vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Mirion Technologies, Inc. (MIR) and Waystar Holding Corp. (WAY). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Waystar Holding Corp. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($313.9M vs $257.6M, roughly 1.2× Mirion Technologies, Inc.). On growth, Mirion Technologies, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (27.5% vs 22.4%). Over the past eight quarters, Waystar Holding Corp.'s revenue compounded faster (15.7% CAGR vs 11.5%).

Mirion Technologies, Inc. is a global provider of radiation detection, monitoring, and safety solutions. Its core offerings include personal dosimetry systems, radiation imaging equipment, and risk management software, serving nuclear power, healthcare, defense, and industrial sectors across North America, Europe, and the Asia Pacific.

Waystar Holding Corp is a leading provider of integrated healthcare payment and revenue cycle management solutions. It serves healthcare providers, health systems, and payers across the United States, offering tools that streamline billing, claims processing, patient payment collection, and revenue optimization to reduce administrative burdens and improve financial performance for healthcare organizations.

MIR vs WAY — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
WAY
WAY
1.2× larger
WAY
$313.9M
$257.6M
MIR
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
MIR
MIR
+5.1% gap
MIR
27.5%
22.4%
WAY
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
WAY
WAY
Annualised
WAY
15.7%
11.5%
MIR

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
MIR
MIR
WAY
WAY
Revenue
$257.6M
$313.9M
Net Profit
$43.3M
Gross Margin
46.2%
Operating Margin
1.4%
25.6%
Net Margin
13.8%
Revenue YoY
27.5%
22.4%
Net Profit YoY
47.9%
EPS (diluted)
$-0.01
$0.42

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
MIR
MIR
WAY
WAY
Q1 26
$257.6M
$313.9M
Q4 25
$277.4M
$303.5M
Q3 25
$223.1M
$268.7M
Q2 25
$222.9M
$270.7M
Q1 25
$202.0M
$256.4M
Q4 24
$254.3M
$244.1M
Q3 24
$206.8M
$240.1M
Q2 24
$207.1M
$234.5M
Net Profit
MIR
MIR
WAY
WAY
Q1 26
$43.3M
Q4 25
$17.3M
$20.0M
Q3 25
$2.9M
$30.6M
Q2 25
$8.3M
$32.2M
Q1 25
$300.0K
$29.3M
Q4 24
$15.0M
$19.1M
Q3 24
$-13.6M
$5.4M
Q2 24
$-11.7M
$-27.7M
Gross Margin
MIR
MIR
WAY
WAY
Q1 26
46.2%
Q4 25
48.8%
Q3 25
46.8%
Q2 25
46.0%
Q1 25
47.6%
Q4 24
48.1%
Q3 24
44.9%
Q2 24
47.0%
Operating Margin
MIR
MIR
WAY
WAY
Q1 26
1.4%
25.6%
Q4 25
9.2%
19.4%
Q3 25
3.3%
22.4%
Q2 25
4.4%
24.0%
Q1 25
4.3%
25.4%
Q4 24
11.4%
21.8%
Q3 24
-0.8%
11.3%
Q2 24
1.1%
3.5%
Net Margin
MIR
MIR
WAY
WAY
Q1 26
13.8%
Q4 25
6.2%
6.6%
Q3 25
1.3%
11.4%
Q2 25
3.7%
11.9%
Q1 25
0.1%
11.4%
Q4 24
5.9%
7.8%
Q3 24
-6.6%
2.3%
Q2 24
-5.6%
-11.8%
EPS (diluted)
MIR
MIR
WAY
WAY
Q1 26
$-0.01
$0.42
Q4 25
$0.07
$0.10
Q3 25
$0.01
$0.17
Q2 25
$0.03
$0.18
Q1 25
$0.00
$0.16
Q4 24
$0.08
$0.18
Q3 24
$-0.07
$0.03
Q2 24
$-0.06
$-0.21

