vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of MAGIC SOFTWARE ENTERPRISES LTD (MGIC) and Navios Maritime Partners L.P. (NMM). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
MAGIC SOFTWARE ENTERPRISES LTD is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($419.6M vs $327.6M, roughly 1.3× Navios Maritime Partners L.P.). Navios Maritime Partners L.P. runs the higher net margin — 21.4% vs 8.4%, a 12.9% gap on every dollar of revenue.
Magic Software Enterprises provides low-code integration and data management platforms that simplify the connection between legacy on-premise systems and modern cloud applications. Its flagship products — Magic xpi Integration Platform and FactoryEye Smart Factory Solution, enable enterprises to achieve end-to-end visibility, faster cloud migration, and managed integration services.
Navios Maritime Holdings Inc. is a multinational, vertically integrated seaborne shipping and logistics company focused on the transport and transshipment of drybulk commodities including iron ore, coal and grain.
MGIC vs NMM — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q3 FY2023 vs Q2 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $419.6M | $327.6M |
| Net Profit | $35.3M | $69.9M |
| Gross Margin | 27.1% | 90.5% |
| Operating Margin | 11.3% | — |
| Net Margin | 8.4% | 21.4% |
| Revenue YoY | — | -4.3% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | -31.1% |
| EPS (diluted) | — | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q2 25 | — | $327.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $342.2M | ||
| Q3 23 | $419.6M | — | ||
| Q2 23 | $275.7M | $346.9M | ||
| Q1 23 | $138.7M | — | ||
| Q3 22 | $347.3M | — | ||
| Q2 22 | $226.5M | $280.7M | ||
| Q1 22 | $107.3M | — |
| Q2 25 | — | $69.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $101.5M | ||
| Q3 23 | $35.3M | — | ||
| Q2 23 | $22.2M | $112.3M | ||
| Q1 23 | $11.3M | — | ||
| Q3 22 | $26.6M | — | ||
| Q2 22 | $17.9M | $118.2M | ||
| Q1 22 | $8.8M | — |
| Q2 25 | — | 90.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 88.3% | ||
| Q3 23 | 27.1% | — | ||
| Q2 23 | 26.9% | 87.9% | ||
| Q1 23 | 27.1% | — | ||
| Q3 22 | 27.5% | — | ||
| Q2 22 | 27.8% | 92.3% | ||
| Q1 22 | 28.1% | — |
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 23 | 11.3% | — | ||
| Q2 23 | 11.3% | — | ||
| Q1 23 | 11.6% | — | ||
| Q3 22 | 10.6% | — | ||
| Q2 22 | 11.0% | — | ||
| Q1 22 | 11.4% | — |
| Q2 25 | — | 21.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 29.7% | ||
| Q3 23 | 8.4% | — | ||
| Q2 23 | 8.1% | 32.4% | ||
| Q1 23 | 8.1% | — | ||
| Q3 22 | 7.7% | — | ||
| Q2 22 | 7.9% | 42.1% | ||
| Q1 22 | 8.2% | — |
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 23 | — | — | ||
| Q2 23 | — | — | ||
| Q1 23 | — | — | ||
| Q3 22 | $0.47 | — | ||
| Q2 22 | $0.31 | — | ||
| Q1 22 | $0.15 | — |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $83.1M | $377.0M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $2.0B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $276.3M | — |
| Total Assets | $505.1M | $5.9B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q2 25 | — | $377.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $272.0M | ||
| Q3 23 | $83.1M | — | ||
| Q2 23 | $83.1M | $261.4M | ||
| Q1 23 | $83.1M | — | ||
| Q3 22 | $88.1M | — | ||
| Q2 22 | $88.1M | $163.4M | ||
| Q1 22 | $88.1M | — |
| Q2 25 | — | $2.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $1.4B | ||
| Q3 23 | — | — | ||
| Q2 23 | — | $1.6B | ||
| Q1 23 | — | — | ||
| Q3 22 | — | — | ||
| Q2 22 | — | $1.1B | ||
| Q1 22 | — | — |
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 23 | $276.3M | — | ||
| Q2 23 | $276.3M | $2.6B | ||
| Q1 23 | $276.3M | — | ||
| Q3 22 | $275.7M | — | ||
| Q2 22 | $275.7M | $2.0B | ||
| Q1 22 | $275.7M | — |
| Q2 25 | — | $5.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $5.3B | ||
| Q3 23 | $505.1M | — | ||
| Q2 23 | $505.1M | $5.0B | ||
| Q1 23 | $505.1M | — | ||
| Q3 22 | $492.0M | — | ||
| Q2 22 | $492.0M | $3.7B | ||
| Q1 22 | $492.0M | — |
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 23 | — | — | ||
| Q2 23 | — | 0.64× | ||
| Q1 23 | — | — | ||
| Q3 22 | — | — | ||
| Q2 22 | — | 0.54× | ||
| Q1 22 | — | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $40.3M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $37.0M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 8.8% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.8% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 1.14× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $98.8M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 23 | $40.3M | — | ||
| Q2 23 | $18.4M | — | ||
| Q1 23 | $12.8M | — | ||
| Q3 22 | $34.2M | — | ||
| Q2 22 | $28.0M | — | ||
| Q1 22 | $15.9M | — |
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 23 | $37.0M | — | ||
| Q2 23 | $16.2M | — | ||
| Q1 23 | $12.5M | — | ||
| Q3 22 | $33.2M | — | ||
| Q2 22 | $27.4M | — | ||
| Q1 22 | $15.4M | — |
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 23 | 8.8% | — | ||
| Q2 23 | 5.9% | — | ||
| Q1 23 | 9.0% | — | ||
| Q3 22 | 9.6% | — | ||
| Q2 22 | 12.1% | — | ||
| Q1 22 | 14.3% | — |
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 23 | 0.8% | — | ||
| Q2 23 | 0.8% | — | ||
| Q1 23 | 0.2% | — | ||
| Q3 22 | 0.3% | — | ||
| Q2 22 | 0.3% | — | ||
| Q1 22 | 0.5% | — |
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 23 | 1.14× | — | ||
| Q2 23 | 0.83× | — | ||
| Q1 23 | 1.13× | — | ||
| Q3 22 | 1.28× | — | ||
| Q2 22 | 1.57× | — | ||
| Q1 22 | 1.80× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.