vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of MetLife (MET) and Red Rock Resorts, Inc. (RRR). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
MetLife is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($19.1B vs $507.3M, roughly 37.6× Red Rock Resorts, Inc.). Red Rock Resorts, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 16.3% vs 6.0%, a 10.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, MetLife posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (2.7% vs 1.9%). Over the past eight quarters, MetLife's revenue compounded faster (484.7% CAGR vs 2.1%).
MetLife, Inc. is the holding corporation for the Metropolitan Life Insurance Company (MLIC), better known as MetLife, and its affiliates. MetLife is among the largest global providers of insurance, annuities, and employee benefit programs, with around 90 million customers in over 60 countries. The firm was founded on March 24, 1868. MetLife ranked No. 43 in the 2018 Fortune 500 list of the largest United States corporations by total revenue.
Wynn Resorts, Limited is an American publicly traded corporation based in Paradise, Nevada, that is a developer and operator of high-end hotels and casinos. It was founded in 2002 by former Mirage Resorts Chairman and CEO Steve Wynn and is now run by CEO Craig Billings. As of 2020, the company has developed six properties.
MET vs RRR — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $19.1B | $507.3M |
| Net Profit | $1.1B | $82.7M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | — | 28.3% |
| Net Margin | 6.0% | 16.3% |
| Revenue YoY | 2.7% | 1.9% |
| Net Profit YoY | 30.0% | -3.8% |
| EPS (diluted) | — | $0.73 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $19.1B | $507.3M | ||
| Q4 25 | $600.0M | $511.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $621.0M | $475.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $604.0M | $526.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $611.0M | $497.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $556.0M | $495.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $554.0M | $468.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $558.0M | $486.4M |
| Q1 26 | $1.1B | $82.7M | ||
| Q4 25 | $809.0M | $44.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $896.0M | $42.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $729.0M | $56.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $945.0M | $44.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.3B | $46.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.3B | $29.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $946.0M | $35.7M |
| Q1 26 | — | 28.3% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 28.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 27.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 31.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 31.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 28.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 27.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 28.8% |
| Q1 26 | 6.0% | 16.3% | ||
| Q4 25 | 134.8% | 8.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 144.3% | 8.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 120.7% | 10.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 154.7% | 9.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 228.6% | 9.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 242.2% | 6.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 169.5% | 7.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | $0.73 | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.18 | $0.74 | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.22 | $0.68 | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.03 | $0.95 | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.28 | $0.75 | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.75 | $0.78 | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.81 | $0.48 | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.28 | $0.59 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $14.8B | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $27.6B | — |
| Total Assets | $743.2B | — |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.54× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $25.6B | $142.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $26.2B | $129.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $27.5B | $145.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $26.9B | $150.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $25.2B | $164.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $26.4B | $117.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $24.6B | $136.4M |
| Q1 26 | $14.8B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $3.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $3.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
| Q1 26 | $27.6B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $28.4B | $208.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $28.9B | $219.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $27.7B | $203.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $27.5B | $247.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $27.4B | $215.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $30.9B | $175.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $27.3B | $159.0M |
| Q1 26 | $743.2B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $745.2B | $4.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $719.7B | $4.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $702.5B | $4.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | $688.3B | $4.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $677.5B | $4.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $705.0B | $4.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | $675.7B | $4.0B |
| Q1 26 | 0.54× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 16.30× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 15.84× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
MET
| Premiums, fees and other revenues | $14.3B | 75% |
| Other | $4.8B | 25% |
RRR
| Casino | $340.5M | 67% |
| Food and beverage | $90.3M | 18% |
| Room | $45.5M | 9% |
| Other | $26.2M | 5% |
| Native American management and development fees | $4.7M | 1% |