vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of MDU RESOURCES GROUP INC (MDU) and ENVIRI Corp (NVRI). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

ENVIRI Corp is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($555.0M vs $522.6M, roughly 1.1× MDU RESOURCES GROUP INC). MDU RESOURCES GROUP INC runs the higher net margin — 14.6% vs -15.2%, a 29.8% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, ENVIRI Corp posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-0.8% vs -1.6%). ENVIRI Corp produced more free cash flow last quarter ($-10.5M vs $-336.0M). Over the past eight quarters, ENVIRI Corp's revenue compounded faster (-3.8% CAGR vs -5.7%).

MDU Resources Group, Inc. is a U.S.-based corporation supplying products and services to regulated energy delivery and utilities related construction materials and services businesses. It is headquartered in Bismarck, North Dakota, and operates in 48 states.

Enviri Corporation is an environmental company based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. It operates in over 30 countries and employs approximately 12,000 people worldwide. The company addresses complex environmental issues for large industries, including steel, railways, and energy.

MDU vs NVRI — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
NVRI
NVRI
1.1× larger
NVRI
$555.0M
$522.6M
MDU
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
NVRI
NVRI
+0.8% gap
NVRI
-0.8%
-1.6%
MDU
Higher net margin
MDU
MDU
29.8% more per $
MDU
14.6%
-15.2%
NVRI
More free cash flow
NVRI
NVRI
$325.6M more FCF
NVRI
$-10.5M
$-336.0M
MDU
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
NVRI
NVRI
Annualised
NVRI
-3.8%
-5.7%
MDU

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
MDU
MDU
NVRI
NVRI
Revenue
$522.6M
$555.0M
Net Profit
$76.3M
$-84.3M
Gross Margin
Operating Margin
20.5%
-6.4%
Net Margin
14.6%
-15.2%
Revenue YoY
-1.6%
-0.8%
Net Profit YoY
38.4%
0.7%
EPS (diluted)
$0.37
$-1.04

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
MDU
MDU
NVRI
NVRI
Q4 25
$522.6M
$555.0M
Q3 25
$313.6M
$574.8M
Q2 25
$348.7M
$562.3M
Q1 25
$678.0M
$548.3M
Q4 24
$531.0M
$559.2M
Q3 24
$290.7M
$573.6M
Q2 24
$343.1M
$610.0M
Q1 24
$588.2M
$600.3M
Net Profit
MDU
MDU
NVRI
NVRI
Q4 25
$76.3M
$-84.3M
Q3 25
$18.3M
$-22.3M
Q2 25
$13.8M
$-47.6M
Q1 25
$82.0M
$-13.4M
Q4 24
$55.2M
$-84.9M
Q3 24
$64.6M
$-13.2M
Q2 24
$60.4M
$-13.6M
Q1 24
$100.9M
$-18.0M
Operating Margin
MDU
MDU
NVRI
NVRI
Q4 25
20.5%
-6.4%
Q3 25
12.7%
2.9%
Q2 25
8.7%
-1.3%
Q1 25
16.6%
5.6%
Q4 24
17.8%
-11.4%
Q3 24
12.0%
6.5%
Q2 24
11.5%
5.1%
Q1 24
16.4%
4.3%
Net Margin
MDU
MDU
NVRI
NVRI
Q4 25
14.6%
-15.2%
Q3 25
5.8%
-3.9%
Q2 25
4.0%
-8.5%
Q1 25
12.1%
-2.4%
Q4 24
10.4%
-15.2%
Q3 24
22.2%
-2.3%
Q2 24
17.6%
-2.2%
Q1 24
17.2%
-3.0%
EPS (diluted)
MDU
MDU
NVRI
NVRI
Q4 25
$0.37
$-1.04
Q3 25
$0.09
$-0.28
Q2 25
$0.07
$-0.59
Q1 25
$0.40
$-0.17
Q4 24
$0.26
$-1.07
Q3 24
$0.32
$-0.16
Q2 24
$0.30
$-0.17
Q1 24
$0.49
$-0.22

