vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Hello Group Inc. (MOMO) and Bio-Techne (TECH). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Hello Group Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($368.3M vs $311.4M, roughly 1.2× Bio-Techne). Bio-Techne runs the higher net margin — 16.4% vs 9.2%, a 7.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. Over the past eight quarters, Bio-Techne's revenue compounded faster (1.3% CAGR vs -63.8%).
Hello Sunshine is an American media company founded by actress Reese Witherspoon and Strand Equity founder and managing partner Seth Rodsky in 2016.
Bio-Techne Corporation is an American life sciences company that develops, manufactures and sells life science reagents, instruments and services for the research, diagnostic, and bioprocessing markets.
MOMO vs TECH — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q3 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $368.3M | $311.4M |
| Net Profit | $34.0M | $51.0M |
| Gross Margin | — | 66.9% |
| Operating Margin | — | 24.2% |
| Net Margin | 9.2% | 16.4% |
| Revenue YoY | — | -1.5% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | 126.0% |
| EPS (diluted) | — | $0.32 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $368.3M | $311.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $295.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $372.3M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $365.8M | $317.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $316.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $297.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $381.1M | $289.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.5B | $306.1M |
| Q1 26 | $34.0M | $51.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $38.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $49.1M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $-19.5M | $-17.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $22.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $34.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $64.0M | $33.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $54.7M | $40.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | 66.9% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 64.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 37.4% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 38.6% | 62.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 67.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 65.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 39.3% | 63.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 39.3% | 66.4% |
| Q1 26 | — | 24.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 18.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 13.0% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 15.4% | -7.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 12.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 16.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 15.4% | 13.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 26.3% | 15.0% |
| Q1 26 | 9.2% | 16.4% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 12.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 13.2% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -5.3% | -5.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 7.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 11.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 16.8% | 11.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.2% | 13.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | $0.32 | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $0.24 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-0.11 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $0.14 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $0.22 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $0.21 | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $0.26 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $760.8M | $209.8M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | — | $2.1B |
| Total Assets | $2.0B | $2.6B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $760.8M | $209.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $172.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $588.9M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $700.4M | $162.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $140.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $177.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $470.4M | $187.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $819.9M | $152.9M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $260.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $346.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $330.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $300.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $300.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $319.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | $2.1B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $2.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $1.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $2.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $2.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $2.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $2.1B |
| Q1 26 | $2.0B | $2.6B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $2.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.9B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.3B | $2.6B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $2.6B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $2.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.6B | $2.7B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.4B | $2.7B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.13× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.18× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.16× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.14× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.14× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.15× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
MOMO
Segment breakdown not available.
TECH
| Protein Sciences segment revenue | $226.2M | 73% |
| Diagnostics and Spatial Biology segment revenue | $85.6M | 27% |
| Other revenue (1) | $5.4M | 2% |