vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of LUXFER HOLDINGS PLC (LXFR) and QUALYS, INC. (QLYS). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

QUALYS, INC. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($175.3M vs $90.7M, roughly 1.9× LUXFER HOLDINGS PLC). QUALYS, INC. runs the higher net margin — 30.3% vs -3.4%, a 33.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, QUALYS, INC. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (10.1% vs -12.3%). QUALYS, INC. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($74.9M vs $12.4M). Over the past eight quarters, QUALYS, INC.'s revenue compounded faster (9.6% CAGR vs 0.7%).

Luxfer Holdings PLC is a global industrial manufacturer specializing in high-performance engineering materials and components. Its core products include lightweight aluminum and composite gas containment systems, advanced alloys, and specialty materials, serving key sectors such as aerospace, healthcare, automotive, industrial manufacturing, and alternative energy worldwide.

Qualys, Inc. is an American technology firm based in Foster City, California, specializing in cloud security, compliance and related services.

LXFR vs QLYS — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
QLYS
QLYS
1.9× larger
QLYS
$175.3M
$90.7M
LXFR
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
QLYS
QLYS
+22.4% gap
QLYS
10.1%
-12.3%
LXFR
Higher net margin
QLYS
QLYS
33.7% more per $
QLYS
30.3%
-3.4%
LXFR
More free cash flow
QLYS
QLYS
$62.5M more FCF
QLYS
$74.9M
$12.4M
LXFR
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
QLYS
QLYS
Annualised
QLYS
9.6%
0.7%
LXFR

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
LXFR
LXFR
QLYS
QLYS
Revenue
$90.7M
$175.3M
Net Profit
$-3.1M
$53.1M
Gross Margin
24.4%
83.4%
Operating Margin
3.6%
33.6%
Net Margin
-3.4%
30.3%
Revenue YoY
-12.3%
10.1%
Net Profit YoY
-188.6%
20.9%
EPS (diluted)
$-0.12
$1.47

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
LXFR
LXFR
QLYS
QLYS
Q4 25
$90.7M
$175.3M
Q3 25
$92.9M
$169.9M
Q2 25
$104.0M
$164.1M
Q1 25
$97.0M
$159.9M
Q4 24
$103.4M
$159.2M
Q3 24
$99.4M
$153.9M
Q2 24
$99.7M
$148.7M
Q1 24
$89.4M
$145.8M
Net Profit
LXFR
LXFR
QLYS
QLYS
Q4 25
$-3.1M
$53.1M
Q3 25
$2.7M
$50.3M
Q2 25
$2.6M
$47.3M
Q1 25
$5.5M
$47.5M
Q4 24
$3.5M
$44.0M
Q3 24
$12.7M
$46.2M
Q2 24
$-500.0K
$43.8M
Q1 24
$2.7M
$39.7M
Gross Margin
LXFR
LXFR
QLYS
QLYS
Q4 25
24.4%
83.4%
Q3 25
23.4%
83.6%
Q2 25
23.1%
82.4%
Q1 25
22.1%
81.9%
Q4 24
22.1%
81.8%
Q3 24
22.5%
81.3%
Q2 24
22.1%
82.2%
Q1 24
20.6%
81.3%
Operating Margin
LXFR
LXFR
QLYS
QLYS
Q4 25
3.6%
33.6%
Q3 25
5.8%
35.3%
Q2 25
7.4%
31.3%
Q1 25
7.8%
32.4%
Q4 24
3.9%
31.0%
Q3 24
17.5%
29.2%
Q2 24
3.8%
32.3%
Q1 24
5.5%
30.7%
Net Margin
LXFR
LXFR
QLYS
QLYS
Q4 25
-3.4%
30.3%
Q3 25
2.9%
29.6%
Q2 25
2.5%
28.8%
Q1 25
5.7%
29.7%
Q4 24
3.4%
27.6%
Q3 24
12.8%
30.0%
Q2 24
-0.5%
29.4%
Q1 24
3.0%
27.2%
EPS (diluted)
LXFR
LXFR
QLYS
QLYS
Q4 25
$-0.12
$1.47
Q3 25
$0.10
$1.39
Q2 25
$0.10
$1.29
Q1 25
$0.20
$1.29
Q4 24
$0.13
$1.19
Q3 24
$0.47
$1.24
Q2 24
$-0.02
$1.17
Q1 24
$0.10
$1.05

