vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp (MGY) and VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC. (VRTS). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($358.5M vs $199.5M, roughly 1.8× VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC.). Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp runs the higher net margin — 28.1% vs 3.6%, a 24.6% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (2.3% vs -4.1%). Over the past eight quarters, Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp's revenue compounded faster (3.2% CAGR vs -5.7%).
Imperial Oil Limited is a Canadian petroleum company. It is Canada's second-largest integrated oil company that is also occasionally known as Imperial Esso. It is majority-owned by American oil company ExxonMobil, with a 69.6% ownership stake in the company. It is a producer of crude oil, diluted bitumen, and natural gas. Imperial Oil is one of Canada's major petroleum refiners and petrochemical producers. It supplies Esso-brand service stations.
VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC.VRTSEarnings & Financial Report
Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. is an American company which operates as a multi-manager asset management business, comprising a number of individual affiliated managers, each having its own investment process and brand, and the services of unaffiliated sub advisers.
MGY vs VRTS — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $358.5M | $199.5M |
| Net Profit | $100.8M | $7.1M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | 35.6% | 7.7% |
| Net Margin | 28.1% | 3.6% |
| Revenue YoY | 2.3% | -4.1% |
| Net Profit YoY | -3.0% | -78.1% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.54 | $1.05 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $358.5M | $199.5M | ||
| Q4 25 | $317.6M | $208.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $324.9M | $216.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $319.0M | $210.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $350.3M | $217.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $326.6M | $233.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $333.1M | $227.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $336.7M | $224.4M |
| Q1 26 | $100.8M | $7.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | $68.8M | $33.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $75.5M | $31.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $78.1M | $42.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $102.9M | $28.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $85.6M | $39.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $99.8M | $49.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $95.6M | $26.0M |
| Q1 26 | 35.6% | 7.7% | ||
| Q4 25 | 29.6% | 19.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 31.2% | 21.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 33.8% | 21.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 38.8% | 16.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 38.0% | 21.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 38.7% | 24.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 39.9% | 19.7% |
| Q1 26 | 28.1% | 3.6% | ||
| Q4 25 | 21.6% | 16.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 23.2% | 14.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 24.5% | 20.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 29.4% | 12.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 26.2% | 16.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 30.0% | 21.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 28.4% | 11.6% |
| Q1 26 | $0.54 | $1.05 | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $5.15 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $4.65 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $6.12 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $4.05 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $4.65 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $5.71 | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $2.43 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $124.4M | $136.6M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $2.0B | $93.6B |
| Total Assets | $2.9B | — |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $124.4M | $136.6M | ||
| Q4 25 | $266.8M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $280.5M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $251.8M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $247.6M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $260.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $276.1M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $275.7M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $393.3M | $390.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $393.1M | $390.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $392.9M | $231.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $392.7M | $231.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $392.5M | $232.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $394.8M | $237.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $394.1M | $247.6M |
| Q1 26 | $2.0B | $93.6B | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.0B | $934.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.0B | $918.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.0B | $896.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.0B | $893.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.0B | $897.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.0B | $889.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.9B | $868.7M |
| Q1 26 | $2.9B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.9B | $4.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.9B | $3.9B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.9B | $3.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.9B | $3.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.8B | $4.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.8B | $3.6B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.8B | $3.6B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.20× | 0.42× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.20× | 0.43× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.20× | 0.26× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.20× | 0.26× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.20× | 0.26× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.20× | 0.27× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.21× | 0.29× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $197.6M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $145.6M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 40.6% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 35.9% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 1.96× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $197.6M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $208.4M | $-67.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $247.1M | $108.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $198.7M | $75.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $224.5M | $-3.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $222.6M | $1.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $217.9M | $69.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $269.4M | $70.0M |
| Q1 26 | $145.6M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $-74.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $106.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $74.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-6.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-3.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $68.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $68.6M |
| Q1 26 | 40.6% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | -35.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 49.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 35.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -3.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -1.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 30.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 30.6% |
| Q1 26 | 35.9% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 3.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 2.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.6% |
| Q1 26 | 1.96× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 3.03× | -1.99× | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.27× | 3.45× | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.54× | 1.77× | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.18× | -0.13× | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.60× | 0.04× | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.18× | 1.41× | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.82× | 2.69× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
MGY
| Natural gas (Mcf/d) | $193.1M | 54% |
| Natural gas revenues | $51.8M | 14% |
| Natural gas liquids revenues | $49.4M | 14% |
| Oil (Bbls/d) | $40.7M | 11% |
| Natural gas (MMcf) | $17.4M | 5% |
| Oil (MBbls) | $3.7M | 1% |
| Natural gas liquids (MBbls) | $2.7M | 1% |
VRTS
| Investment management fees | $169.1M | 85% |
| Administration and shareholder service fees | $17.3M | 9% |
| Distribution and service fees | $11.6M | 6% |