vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Ramaco Resources, Inc. (METC) and MP Materials Corp. (MP). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Ramaco Resources, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($121.0M vs $90.6M, roughly 1.3× MP Materials Corp.). MP Materials Corp. runs the higher net margin — -8.8% vs -11.0%, a 2.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, MP Materials Corp. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (49.1% vs -27.7%). Over the past eight quarters, MP Materials Corp.'s revenue compounded faster (70.3% CAGR vs -22.7%).

Ramaco Resources, Inc. is a U.S.-based mining company focused on high-grade metallurgical coal production. It operates mining assets across the Appalachian region, supplying products to global steel manufacturing and industrial clients, with core operations centered on sustainable low-cost metallurgical coal extraction and distribution.

MP Materials Corp. is a U.S.-based producer of rare earth materials. The company owns and operates the Mountain Pass mine in California, the only active rare earth mining and processing facility in the Western Hemisphere, producing essential materials for electric vehicles, wind turbines, and defense applications.

METC vs MP — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
METC
METC
1.3× larger
METC
$121.0M
$90.6M
MP
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
MP
MP
+76.8% gap
MP
49.1%
-27.7%
METC
Higher net margin
MP
MP
2.2% more per $
MP
-8.8%
-11.0%
METC
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
MP
MP
Annualised
MP
70.3%
-22.7%
METC

Income Statement — Q3 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
METC
METC
MP
MP
Revenue
$121.0M
$90.6M
Net Profit
$-13.3M
$-8.0M
Gross Margin
15.8%
Operating Margin
-12.0%
Net Margin
-11.0%
-8.8%
Revenue YoY
-27.7%
49.1%
Net Profit YoY
-5468.2%
64.8%
EPS (diluted)
$-0.04

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
METC
METC
MP
MP
Q1 26
$90.6M
Q4 25
$52.7M
Q3 25
$121.0M
$53.6M
Q2 25
$153.0M
$57.4M
Q1 25
$134.7M
$60.8M
Q4 24
$170.9M
$61.0M
Q3 24
$167.4M
$62.9M
Q2 24
$155.3M
$31.3M
Net Profit
METC
METC
MP
MP
Q1 26
$-8.0M
Q4 25
$9.4M
Q3 25
$-13.3M
$-41.8M
Q2 25
$-14.0M
$-30.9M
Q1 25
$-9.5M
$-22.6M
Q4 24
$3.9M
$-22.3M
Q3 24
$-239.0K
$-25.5M
Q2 24
$5.5M
$-34.1M
Gross Margin
METC
METC
MP
MP
Q1 26
Q4 25
Q3 25
15.8%
Q2 25
12.3%
Q1 25
15.2%
Q4 24
20.4%
Q3 24
19.5%
Q2 24
21.0%
Operating Margin
METC
METC
MP
MP
Q1 26
Q4 25
-7.0%
Q3 25
-12.0%
-125.2%
Q2 25
-9.1%
-76.5%
Q1 25
-8.9%
-57.2%
Q4 24
3.7%
-72.1%
Q3 24
1.0%
-62.8%
Q2 24
3.5%
-171.1%
Net Margin
METC
METC
MP
MP
Q1 26
-8.8%
Q4 25
17.9%
Q3 25
-11.0%
-78.0%
Q2 25
-9.1%
-53.8%
Q1 25
-7.0%
-37.2%
Q4 24
2.3%
-36.6%
Q3 24
-0.1%
-40.5%
Q2 24
3.6%
-108.9%
EPS (diluted)
METC
METC
MP
MP
Q1 26
$-0.04
Q4 25
$0.07
Q3 25
$-0.24
Q2 25
$-0.19
Q1 25
$-0.14
Q4 24
$0.06
$-0.12
Q3 24
$-0.03
$-0.16
Q2 24
$0.08
$-0.21

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
METC
METC
MP
MP
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$193.8M
$1.7B
Total DebtLower is stronger
$116.3M
$1.0B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$526.9M
$2.0B
Total Assets
$849.7M
$3.8B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.22×
0.51×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
METC
METC
MP
MP
Q1 26
$1.7B
Q4 25
$1.2B
Q3 25
$193.8M
$1.1B
Q2 25
$28.1M
$261.5M
Q1 25
$43.5M
$198.3M
Q4 24
$33.0M
$282.4M
Q3 24
$22.9M
$284.4M
Q2 24
$27.6M
$295.6M
Total Debt
METC
METC
MP
MP
Q1 26
$1.0B
Q4 25
$998.7M
Q3 25
$116.3M
$997.3M
Q2 25
$910.8M
Q1 25
$909.8M
Q4 24
$88.2M
$908.7M
Q3 24
Q2 24
Stockholders' Equity
METC
METC
MP
MP
Q1 26
$2.0B
Q4 25
$2.0B
Q3 25
$526.9M
$2.0B
Q2 25
$347.4M
$1.0B
Q1 25
$355.2M
$1.0B
Q4 24
$362.8M
$1.1B
Q3 24
$361.8M
$1.1B
Q2 24
$366.1M
$1.1B
Total Assets
METC
METC
MP
MP
Q1 26
$3.8B
Q4 25
$3.9B
Q3 25
$849.7M
$3.8B
Q2 25
$674.6M
$2.3B
Q1 25
$685.7M
$2.4B
Q4 24
$674.7M
$2.3B
Q3 24
$645.4M
$2.3B
Q2 24
$659.2M
$2.4B
Debt / Equity
METC
METC
MP
MP
Q1 26
0.51×
Q4 25
0.50×
Q3 25
0.22×
0.51×
Q2 25
0.90×
Q1 25
0.88×
Q4 24
0.24×
0.86×
Q3 24
Q2 24

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
METC
METC
MP
MP
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-1.4M
$-1.9M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-17.5M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-14.5%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
13.3%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-24.7M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
METC
METC
MP
MP
Q1 26
$-1.9M
Q4 25
$-46.9M
Q3 25
$-1.4M
$-42.0M
Q2 25
$-4.3M
$-3.7M
Q1 25
$26.0M
$-63.2M
Q4 24
$15.7M
$30.5M
Q3 24
$37.4M
$-6.8M
Q2 24
$34.4M
$30.8M
Free Cash Flow
METC
METC
MP
MP
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-109.3M
Q3 25
$-17.5M
$-92.5M
Q2 25
$-19.8M
$-32.7M
Q1 25
$7.6M
$-93.7M
Q4 24
$5.1M
$-11.2M
Q3 24
$25.6M
$-53.3M
Q2 24
$20.3M
$-15.6M
FCF Margin
METC
METC
MP
MP
Q1 26
Q4 25
-207.4%
Q3 25
-14.5%
-172.8%
Q2 25
-13.0%
-56.9%
Q1 25
5.6%
-154.0%
Q4 24
3.0%
-18.3%
Q3 24
15.3%
-84.7%
Q2 24
13.1%
-50.1%
Capex Intensity
METC
METC
MP
MP
Q1 26
Q4 25
118.5%
Q3 25
13.3%
94.3%
Q2 25
10.2%
50.5%
Q1 25
13.7%
50.1%
Q4 24
6.2%
68.3%
Q3 24
7.0%
73.8%
Q2 24
9.1%
148.7%
Cash Conversion
METC
METC
MP
MP
Q1 26
Q4 25
-4.97×
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
4.06×
Q3 24
Q2 24
6.21×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

METC
METC

Export Coal Revenues$73.0M60%
Domestic Coal Revenues$48.0M40%

MP
MP

Materials Segment$72.2M80%
Magnetics Segment$21.1M23%

Related Comparisons