vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of ManpowerGroup Inc. (MAN) and TELUS CORP (TU). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
ManpowerGroup Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($4.7B vs $3.7B, roughly 1.3× TELUS CORP). ManpowerGroup Inc. runs the higher net margin — 0.6% vs -4.8%, a 5.5% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, ManpowerGroup Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (7.1% vs 2.2%).
ManpowerGroup is an American multinational corporation headquartered in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Founded in 1948 by Elmer Winter and Aaron Scheinfeld, ManpowerGroup is the third-largest staffing firm in the world behind Swiss firm Adecco and Dutch firm Randstad NV. The company provides administrative & support services, professional services, and business services through its four primary brands: Manpower, Experis, Right Management, and ManpowerGroup Solutions.
TELUS CORPTUEarnings & Financial Report
Telus Corporation is a Canadian publicly traded holding company and conglomerate, headquartered in Vancouver, British Columbia, which is the parent company of several subsidiaries: Telus Communications offers telephony, television, data and Internet services; Telus Mobility offers wireless services; Telus Health operates companies that provide health products and services; and Telus Digital operates worldwide, providing multilingual customer service outsourcing and digital IT services. Telus ...
MAN vs TU — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q2 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.7B | $3.7B |
| Net Profit | $30.2M | $-178.8M |
| Gross Margin | 16.3% | 90.2% |
| Operating Margin | 1.7% | 3.4% |
| Net Margin | 0.6% | -4.8% |
| Revenue YoY | 7.1% | 2.2% |
| Net Profit YoY | 34.2% | -210.9% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.65 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $4.7B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $4.6B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.5B | $3.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | $4.1B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $4.4B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $4.5B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $4.5B | $3.6B | ||
| Q1 24 | $4.4B | — |
| Q4 25 | $30.2M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $18.0M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $-67.1M | $-178.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.6M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $22.5M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $22.8M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $60.1M | $161.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $39.7M | — |
| Q4 25 | 16.3% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 16.6% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 16.9% | 90.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 17.1% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 17.2% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 17.3% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 17.4% | 87.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | 17.3% | — |
| Q4 25 | 1.7% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.4% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -0.6% | 3.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.7% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.6% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.6% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.2% | 13.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.5% | — |
| Q4 25 | 0.6% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.4% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -1.5% | -4.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.1% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.5% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.5% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.3% | 4.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.9% | — |
| Q4 25 | $0.65 | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.38 | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $-1.44 | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.12 | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.49 | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.47 | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.24 | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.81 | — |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $871.0M | $2.7B |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $1.1B | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $2.1B | $11.8B |
| Total Assets | $9.2B | $44.3B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.51× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $871.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $274.6M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $289.8M | $2.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | $395.0M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $509.4M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $410.9M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $468.9M | $676.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $604.8M | — |
| Q4 25 | $1.1B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $468.3M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $470.3M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $971.4M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $929.4M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $999.7M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $961.7M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $968.9M | — |
| Q4 25 | $2.1B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.0B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.0B | $11.8B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.1B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.1B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.2B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.1B | $12.4B | ||
| Q1 24 | $2.2B | — |
| Q4 25 | $9.2B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $8.4B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $8.5B | $44.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $8.0B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $8.2B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $8.5B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $8.5B | $41.8B | ||
| Q1 24 | $8.5B | — |
| Q4 25 | 0.51× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.23× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.24× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.46× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.44× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.46× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.45× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.45× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $178.9M | $851.2M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $168.0M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 3.6% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.2% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 5.92× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-161.4M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $178.9M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $59.8M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $-189.6M | $851.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-153.2M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $247.6M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $83.5M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $-137.9M | $1.0B | ||
| Q1 24 | $116.0M | — |
| Q4 25 | $168.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $44.7M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $-207.2M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $-166.9M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $236.3M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $67.4M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $-149.8M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $104.2M | — |
| Q4 25 | 3.6% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.0% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -4.6% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -4.1% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.4% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.5% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | -3.3% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 2.4% | — |
| Q4 25 | 0.2% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.3% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.4% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.3% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.3% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.4% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.3% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.3% | — |
| Q4 25 | 5.92× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.32× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -27.36× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 11.00× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.66× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | -2.29× | 6.28× | ||
| Q1 24 | 2.92× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
MAN
| Other | $2.4B | 52% |
| Transferred Over Time | $1.1B | 24% |
| Staffingand Interim | $1.0B | 22% |
| Productsand Services Other | $50.8M | 1% |
| Permanent Recruitment | $37.5M | 1% |
| Outcome Based Solutionsand Consulting | $20.7M | 0% |
| Transferred At Point In Time | $20.4M | 0% |
TU
Segment breakdown not available.