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
MIR
MIR
WAY
WAY
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$397.9M
$34.3M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$13.5M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$1.9B
$3.9B
Total Assets
$3.5B
$5.8B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.00×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
MIR
MIR
WAY
WAY
Q1 26
$397.9M
$34.3M
Q4 25
$412.3M
$61.4M
Q3 25
$933.2M
$421.1M
Q2 25
$262.6M
$290.3M
Q1 25
$185.8M
$224.0M
Q4 24
$175.2M
$182.1M
Q3 24
$133.3M
$127.1M
Q2 24
$122.2M
$68.4M
Total Debt
MIR
MIR
WAY
WAY
Q1 26
$13.5M
Q4 25
$1.5B
Q3 25
$444.8M
Q2 25
$444.9M
Q1 25
$686.6M
Q4 24
$686.4M
$1.2B
Q3 24
$685.1M
Q2 24
$684.1M
Stockholders' Equity
MIR
MIR
WAY
WAY
Q1 26
$1.9B
$3.9B
Q4 25
$1.9B
$3.9B
Q3 25
$1.8B
$3.2B
Q2 25
$1.5B
$3.2B
Q1 25
$1.5B
$3.1B
Q4 24
$1.5B
$3.1B
Q3 24
$1.5B
$3.1B
Q2 24
$1.5B
$2.9B
Total Assets
MIR
MIR
WAY
WAY
Q1 26
$3.5B
$5.8B
Q4 25
$3.6B
$5.8B
Q3 25
$3.5B
$4.7B
Q2 25
$2.7B
$4.7B
Q1 25
$2.6B
$4.6B
Q4 24
$2.6B
$4.6B
Q3 24
$2.7B
$4.5B
Q2 24
$2.6B
$4.6B
Debt / Equity
MIR
MIR
WAY
WAY
Q1 26
0.00×
Q4 25
0.38×
Q3 25
0.24×
Q2 25
0.30×
Q1 25
0.46×
Q4 24
0.46×
0.40×
Q3 24
0.45×
Q2 24
0.45×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
MIR
MIR
WAY
WAY
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$18.9M
$84.9M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$90.3M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
28.8%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
1.96×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$314.6M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
MIR
MIR
WAY
WAY
Q1 26
$18.9M
$84.9M
Q4 25
$73.0M
$66.6M
Q3 25
$22.3M
$82.0M
Q2 25
$12.4M
$96.8M
Q1 25
$35.6M
$64.2M
Q4 24
$60.8M
Q3 24
$17.1M
$78.8M
Q2 24
$15.2M
$15.4M
Free Cash Flow
MIR
MIR
WAY
WAY
Q1 26
$90.3M
Q4 25
$63.2M
$57.2M
Q3 25
$13.0M
$76.2M
Q2 25
$3.6M
$91.0M
Q1 25
$27.1M
$58.8M
Q4 24
$49.1M
Q3 24
$3.9M
$70.2M
Q2 24
$4.1M
$8.6M
FCF Margin
MIR
MIR
WAY
WAY
Q1 26
28.8%
Q4 25
22.8%
18.9%
Q3 25
5.8%
28.3%
Q2 25
1.6%
33.6%
Q1 25
13.4%
22.9%
Q4 24
19.3%
Q3 24
1.9%
29.2%
Q2 24
2.0%
3.7%
Capex Intensity
MIR
MIR
WAY
WAY
Q1 26
Q4 25
3.5%
3.1%
Q3 25
4.2%
2.2%
Q2 25
3.9%
2.1%
Q1 25
4.2%
2.1%
Q4 24
4.6%
Q3 24
6.4%
3.6%
Q2 24
5.4%
2.9%
Cash Conversion
MIR
MIR
WAY
WAY
Q1 26
1.96×
Q4 25
4.22×
3.33×
Q3 25
7.69×
2.68×
Q2 25
1.49×
3.01×
Q1 25
118.67×
2.20×
Q4 24
4.05×
Q3 24
14.56×
Q2 24

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

MIR
MIR

Product$197.0M76%
Service$60.6M24%

WAY
WAY

Subscription$172.2M55%
Volume-based$139.5M44%

Related Comparisons