vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. (MEC) and NMI Holdings, Inc. (NMIH). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

NMI Holdings, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($183.5M vs $134.3M, roughly 1.4× Mayville Engineering Company, Inc.). NMI Holdings, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 54.1% vs -3.2%, a 57.4% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (10.7% vs 5.9%). Over the past eight quarters, NMI Holdings, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (6.4% CAGR vs -8.8%).

Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. is a U.S.-headquartered leading manufacturer of metal components, fabricated assemblies, and custom engineered solutions. It serves OEM clients across agriculture, construction, transportation, defense, and power sports markets, offering end-to-end services from prototyping to high-volume production for North America.

NMI Holdings, Inc. is a leading U.S.-headquartered private mortgage insurance provider. It offers mortgage guarantee insurance solutions to lending institutions to mitigate credit risks associated with residential home loans, primarily serving the U.S. domestic housing market, supporting accessible homeownership for qualified borrowers while shielding lenders from default-related losses.

MEC vs NMIH — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
NMIH
NMIH
1.4× larger
NMIH
$183.5M
$134.3M
MEC
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
MEC
MEC
+4.8% gap
MEC
10.7%
5.9%
NMIH
Higher net margin
NMIH
NMIH
57.4% more per $
NMIH
54.1%
-3.2%
MEC
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
NMIH
NMIH
Annualised
NMIH
6.4%
-8.8%
MEC

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
MEC
MEC
NMIH
NMIH
Revenue
$134.3M
$183.5M
Net Profit
$-4.4M
$99.3M
Gross Margin
6.8%
Operating Margin
-4.1%
Net Margin
-3.2%
54.1%
Revenue YoY
10.7%
5.9%
Net Profit YoY
-127.3%
EPS (diluted)
$-0.22
$1.28

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
MEC
MEC
NMIH
NMIH
Q1 26
$183.5M
Q4 25
$134.3M
$180.7M
Q3 25
$144.3M
$178.7M
Q2 25
$132.3M
$173.8M
Q1 25
$135.6M
$173.2M
Q4 24
$121.3M
$166.5M
Q3 24
$135.4M
$166.1M
Q2 24
$163.6M
$162.1M
Net Profit
MEC
MEC
NMIH
NMIH
Q1 26
$99.3M
Q4 25
$-4.4M
$94.2M
Q3 25
$-2.7M
$96.0M
Q2 25
$-1.1M
$96.2M
Q1 25
$20.0K
$102.6M
Q4 24
$16.0M
$86.2M
Q3 24
$3.0M
$92.8M
Q2 24
$3.8M
$92.1M
Gross Margin
MEC
MEC
NMIH
NMIH
Q1 26
Q4 25
6.8%
Q3 25
11.0%
Q2 25
10.3%
Q1 25
11.3%
Q4 24
8.9%
Q3 24
12.6%
Q2 24
13.6%
Operating Margin
MEC
MEC
NMIH
NMIH
Q1 26
Q4 25
-4.1%
67.0%
Q3 25
0.0%
69.2%
Q2 25
0.1%
71.1%
Q1 25
1.2%
75.8%
Q4 24
19.0%
66.6%
Q3 24
4.2%
71.8%
Q2 24
5.0%
73.2%
Net Margin
MEC
MEC
NMIH
NMIH
Q1 26
54.1%
Q4 25
-3.2%
52.1%
Q3 25
-1.9%
53.7%
Q2 25
-0.8%
55.3%
Q1 25
0.0%
59.2%
Q4 24
13.2%
51.8%
Q3 24
2.2%
55.9%
Q2 24
2.3%
56.8%
EPS (diluted)
MEC
MEC
NMIH
NMIH
Q1 26
$1.28
Q4 25
$-0.22
$1.21
Q3 25
$-0.13
$1.22
Q2 25
$-0.05
$1.21
Q1 25
$0.00
$1.28
Q4 24
$0.76
$1.07
Q3 24
$0.14
$1.15
Q2 24
$0.18
$1.13

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
MEC
MEC
NMIH
NMIH
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$1.5M
$70.7M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$240.7M
$2.6B
Total Assets
$563.6M
$3.9B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
MEC
MEC
NMIH
NMIH
Q1 26
$70.7M
Q4 25
$1.5M
Q3 25
$1.2M
Q2 25
$206.0K
Q1 25
$183.0K
Q4 24
$206.0K
Q3 24
$178.0K
Q2 24
$314.0K
Stockholders' Equity
MEC
MEC
NMIH
NMIH
Q1 26
$2.6B
Q4 25
$240.7M
$2.6B
Q3 25
$244.8M
$2.5B
Q2 25
$246.8M
$2.4B
Q1 25
$250.0M
$2.3B
Q4 24
$251.8M
$2.2B
Q3 24
$238.4M
$2.2B
Q2 24
$238.1M
$2.0B
Total Assets
MEC
MEC
NMIH
NMIH
Q1 26
$3.9B
Q4 25
$563.6M
$3.8B
Q3 25
$585.6M
$3.7B
Q2 25
$433.7M
$3.6B
Q1 25
$447.7M
$3.5B
Q4 24
$445.6M
$3.3B
Q3 24
$466.0M
$3.3B
Q2 24
$488.2M
$3.1B

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
MEC
MEC
NMIH
NMIH
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$13.4M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$10.2M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
7.6%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
2.4%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$26.9M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
MEC
MEC
NMIH
NMIH
Q1 26
Q4 25
$13.4M
$419.3M
Q3 25
$1.9M
$128.0M
Q2 25
$15.0M
$128.4M
Q1 25
$8.3M
$101.2M
Q4 24
$38.0M
$393.6M
Q3 24
$17.9M
$128.4M
Q2 24
$23.3M
$117.8M
Free Cash Flow
MEC
MEC
NMIH
NMIH
Q1 26
Q4 25
$10.2M
$412.5M
Q3 25
$-1.1M
$126.3M
Q2 25
$12.5M
$126.7M
Q1 25
$5.4M
$99.4M
Q4 24
$35.6M
$386.7M
Q3 24
$15.1M
$126.9M
Q2 24
$19.2M
$115.9M
FCF Margin
MEC
MEC
NMIH
NMIH
Q1 26
Q4 25
7.6%
228.2%
Q3 25
-0.8%
70.7%
Q2 25
9.5%
72.9%
Q1 25
4.0%
57.4%
Q4 24
29.4%
232.2%
Q3 24
11.1%
76.4%
Q2 24
11.7%
71.5%
Capex Intensity
MEC
MEC
NMIH
NMIH
Q1 26
Q4 25
2.4%
3.8%
Q3 25
2.1%
1.0%
Q2 25
1.8%
0.9%
Q1 25
2.2%
1.0%
Q4 24
1.9%
4.1%
Q3 24
2.1%
0.9%
Q2 24
2.5%
1.1%
Cash Conversion
MEC
MEC
NMIH
NMIH
Q1 26
Q4 25
4.45×
Q3 25
1.33×
Q2 25
1.33×
Q1 25
416.65×
0.99×
Q4 24
2.38×
4.57×
Q3 24
6.03×
1.38×
Q2 24
6.15×
1.28×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

MEC
MEC

Fabrication$72.2M54%
Construction And Access$19.2M14%
Tubes$16.2M12%
Other Market$11.9M9%
Agriculture$7.7M6%
Military$6.7M5%
Outdoor Sports$1.7M1%

NMIH
NMIH

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons