vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Microchip Technology (MCHP) and NEW JERSEY RESOURCES CORP (NJR). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Microchip Technology is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.3B vs $939.4M, roughly 1.4× NEW JERSEY RESOURCES CORP). NEW JERSEY RESOURCES CORP runs the higher net margin — 23.3% vs 11.0%, a 12.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, NEW JERSEY RESOURCES CORP posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-33.0% vs -72.2%). Over the past eight quarters, NEW JERSEY RESOURCES CORP's revenue compounded faster (111.6% CAGR vs 2.8%).
Microchip Technology Incorporated is an American publicly traded semiconductor corporation that manufactures microcontroller, mixed-signal, analog, and Flash-IP integrated circuits.
New Jersey Resources is an energy services holding company based in Wall Township, New Jersey. It is a Fortune 1000 company, and a member of the Forbes Platinum 400. New Jersey Natural Gas is its principal subsidiary.
MCHP vs NJR — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2026 vs Q2 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.3B | $939.4M |
| Net Profit | $144.2M | $218.9M |
| Gross Margin | 61.0% | — |
| Operating Margin | 16.6% | 32.0% |
| Net Margin | 11.0% | 23.3% |
| Revenue YoY | -72.2% | -33.0% |
| Net Profit YoY | 8.9% | 7.2% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.21 | $2.16 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $1.3B | $939.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.2B | $440.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.1B | $188.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.1B | $234.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $970.5M | $569.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.0B | $359.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.2B | $265.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.2B | $209.9M |
| Q1 26 | $144.2M | $218.9M | ||
| Q4 25 | $62.7M | $122.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $41.7M | $15.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-18.6M | $-15.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-154.6M | $204.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-53.6M | $131.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $78.4M | $91.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $129.3M | $-11.6M |
| Q1 26 | 61.0% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 59.6% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 55.9% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 53.6% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 51.6% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 54.7% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 57.4% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 59.4% | — |
| Q1 26 | 16.6% | 32.0% | ||
| Q4 25 | 12.8% | 40.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 7.8% | 21.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.0% | -0.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | -10.3% | 49.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.0% | 52.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 12.6% | 55.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 17.7% | 2.8% |
| Q1 26 | 11.0% | 23.3% | ||
| Q4 25 | 5.3% | 27.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.7% | 8.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | -1.7% | -6.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | -15.9% | 35.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | -5.2% | 36.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 6.7% | 34.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 10.4% | -5.5% |
| Q1 26 | $0.21 | $2.16 | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.06 | $1.21 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.03 | $0.15 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.09 | $-0.15 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.29 | $2.02 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.10 | $1.31 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.14 | $0.91 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.24 | $-0.12 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $240.3M | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $5.5B | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $6.4B | — |
| Total Assets | $14.4B | — |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.85× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $240.3M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $250.7M | $2.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $236.8M | $591.0K | ||
| Q2 25 | $566.5M | $931.0K | ||
| Q1 25 | $771.7M | $83.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $586.0M | $1.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $286.1M | $1.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $315.1M | $22.4M |
| Q1 26 | $5.5B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $5.4B | $3.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.4B | $3.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.5B | $3.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.6B | $3.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $6.7B | $3.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $6.4B | $2.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.2B | $2.8B |
| Q1 26 | $6.4B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $6.6B | $2.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | $6.7B | $2.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $6.9B | $2.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $7.1B | $2.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $6.0B | $2.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $6.3B | $2.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.4B | $2.1B |
| Q1 26 | $14.4B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $14.3B | $7.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $14.5B | $7.6B | ||
| Q2 25 | $15.0B | $7.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $15.4B | $7.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $15.6B | $7.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $15.6B | $7.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | $15.8B | $6.8B |
| Q1 26 | 0.85× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.82× | 1.32× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.80× | 1.36× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.80× | 1.25× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.80× | 1.20× | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.12× | 1.29× | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.02× | 1.31× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.96× | 1.30× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $242.8M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 18.5% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 1.1% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $871.0M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $341.4M | $26.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $88.1M | $81.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $275.6M | $-28.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $205.9M | $423.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $271.5M | $-9.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $43.6M | $64.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $377.1M | $24.3M |
| Q1 26 | $242.8M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $318.9M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $51.6M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $257.7M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $191.7M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $253.4M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $22.8M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $304.2M | — |
| Q1 26 | 18.5% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 26.9% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 4.5% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 24.0% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 19.8% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 24.7% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.0% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 24.5% | — |
| Q1 26 | 1.1% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.9% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.2% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.7% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.5% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.8% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.8% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.9% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 5.44× | 0.22× | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.11× | 5.39× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 2.07× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -0.07× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.56× | 0.71× | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.92× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
MCHP
Segment breakdown not available.
NJR
| Utility | $640.9M | 68% |
| Nonutility | $298.5M | 32% |