vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of MILLER INDUSTRIES INC (MLR) and NEOGEN CORP (NEOG). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
NEOGEN CORP is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($224.7M vs $171.9M, roughly 1.3× MILLER INDUSTRIES INC). On growth, NEOGEN CORP posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-2.8% vs -22.5%). MILLER INDUSTRIES INC produced more free cash flow last quarter ($43.8M vs $7.8M). Over the past eight quarters, NEOGEN CORP's revenue compounded faster (-0.9% CAGR vs -29.9%).
Miller Industries is an American tow truck and towing equipment manufacturing company based in the Chattanooga suburb of Ooltewah, Tennessee. Its primary subsidiary, Miller Industries Towing Equipment Inc., manufactures a variety of light- to heavy-duty wreckers, car carriers, and rotators under several brand names, including Century, Vulcan, Chevron, and Holmes. Miller Industries also operates international brands with Boniface (U.K.) and Jige (France). It is listed on the New York Stock Exc...
Neogen Corporation is an international food safety company that provides test kits and relevant products to detect dangerous substances in food. The company was founded in 1982 and is based in Lansing, Michigan. The company serves a wide range of countries including Canada, United States, the United Kingdom, parts of Europe, Mexico and Brazil, India, and China, among others. The company operates a product line of over 100 drug detection test kits worldwide for the detection of about 300 abuse...
MLR vs NEOG — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q2 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $171.9M | $224.7M |
| Net Profit | — | $-15.9M |
| Gross Margin | 15.4% | 47.5% |
| Operating Margin | 2.9% | -2.4% |
| Net Margin | — | -7.1% |
| Revenue YoY | -22.5% | -2.8% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | 96.5% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.29 | $-0.07 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $171.9M | $224.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $178.7M | $209.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $214.0M | $225.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $225.7M | $221.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $221.9M | $231.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $314.3M | $217.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $371.5M | $236.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $349.9M | $228.8M |
| Q4 25 | — | $-15.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.1M | $36.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $8.5M | $-612.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $8.1M | $-10.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-456.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $15.4M | $-12.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $20.5M | $-5.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $17.0M | $-2.0M |
| Q4 25 | 15.4% | 47.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 14.2% | 45.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 16.2% | 41.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 15.0% | 49.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 15.1% | 49.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 13.4% | 48.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 13.8% | 47.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | 12.6% | 51.1% |
| Q4 25 | 2.9% | -2.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.4% | -7.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 5.3% | -271.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 4.8% | 2.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.7% | -197.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 6.3% | 1.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.1% | 5.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | 6.1% | 5.3% |
| Q4 25 | — | -7.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.7% | 17.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.0% | -271.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.6% | -4.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -197.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 4.9% | -5.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.5% | -2.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | 4.9% | -0.9% |
| Q4 25 | $0.29 | $-0.07 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.27 | $0.17 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.73 | $-2.82 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.69 | $-0.05 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.89 | $-2.10 | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.33 | $-0.06 | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.78 | $-0.02 | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.47 | $-0.01 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | $145.3M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $420.6M | $2.1B |
| Total Assets | $589.7M | $3.4B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $145.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $138.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $129.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $127.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $140.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $120.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $170.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $168.4M |
| Q4 25 | $420.6M | $2.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $420.7M | $2.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $418.6M | $2.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | $406.5M | $2.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | $401.0M | $2.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $395.2M | $3.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $379.9M | $3.1B | ||
| Q1 24 | $362.4M | $3.1B |
| Q4 25 | $589.7M | $3.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | $604.3M | $3.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $622.9M | $3.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $639.7M | $4.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $667.0M | $4.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $755.3M | $4.5B | ||
| Q2 24 | $748.2M | $4.5B | ||
| Q1 24 | $696.5M | $4.6B |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $48.9M | $19.4M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $43.8M | $7.8M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 25.5% | 3.5% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 3.0% | 5.2% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $85.0M | $-18.5M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $48.9M | $19.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $19.9M | $10.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $27.2M | $16.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.7M | $19.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-11.7M | $40.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $30.3M | $-17.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-10.7M | $26.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $9.0M | $-30.2M |
| Q4 25 | $43.8M | $7.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $18.1M | $-13.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $25.6M | $349.0K | ||
| Q1 25 | $-2.4M | $-13.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-13.0M | $23.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $24.0M | $-56.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-13.8M | $2.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $4.3M | $-62.3M |
| Q4 25 | 25.5% | 3.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 10.1% | -6.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 11.9% | 0.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | -1.1% | -6.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | -5.9% | 10.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 7.6% | -26.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | -3.7% | 1.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.2% | -27.2% |
| Q4 25 | 3.0% | 5.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.0% | 11.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.8% | 7.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.3% | 14.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.6% | 7.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.0% | 17.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.8% | 10.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.3% | 14.0% |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 6.46× | 0.30× | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.22× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.34× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.96× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | -0.52× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.53× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
MLR
Segment breakdown not available.
NEOG
| Other | $109.2M | 49% |
| Bacterial And General Sanitation | $44.9M | 20% |
| Services | $25.7M | 11% |
| Natural Toxins And Allergens | $20.4M | 9% |
| Animal Care | $8.9M | 4% |
| Genomics Services | $6.3M | 3% |
| Biosecurity Products | $4.6M | 2% |
| Life Sciences | $1.4M | 1% |