vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of MALIBU BOATS, INC. (MBUU) and TransMedics Group, Inc. (TMDX). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
MALIBU BOATS, INC. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($188.6M vs $160.8M, roughly 1.2× TransMedics Group, Inc.). TransMedics Group, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 65.6% vs -1.3%, a 66.9% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, TransMedics Group, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (32.2% vs -5.8%). TransMedics Group, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($19.0M vs $8.2M). Over the past eight quarters, TransMedics Group, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (28.8% CAGR vs -3.7%).
Malibu Boats is an American manufacturer of recreational boats, founded in Merced, California in 1982, and currently headquartered in Loudon, Tennessee with additional production facilities in New South Wales, Australia. Malibu is "the world's largest manufacturer of watersports towboats", used both recreationally and in water skiing and wakeboarding events.
TransMedics Group, Inc. develops and commercializes innovative medical technologies for organ transplantation. Its flagship Organ Care System keeps donor organs viable during transport, improving transplant outcomes for heart, lung, liver and kidney recipients. It serves transplant centers and organ procurement organizations across North America, Europe and Asia-Pacific.
MBUU vs TMDX — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q2 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $188.6M | $160.8M |
| Net Profit | $-2.5M | $105.4M |
| Gross Margin | 13.3% | 58.1% |
| Operating Margin | -1.9% | 13.2% |
| Net Margin | -1.3% | 65.6% |
| Revenue YoY | -5.8% | 32.2% |
| Net Profit YoY | -204.2% | 1436.9% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.13 | $2.59 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $188.6M | $160.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $194.7M | $143.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $207.0M | $157.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $228.7M | $143.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $200.3M | $121.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $171.6M | $108.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $158.7M | $114.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $203.4M | $96.8M |
| Q4 25 | $-2.5M | $105.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-702.0K | $24.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.7M | $34.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $12.9M | $25.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.4M | $6.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-5.0M | $4.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-19.2M | $12.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-66.8M | $12.2M |
| Q4 25 | 13.3% | 58.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 14.3% | 58.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 15.8% | 61.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 20.0% | 61.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 18.7% | 59.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 16.4% | 55.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.9% | 60.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | 19.8% | 61.9% |
| Q4 25 | -1.9% | 13.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | -0.4% | 16.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.3% | 23.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 7.6% | 19.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.6% | 7.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | -3.3% | 3.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | -15.4% | 10.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | -36.8% | 12.8% |
| Q4 25 | -1.3% | 65.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | -0.4% | 16.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.3% | 22.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 5.6% | 17.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.2% | 5.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | -2.9% | 3.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | -12.1% | 10.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | -32.9% | 12.6% |
| Q4 25 | $-0.13 | $2.59 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.04 | $0.66 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.23 | $0.92 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.66 | $0.70 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.12 | $0.19 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.25 | $0.12 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.93 | $0.35 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-3.28 | $0.35 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $28.2M | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $20.0M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $495.0M | $473.1M |
| Total Assets | $715.7M | $1.1B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.04× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $28.2M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $44.1M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $37.0M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $38.7M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $35.1M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $27.7M | $330.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $26.9M | $362.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $47.1M | $350.2M |
| Q4 25 | $20.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $23.0M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $18.0M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $28.0M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $23.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $28.0M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $0 | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $15.0M | — |
| Q4 25 | $495.0M | $473.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $516.4M | $355.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $515.5M | $318.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $513.0M | $266.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $509.8M | $228.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $517.7M | $209.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $530.0M | $189.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $557.2M | $159.5M |
| Q4 25 | $715.7M | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $755.6M | $946.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $734.6M | $890.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $758.8M | $837.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $738.7M | $804.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $759.1M | $785.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $739.6M | $758.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $797.6M | $723.8M |
| Q4 25 | 0.04× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.04× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.03× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.05× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.05× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.05× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.00× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.03× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $12.6M | $34.5M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $8.2M | $19.0M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 4.4% | 11.8% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 2.3% | 9.7% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 0.33× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $33.3M | $133.6M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $12.6M | $34.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $6.5M | $69.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $21.0M | $91.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $15.5M | $-2.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $28.4M | $19.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-8.4M | $6.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $16.3M | $25.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $23.5M | $-3.4M |
| Q4 25 | $8.2M | $19.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.2M | $61.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $14.1M | $82.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $8.8M | $-29.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $22.8M | $6.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-17.0M | $-41.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $4.5M | $2.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $11.5M | $-47.6M |
| Q4 25 | 4.4% | 11.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.1% | 43.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 6.8% | 52.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.8% | -20.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 11.4% | 5.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | -9.9% | -38.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.8% | 1.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | 5.7% | -49.2% |
| Q4 25 | 2.3% | 9.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.2% | 5.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.4% | 5.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.9% | 18.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.8% | 11.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 5.0% | 44.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.5% | 20.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | 5.9% | 45.6% |
| Q4 25 | — | 0.33× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 2.86× | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.50× | 2.62× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.20× | -0.11× | ||
| Q4 24 | 12.02× | 2.87× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.63× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 2.11× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | -0.28× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
MBUU
| Boatand Trailer Sales | $68.1M | 36% |
| Saltwater Fishing | $65.3M | 35% |
| Cobalt | $52.6M | 28% |
| Part And Other Sales | $2.6M | 1% |
TMDX
| Liver Product | $127.0M | 79% |
| Heart Product | $26.0M | 16% |
| Other | $5.9M | 4% |
| Lung Product | $1.9M | 1% |