |
| Q4 25 | — | -31.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 3.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 3.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -5.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | -3.9% | -8.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | -7.3% | 12.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.7% | 10.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | 8.3% | -2.1% |
| Q4 25 | — | 31.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 9.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 4.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 4.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.0% | 2.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.5% | 3.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.4% | 2.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.7% | 5.5% |
| Q4 25 | — | 0.11× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.96× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.92× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -0.04× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 2.50× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.73× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.64× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
LVLU
| Single Reportable Segment | $63.0M | 95% |
| Other | $2.4M | 4% |
| Stored Value Cards | $750.0K | 1% |
LWAY
| Drinkable Kefirotherthan Pro Bugs | $47.8M | 86% |
| Cheese | $4.7M | 8% |
| Cream And Other | $1.7M | 3% |
| Other | $1.2M | 2% |