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
LXFR
LXFR
QLYS
QLYS
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$8.3M
$250.3M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$39.4M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$226.4M
$561.2M
Total Assets
$369.7M
$1.1B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.17×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
LXFR
LXFR
QLYS
QLYS
Q4 25
$8.3M
$250.3M
Q3 25
$6.0M
$225.3M
Q2 25
$4.4M
$194.0M
Q1 25
$4.1M
$290.7M
Q4 24
$4.1M
$232.2M
Q3 24
$3.5M
$235.4M
Q2 24
$4.3M
$281.2M
Q1 24
$6.8M
$273.8M
Total Debt
LXFR
LXFR
QLYS
QLYS
Q4 25
$39.4M
Q3 25
$43.3M
Q2 25
$52.6M
Q1 25
$46.0M
Q4 24
$45.1M
Q3 24
$69.5M
Q2 24
$74.2M
Q1 24
$78.4M
Stockholders' Equity
LXFR
LXFR
QLYS
QLYS
Q4 25
$226.4M
$561.2M
Q3 25
$231.6M
$529.4M
Q2 25
$237.7M
$508.2M
Q1 25
$226.7M
$498.0M
Q4 24
$219.5M
$477.1M
Q3 24
$225.1M
$449.6M
Q2 24
$206.3M
$427.8M
Q1 24
$210.3M
$404.2M
Total Assets
LXFR
LXFR
QLYS
QLYS
Q4 25
$369.7M
$1.1B
Q3 25
$377.4M
$1.0B
Q2 25
$399.2M
$999.5M
Q1 25
$385.2M
$996.5M
Q4 24
$382.4M
$973.5M
Q3 24
$404.8M
$908.3M
Q2 24
$379.8M
$876.6M
Q1 24
$386.0M
$861.8M
Debt / Equity
LXFR
LXFR
QLYS
QLYS
Q4 25
0.17×
Q3 25
0.19×
Q2 25
0.22×
Q1 25
0.20×
Q4 24
0.21×
Q3 24
0.31×
Q2 24
0.36×
Q1 24
0.37×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
LXFR
LXFR
QLYS
QLYS
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$15.6M
$75.7M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$12.4M
$74.9M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
13.7%
42.8%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
3.5%
0.4%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
1.42×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$26.2M
$304.4M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
LXFR
LXFR
QLYS
QLYS
Q4 25
$15.6M
$75.7M
Q3 25
$11.8M
$90.4M
Q2 25
$1.2M
$33.8M
Q1 25
$5.4M
$109.6M
Q4 24
$25.5M
$47.7M
Q3 24
$13.0M
$61.0M
Q2 24
$8.9M
$49.8M
Q1 24
$3.7M
$85.5M
Free Cash Flow
LXFR
LXFR
QLYS
QLYS
Q4 25
$12.4M
$74.9M
Q3 25
$10.3M
$89.5M
Q2 25
$-700.0K
$32.4M
Q1 25
$4.2M
$107.5M
Q4 24
$22.5M
$41.9M
Q3 24
$9.8M
$57.6M
Q2 24
$6.2M
$48.8M
Q1 24
$2.3M
$83.5M
FCF Margin
LXFR
LXFR
QLYS
QLYS
Q4 25
13.7%
42.8%
Q3 25
11.1%
52.7%
Q2 25
-0.7%
19.8%
Q1 25
4.3%
67.3%
Q4 24
21.8%
26.3%
Q3 24
9.9%
37.4%
Q2 24
6.2%
32.8%
Q1 24
2.6%
57.2%
Capex Intensity
LXFR
LXFR
QLYS
QLYS
Q4 25
3.5%
0.4%
Q3 25
1.6%
0.5%
Q2 25
1.8%
0.8%
Q1 25
1.2%
1.3%
Q4 24
2.9%
3.7%
Q3 24
3.2%
2.2%
Q2 24
2.7%
0.7%
Q1 24
1.6%
1.4%
Cash Conversion
LXFR
LXFR
QLYS
QLYS
Q4 25
1.42×
Q3 25
4.37×
1.80×
Q2 25
0.46×
0.71×
Q1 25
0.98×
2.31×
Q4 24
7.29×
1.09×
Q3 24
1.02×
1.32×
Q2 24
1.14×
Q1 24
1.37×
2.15×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

LXFR
LXFR

Gas Cylinders Segment$43.8M48%
Defense First Response And Healthcare$18.6M21%
Rest Of Europe$9.0M10%
DE$7.0M8%
Asia Pacific$5.8M6%
CA$4.0M4%
Other$2.5M3%

QLYS
QLYS

Sales Channel Through Intermediary$88.6M51%
Sales Channel Directly To Consumer$86.7M49%

Related Comparisons