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
MDU
MDU
NVRI
NVRI
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$28.2M
$103.7M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$2.7B
$1.6B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$2.8B
$255.1M
Total Assets
$7.6B
$2.7B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.97×
6.10×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
MDU
MDU
NVRI
NVRI
Q4 25
$28.2M
$103.7M
Q3 25
$75.9M
$115.4M
Q2 25
$58.8M
$97.8M
Q1 25
$59.5M
$102.5M
Q4 24
$66.9M
$88.4M
Q3 24
$88.3M
$110.2M
Q2 24
$78.8M
$104.0M
Q1 24
$72.7M
$103.9M
Total Debt
MDU
MDU
NVRI
NVRI
Q4 25
$2.7B
$1.6B
Q3 25
$2.4B
Q2 25
$2.2B
Q1 25
$2.2B
Q4 24
$2.3B
$1.4B
Q3 24
$2.3B
Q2 24
$2.3B
Q1 24
$2.3B
Stockholders' Equity
MDU
MDU
NVRI
NVRI
Q4 25
$2.8B
$255.1M
Q3 25
$2.7B
$361.1M
Q2 25
$2.7B
$376.3M
Q1 25
$2.7B
$409.0M
Q4 24
$2.7B
$391.5M
Q3 24
$3.1B
$484.0M
Q2 24
$3.0B
$485.7M
Q1 24
$3.0B
$500.9M
Total Assets
MDU
MDU
NVRI
NVRI
Q4 25
$7.6B
$2.7B
Q3 25
$7.2B
$2.8B
Q2 25
$6.9B
$2.8B
Q1 25
$7.0B
$2.7B
Q4 24
$7.0B
$2.6B
Q3 24
$8.2B
$2.8B
Q2 24
$8.0B
$2.8B
Q1 24
$7.8B
$2.8B
Debt / Equity
MDU
MDU
NVRI
NVRI
Q4 25
0.97×
6.10×
Q3 25
0.86×
Q2 25
0.80×
Q1 25
0.80×
Q4 24
0.85×
3.66×
Q3 24
0.76×
Q2 24
0.75×
Q1 24
0.76×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
MDU
MDU
NVRI
NVRI
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$80.6M
$38.4M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-336.0M
$-10.5M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-64.3%
-1.9%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
79.7%
8.8%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
1.06×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-297.0M
$-39.9M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
MDU
MDU
NVRI
NVRI
Q4 25
$80.6M
$38.4M
Q3 25
$57.9M
$34.4M
Q2 25
$117.4M
$22.0M
Q1 25
$217.5M
$6.6M
Q4 24
$60.5M
$36.3M
Q3 24
$140.2M
$1.4M
Q2 24
$136.5M
$39.0M
Q1 24
$165.1M
$1.3M
Free Cash Flow
MDU
MDU
NVRI
NVRI
Q4 25
$-336.0M
$-10.5M
Q3 25
$-121.9M
$2.7M
Q2 25
$36.5M
$-17.1M
Q1 25
$124.4M
$-15.0M
Q4 24
$-95.8M
$1.8M
Q3 24
$673.0K
$-40.2M
Q2 24
$26.5M
$5.4M
Q1 24
$48.1M
$-25.5M
FCF Margin
MDU
MDU
NVRI
NVRI
Q4 25
-64.3%
-1.9%
Q3 25
-38.9%
0.5%
Q2 25
10.5%
-3.0%
Q1 25
18.4%
-2.7%
Q4 24
-18.0%
0.3%
Q3 24
0.2%
-7.0%
Q2 24
7.7%
0.9%
Q1 24
8.2%
-4.3%
Capex Intensity
MDU
MDU
NVRI
NVRI
Q4 25
79.7%
8.8%
Q3 25
57.3%
5.5%
Q2 25
23.2%
6.9%
Q1 25
13.7%
3.9%
Q4 24
29.4%
6.2%
Q3 24
48.0%
7.2%
Q2 24
32.0%
5.5%
Q1 24
19.9%
4.5%
Cash Conversion
MDU
MDU
NVRI
NVRI
Q4 25
1.06×
Q3 25
3.16×
Q2 25
8.52×
Q1 25
2.65×
Q4 24
1.10×
Q3 24
2.17×
Q2 24
2.26×
Q1 24
1.64×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

MDU
MDU

Natural Gas Distribution$382.8M73%
Commercial Utility Sales$42.7M8%
Residential Utility Sales$33.7M6%
Pipelineand Midstream$31.1M6%
Natural Gas Transportation$17.2M3%
Industrial Utility Sales$10.1M2%
Natural Gas Storage$6.4M1%
Other Utility Sales$1.9M0%

NVRI
NVRI

Products And Services Service Revenue$500.2M90%
After Market Parts And Services Safety And Diagnostic Technology$23.0M4%
Railway Track Maintenance Equipment$16.6M3%
Railway Contracting Services$15.9M3%
Aluminum Dross And Scrap Processing Systems$3.1M1%

Related Comparisons