vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Magnera Corp (MAGN) and TALOS ENERGY INC. (TALO). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Magnera Corp is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($792.0M vs $472.3M, roughly 1.7× TALOS ENERGY INC.). On growth, Magnera Corp posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (12.8% vs -7.9%). Over the past eight quarters, Magnera Corp's revenue compounded faster (54.9% CAGR vs -7.3%).

Talos Energy Inc. is an oil and gas company that engages in the exploration, development, and production of oil and natural gas properties in the Gulf Coast and Gulf of Mexico.

MAGN vs TALO — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
MAGN
MAGN
1.7× larger
MAGN
$792.0M
$472.3M
TALO
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
MAGN
MAGN
+20.8% gap
MAGN
12.8%
-7.9%
TALO
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
MAGN
MAGN
Annualised
MAGN
54.9%
-7.3%
TALO

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
MAGN
MAGN
TALO
TALO
Revenue
$792.0M
$472.3M
Net Profit
$-34.0M
Gross Margin
12.2%
Operating Margin
1.8%
-25.3%
Net Margin
-4.3%
Revenue YoY
12.8%
-7.9%
Net Profit YoY
43.3%
EPS (diluted)
$-0.95

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
MAGN
MAGN
TALO
TALO
Q1 26
$472.3M
Q4 25
$792.0M
$392.2M
Q3 25
$450.1M
Q2 25
$839.0M
$424.7M
Q1 25
$824.0M
$513.1M
Q4 24
$702.0M
$485.2M
Q3 24
$332.1M
$509.3M
Q2 24
$556.0M
$549.2M
Net Profit
MAGN
MAGN
TALO
TALO
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-34.0M
$-202.6M
Q3 25
$-95.9M
Q2 25
$-18.0M
$-185.9M
Q1 25
$-41.0M
$-9.9M
Q4 24
$-60.0M
$-64.5M
Q3 24
$-15.2M
$88.2M
Q2 24
$19.0M
$12.4M
Gross Margin
MAGN
MAGN
TALO
TALO
Q1 26
Q4 25
12.2%
Q3 25
Q2 25
10.7%
Q1 25
10.7%
Q4 24
10.1%
Q3 24
10.7%
Q2 24
6.6%
Operating Margin
MAGN
MAGN
TALO
TALO
Q1 26
-25.3%
Q4 25
1.8%
-62.2%
Q3 25
-19.1%
Q2 25
1.5%
-64.4%
Q1 25
0.5%
8.5%
Q4 24
-3.1%
5.6%
Q3 24
0.9%
4.6%
Q2 24
3.1%
9.9%
Net Margin
MAGN
MAGN
TALO
TALO
Q1 26
Q4 25
-4.3%
-51.6%
Q3 25
-21.3%
Q2 25
-2.1%
-43.8%
Q1 25
-5.0%
-1.9%
Q4 24
-8.5%
-13.3%
Q3 24
-4.6%
17.3%
Q2 24
3.4%
2.3%
EPS (diluted)
MAGN
MAGN
TALO
TALO
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-0.95
$-1.17
Q3 25
$-0.55
Q2 25
$-0.51
$-1.05
Q1 25
$-1.15
$-0.05
Q4 24
$-1.69
$-0.29
Q3 24
$-0.33
$0.49
Q2 24
$0.60
$0.07

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
MAGN
MAGN
TALO
TALO
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$264.0M
$386.4M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$1.9B
$1.2B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$1.0B
$1.9B
Total Assets
$3.9B
$5.3B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
1.86×
0.65×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
MAGN
MAGN
TALO
TALO
Q1 26
$386.4M
Q4 25
$264.0M
$362.8M
Q3 25
$332.7M
Q2 25
$276.0M
$357.3M
Q1 25
$282.0M
$202.9M
Q4 24
$215.0M
$108.2M
Q3 24
$230.0M
$45.5M
Q2 24
$33.9M
$37.8M
Total Debt
MAGN
MAGN
TALO
TALO
Q1 26
$1.2B
Q4 25
$1.9B
$1.2B
Q3 25
$1.2B
Q2 25
$2.0B
$1.2B
Q1 25
$2.0B
$1.2B
Q4 24
$2.0B
$1.2B
Q3 24
$2.0B
$1.3B
Q2 24
$877.4M
$1.4B
Stockholders' Equity
MAGN
MAGN
TALO
TALO
Q1 26
$1.9B
Q4 25
$1.0B
$2.2B
Q3 25
$2.4B
Q2 25
$1.1B
$2.5B
Q1 25
$1.1B
$2.7B
Q4 24
$1.1B
$2.8B
Q3 24
$2.1B
$2.8B
Q2 24
$2.4B
$2.7B
Total Assets
MAGN
MAGN
TALO
TALO
Q1 26
$5.3B
Q4 25
$3.9B
$5.6B
Q3 25
$5.7B
Q2 25
$4.1B
$5.9B
Q1 25
$4.1B
$6.1B
Q4 24
$4.0B
$6.2B
Q3 24
$2.8B
$6.4B
Q2 24
$1.5B
$6.4B
Debt / Equity
MAGN
MAGN
TALO
TALO
Q1 26
0.65×
Q4 25
1.86×
0.57×
Q3 25
0.51×
Q2 25
1.77×
0.49×
Q1 25
1.83×
0.45×
Q4 24
1.80×
0.44×
Q3 24
0.91×
0.47×
Q2 24
0.37×
0.53×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
MAGN
MAGN
TALO
TALO
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$2.0M
$174.0M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-13.0M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-1.6%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
1.9%
25.2%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
MAGN
MAGN
TALO
TALO
Q1 26
$174.0M
Q4 25
$2.0M
$201.8M
Q3 25
$114.2M
Q2 25
$0
$351.6M
Q1 25
$65.0M
$268.2M
Q4 24
$-58.0M
$349.3M
Q3 24
$12.2M
$227.5M
Q2 24
$38.0M
$289.4M
Free Cash Flow
MAGN
MAGN
TALO
TALO
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-13.0M
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
$42.0M
Q4 24
$-74.0M
Q3 24
$3.6M
Q2 24
$23.0M
FCF Margin
MAGN
MAGN
TALO
TALO
Q1 26
Q4 25
-1.6%
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
5.1%
Q4 24
-10.5%
Q3 24
1.1%
Q2 24
4.1%
Capex Intensity
MAGN
MAGN
TALO
TALO
Q1 26
25.2%
Q4 25
1.9%
Q3 25
Q2 25
1.5%
Q1 25
2.8%
Q4 24
2.3%
Q3 24
2.6%
Q2 24
2.7%
Cash Conversion
MAGN
MAGN
TALO
TALO
Q1 26
Q4 25
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
Q3 24
2.58×
Q2 24
2.00×
23.37×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

MAGN
MAGN

Other$451.0M57%
United States And Canada$341.0M43%

TALO
TALO

Oil$408.0M86%
Natural gas$52.9M11%
NGL$11.4M2%

Related Comparisons