vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of MONRO, INC. (MNRO) and NovoCure Ltd (NVCR). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
MONRO, INC. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($293.4M vs $174.1M, roughly 1.7× NovoCure Ltd). MONRO, INC. runs the higher net margin — 3.8% vs -40.9%, a 44.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, NovoCure Ltd posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (12.3% vs -4.0%). Over the past eight quarters, NovoCure Ltd's revenue compounded faster (7.6% CAGR vs -2.7%).
Monro, Inc. is an automotive services company founded and headquartered in Rochester, New York, U.S. As of 2025, Monro has 1,260 locations making them the second-largest automotive services company in North America after Driven Brands by number of locations and by revenue.
NovoCure Ltd is a global oncology company that develops and commercializes innovative Tumor Treating Fields (TTFields) therapy, a non-invasive wearable treatment using low-intensity electric fields to disrupt cancer cell division. Its approved therapies target glioblastoma, malignant mesothelioma and non-small cell lung cancer, serving patients across North America, Europe and Asia Pacific.
MNRO vs NVCR — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q3 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $293.4M | $174.1M |
| Net Profit | $11.1M | $-71.1M |
| Gross Margin | 34.9% | 77.6% |
| Operating Margin | 6.3% | — |
| Net Margin | 3.8% | -40.9% |
| Revenue YoY | -4.0% | 12.3% |
| Net Profit YoY | 143.1% | -107.3% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.35 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $174.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | $293.4M | $174.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $288.9M | $167.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $301.0M | $158.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $295.0M | $155.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $305.8M | $161.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $301.4M | $155.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $293.2M | $150.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | $-71.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | $11.1M | $-24.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.7M | $-37.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-8.1M | $-40.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-21.3M | $-34.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $4.6M | $-65.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $5.6M | $-30.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $5.9M | $-33.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | 77.6% | ||
| Q4 25 | 34.9% | 75.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 35.7% | 73.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 35.5% | 73.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 33.0% | 75.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 34.3% | 79.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 35.3% | 77.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 37.2% | 77.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 6.3% | -23.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 4.4% | -21.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | -2.0% | -24.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | -8.1% | -24.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.3% | -39.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 4.4% | -20.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 4.5% | -22.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | -40.9% | ||
| Q4 25 | 3.8% | -14.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.0% | -22.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | -2.7% | -25.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | -7.2% | -22.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.5% | -40.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.9% | -19.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.0% | -22.2% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.35 | $-0.22 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.18 | $-0.33 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.28 | $-0.36 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.74 | $-0.31 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.15 | $-0.61 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.18 | $-0.28 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.19 | $-0.31 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $4.9M | $432.0M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $45.0M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $604.9M | $330.7M |
| Total Assets | $1.6B | $787.9M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.07× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $432.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $4.9M | $93.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $10.5M | $342.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $7.8M | $149.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $20.8M | $127.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $10.2M | $163.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $20.9M | $185.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $18.7M | $164.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $45.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $60.0M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $71.5M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $61.3M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $59.3M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $62.0M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $112.0M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | $330.7M | ||
| Q4 25 | $604.9M | $340.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $601.7M | $341.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $604.9M | $349.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $620.8M | $362.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $648.9M | $360.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $651.9M | $360.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $654.4M | $361.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | $787.9M | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.6B | $804.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.6B | $1.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.6B | $1.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.6B | $1.2B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.7B | $1.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.7B | $1.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.7B | $1.2B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.07× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.10× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.12× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.10× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.09× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.10× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.17× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $17.8M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $9.1M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 3.1% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 3.0% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 1.60× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $49.6M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $17.8M | $-18.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $32.3M | $20.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-1.9M | $-15.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $28.9M | $-35.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $14.8M | $-3.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $62.6M | $10.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $25.6M | $-1.7M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $9.1M | $-22.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $26.6M | $14.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-9.3M | $-21.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $23.2M | $-46.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $7.9M | $-12.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $57.6M | $-307.0K | ||
| Q2 24 | $16.8M | $-13.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 3.1% | -13.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 9.2% | 8.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | -3.1% | -13.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 7.9% | -29.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.6% | -7.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 19.1% | -0.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.7% | -8.8% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 3.0% | 2.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.0% | 3.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.5% | 3.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.9% | 6.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.2% | 5.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.6% | 6.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.0% | 7.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.60× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 5.71× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.23× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 11.08× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 4.37× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
MNRO
| Tires | $150.2M | 51% |
| Maintenance | $73.5M | 25% |
| Brakes | $35.1M | 12% |
| Steering | $24.9M | 8% |
| Batteries | $6.2M | 2% |
| Exhaust | $3.2M | 1% |
NVCR
Segment breakdown not available.