vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of MetLife (MET) and Envista Holdings Corp (NVST). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

MetLife is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($19.1B vs $705.5M, roughly 27.0× Envista Holdings Corp). MetLife runs the higher net margin — 6.0% vs 5.5%, a 0.4% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Envista Holdings Corp posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (14.4% vs 2.7%). Over the past eight quarters, MetLife's revenue compounded faster (484.7% CAGR vs 5.6%).

MetLife, Inc. is the holding corporation for the Metropolitan Life Insurance Company (MLIC), better known as MetLife, and its affiliates. MetLife is among the largest global providers of insurance, annuities, and employee benefit programs, with around 90 million customers in over 60 countries. The firm was founded on March 24, 1868. MetLife ranked No. 43 in the 2018 Fortune 500 list of the largest United States corporations by total revenue.

Envista Forensics is a United States based company that provides forensic engineering and recovery solutions for the insurance, legal, and risk management industries in the United States and internationally. Originally LWG Consulting, Inc., The company rebranded itself as Envista Forensics in 2017.

MET vs NVST — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
MET
MET
27.0× larger
MET
$19.1B
$705.5M
NVST
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
NVST
NVST
+11.6% gap
NVST
14.4%
2.7%
MET
Higher net margin
MET
MET
0.4% more per $
MET
6.0%
5.5%
NVST
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
MET
MET
Annualised
MET
484.7%
5.6%
NVST

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
MET
MET
NVST
NVST
Revenue
$19.1B
$705.5M
Net Profit
$1.1B
$39.0M
Gross Margin
55.3%
Operating Margin
8.9%
Net Margin
6.0%
5.5%
Revenue YoY
2.7%
14.4%
Net Profit YoY
30.0%
116.7%
EPS (diluted)
$0.23

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
MET
MET
NVST
NVST
Q1 26
$19.1B
$705.5M
Q4 25
$600.0M
$750.6M
Q3 25
$621.0M
$669.9M
Q2 25
$604.0M
$682.1M
Q1 25
$611.0M
$616.9M
Q4 24
$556.0M
$652.9M
Q3 24
$554.0M
$601.0M
Q2 24
$558.0M
$633.1M
Net Profit
MET
MET
NVST
NVST
Q1 26
$1.1B
$39.0M
Q4 25
$809.0M
$32.9M
Q3 25
$896.0M
$-30.3M
Q2 25
$729.0M
$26.4M
Q1 25
$945.0M
$18.0M
Q4 24
$1.3B
$1.2M
Q3 24
$1.3B
$8.2M
Q2 24
$946.0M
$-1.2B
Gross Margin
MET
MET
NVST
NVST
Q1 26
55.3%
Q4 25
54.7%
Q3 25
55.3%
Q2 25
54.2%
Q1 25
54.5%
Q4 24
57.1%
Q3 24
52.8%
Q2 24
51.6%
Operating Margin
MET
MET
NVST
NVST
Q1 26
8.9%
Q4 25
9.8%
Q3 25
8.6%
Q2 25
6.8%
Q1 25
6.3%
Q4 24
7.1%
Q3 24
3.5%
Q2 24
-182.2%
Net Margin
MET
MET
NVST
NVST
Q1 26
6.0%
5.5%
Q4 25
134.8%
4.4%
Q3 25
144.3%
-4.5%
Q2 25
120.7%
3.9%
Q1 25
154.7%
2.9%
Q4 24
228.6%
0.2%
Q3 24
242.2%
1.4%
Q2 24
169.5%
-181.9%
EPS (diluted)
MET
MET
NVST
NVST
Q1 26
$0.23
Q4 25
$1.18
$0.20
Q3 25
$1.22
$-0.18
Q2 25
$1.03
$0.16
Q1 25
$1.28
$0.10
Q4 24
$1.75
$0.00
Q3 24
$1.81
$0.05
Q2 24
$1.28
$-6.69

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
MET
MET
NVST
NVST
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$1.1B
Total DebtLower is stronger
$14.8B
$1.4B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$27.6B
$3.1B
Total Assets
$743.2B
$5.6B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.54×
0.47×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
MET
MET
NVST
NVST
Q1 26
$1.1B
Q4 25
$25.6B
$1.2B
Q3 25
$26.2B
$1.1B
Q2 25
$27.5B
$1.1B
Q1 25
$26.9B
$1.1B
Q4 24
$25.2B
$1.1B
Q3 24
$26.4B
$991.3M
Q2 24
$24.6B
$1.0B
Total Debt
MET
MET
NVST
NVST
Q1 26
$14.8B
$1.4B
Q4 25
$1.4B
Q3 25
$1.4B
Q2 25
$1.4B
Q1 25
$1.4B
Q4 24
$1.4B
Q3 24
$1.4B
Q2 24
$1.5B
Stockholders' Equity
MET
MET
NVST
NVST
Q1 26
$27.6B
$3.1B
Q4 25
$28.4B
$3.1B
Q3 25
$28.9B
$3.1B
Q2 25
$27.7B
$3.1B
Q1 25
$27.5B
$3.0B
Q4 24
$27.4B
$2.9B
Q3 24
$30.9B
$3.1B
Q2 24
$27.3B
$3.0B
Total Assets
MET
MET
NVST
NVST
Q1 26
$743.2B
$5.6B
Q4 25
$745.2B
$5.7B
Q3 25
$719.7B
$5.6B
Q2 25
$702.5B
$5.7B
Q1 25
$688.3B
$5.5B
Q4 24
$677.5B
$5.4B
Q3 24
$705.0B
$5.5B
Q2 24
$675.7B
$5.4B
Debt / Equity
MET
MET
NVST
NVST
Q1 26
0.54×
0.47×
Q4 25
0.47×
Q3 25
0.47×
Q2 25
0.46×
Q1 25
0.47×
Q4 24
0.48×
Q3 24
0.46×
Q2 24
0.51×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
MET
MET
NVST
NVST
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-15.7M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-2.2%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
1.8%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$220.3M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
MET
MET
NVST
NVST
Q1 26
Q4 25
$7.1B
$108.0M
Q3 25
$3.6B
$78.7M
Q2 25
$2.2B
$88.7M
Q1 25
$4.3B
$300.0K
Q4 24
$4.6B
$132.4M
Q3 24
$4.2B
$70.7M
Q2 24
$3.5B
$93.1M
Free Cash Flow
MET
MET
NVST
NVST
Q1 26
$-15.7M
Q4 25
$91.7M
Q3 25
$67.9M
Q2 25
$76.4M
Q1 25
$-5.6M
Q4 24
$123.8M
Q3 24
$63.3M
Q2 24
$86.3M
FCF Margin
MET
MET
NVST
NVST
Q1 26
-2.2%
Q4 25
12.2%
Q3 25
10.1%
Q2 25
11.2%
Q1 25
-0.9%
Q4 24
19.0%
Q3 24
10.5%
Q2 24
13.6%
Capex Intensity
MET
MET
NVST
NVST
Q1 26
1.8%
Q4 25
2.2%
Q3 25
1.6%
Q2 25
1.8%
Q1 25
1.0%
Q4 24
1.3%
Q3 24
1.2%
Q2 24
1.1%
Cash Conversion
MET
MET
NVST
NVST
Q1 26
Q4 25
8.75×
3.28×
Q3 25
3.98×
Q2 25
3.00×
3.36×
Q1 25
4.51×
0.02×
Q4 24
3.63×
110.33×
Q3 24
3.11×
8.62×
Q2 24
3.69×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

MET
MET

Premiums, fees and other revenues$14.3B75%
Other$4.8B25%

NVST
NVST

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons