vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of MOVADO GROUP INC (MOV) and UNITED FIRE GROUP INC (UFCS). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

UNITED FIRE GROUP INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($365.8M vs $186.1M, roughly 2.0× MOVADO GROUP INC). On growth, UNITED FIRE GROUP INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (9.8% vs 1.9%). Over the past eight quarters, UNITED FIRE GROUP INC's revenue compounded faster (11.2% CAGR vs 2.9%).

Movado is a luxury American watch brand originally founded in 1881 in Switzerland. Movado means "movement" in Esperanto. The watches are known for their signature metallic dot at 12 o'clock and minimalist style; the company is best known for its Museum Watch.

The United Fruit Company was an American multinational corporation that traded in tropical fruit grown on Latin American plantations and sold in the United States and Europe. The company was formed in 1899 from the merger of the Boston Fruit Company with Minor C. Keith's banana-trading enterprises. It flourished in the early and mid-20th century, and it came to control vast territories and transportation networks in Central America, the Caribbean coast of Colombia, and the West Indies. Althou...

MOV vs UFCS — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
UFCS
UFCS
2.0× larger
UFCS
$365.8M
$186.1M
MOV
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
UFCS
UFCS
+7.9% gap
UFCS
9.8%
1.9%
MOV
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
UFCS
UFCS
Annualised
UFCS
11.2%
2.9%
MOV

Income Statement — Q3 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
MOV
MOV
UFCS
UFCS
Revenue
$186.1M
$365.8M
Net Profit
$9.6M
Gross Margin
54.3%
Operating Margin
6.3%
13.2%
Net Margin
5.1%
Revenue YoY
1.9%
9.8%
Net Profit YoY
89.8%
EPS (diluted)
$0.42
$1.45

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
MOV
MOV
UFCS
UFCS
Q4 25
$186.1M
$365.8M
Q3 25
$161.8M
$354.0M
Q2 25
$131.8M
$335.5M
Q1 25
$181.5M
$331.1M
Q4 24
$180.5M
$333.2M
Q3 24
$157.0M
$323.0M
Q2 24
$134.4M
$301.2M
Q1 24
$175.8M
$296.0M
Net Profit
MOV
MOV
UFCS
UFCS
Q4 25
$9.6M
Q3 25
$3.0M
$39.2M
Q2 25
$1.4M
$22.9M
Q1 25
$8.1M
$17.7M
Q4 24
$4.8M
Q3 24
$3.5M
$19.7M
Q2 24
$2.0M
$-2.7M
Q1 24
$9.8M
$13.5M
Gross Margin
MOV
MOV
UFCS
UFCS
Q4 25
54.3%
Q3 25
54.1%
Q2 25
54.1%
Q1 25
54.2%
Q4 24
53.5%
Q3 24
54.3%
Q2 24
54.3%
Q1 24
53.5%
Operating Margin
MOV
MOV
UFCS
UFCS
Q4 25
6.3%
13.2%
Q3 25
2.5%
13.7%
Q2 25
0.2%
8.7%
Q1 25
5.1%
6.6%
Q4 24
3.3%
11.9%
Q3 24
1.7%
7.7%
Q2 24
1.6%
-1.3%
Q1 24
6.1%
5.5%
Net Margin
MOV
MOV
UFCS
UFCS
Q4 25
5.1%
Q3 25
1.8%
11.1%
Q2 25
1.1%
6.8%
Q1 25
4.4%
5.3%
Q4 24
2.7%
Q3 24
2.2%
6.1%
Q2 24
1.5%
-0.9%
Q1 24
5.6%
4.6%
EPS (diluted)
MOV
MOV
UFCS
UFCS
Q4 25
$0.42
$1.45
Q3 25
$0.13
$1.49
Q2 25
$0.06
$0.87
Q1 25
$0.36
$0.67
Q4 24
$0.21
$1.22
Q3 24
$0.15
$0.76
Q2 24
$0.09
$-0.11
Q1 24
$0.44
$0.52

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
MOV
MOV
UFCS
UFCS
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$183.9M
$156.3M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$497.5M
$941.2M
Total Assets
$751.9M
$3.8B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
MOV
MOV
UFCS
UFCS
Q4 25
$183.9M
$156.3M
Q3 25
$180.5M
$233.7M
Q2 25
$203.1M
$202.1M
Q1 25
$208.5M
$183.7M
Q4 24
$181.5M
$200.9M
Q3 24
$198.3M
$197.4M
Q2 24
$225.4M
$153.4M
Q1 24
$262.1M
$217.8M
Stockholders' Equity
MOV
MOV
UFCS
UFCS
Q4 25
$497.5M
$941.2M
Q3 25
$489.9M
$898.7M
Q2 25
$493.2M
$845.7M
Q1 25
$481.3M
$817.7M
Q4 24
$491.3M
$781.5M
Q3 24
$492.0M
$785.8M
Q2 24
$489.6M
$726.6M
Q1 24
$505.9M
$736.8M
Total Assets
MOV
MOV
UFCS
UFCS
Q4 25
$751.9M
$3.8B
Q3 25
$748.7M
$3.8B
Q2 25
$747.2M
$3.7B
Q1 25
$729.2M
$3.5B
Q4 24
$747.2M
$3.5B
Q3 24
$742.5M
$3.5B
Q2 24
$736.0M
$3.4B
Q1 24
$756.5M
$3.2B

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
MOV
MOV
UFCS
UFCS
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$12.3M
$269.7M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$11.6M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
6.2%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
0.4%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
1.28×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$35.3M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
MOV
MOV
UFCS
UFCS
Q4 25
$12.3M
$269.7M
Q3 25
$-3.8M
$60.8M
Q2 25
$-7.2M
$53.4M
Q1 25
$39.1M
$35.7M
Q4 24
$-4.7M
$340.3M
Q3 24
$-17.8M
$56.5M
Q2 24
$-18.1M
$91.3M
Q1 24
$69.4M
$36.2M
Free Cash Flow
MOV
MOV
UFCS
UFCS
Q4 25
$11.6M
Q3 25
$-5.1M
Q2 25
$-8.7M
Q1 25
$37.5M
Q4 24
$-7.2M
Q3 24
$-20.1M
Q2 24
$-19.7M
Q1 24
$67.8M
FCF Margin
MOV
MOV
UFCS
UFCS
Q4 25
6.2%
Q3 25
-3.1%
Q2 25
-6.6%
Q1 25
20.7%
Q4 24
-4.0%
Q3 24
-12.8%
Q2 24
-14.7%
Q1 24
38.6%
Capex Intensity
MOV
MOV
UFCS
UFCS
Q4 25
0.4%
Q3 25
0.8%
Q2 25
1.2%
Q1 25
0.9%
Q4 24
1.4%
Q3 24
1.5%
Q2 24
1.2%
Q1 24
0.9%
Cash Conversion
MOV
MOV
UFCS
UFCS
Q4 25
1.28×
Q3 25
-1.27×
1.55×
Q2 25
-5.08×
2.33×
Q1 25
4.86×
2.02×
Q4 24
-0.98×
Q3 24
-5.14×
2.86×
Q2 24
-8.97×
Q1 24
7.06×
2.68×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

MOV
MOV

Other$81.4M44%
Owned Brands Category$46.0M25%
Sales Channel Directly To Consumer$35.3M19%
Company Stores$23.4M13%

UFCS
UFCS

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons