vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of MEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INC (MPW) and UNIVERSAL LOGISTICS HOLDINGS, INC. (ULH). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

UNIVERSAL LOGISTICS HOLDINGS, INC. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($385.4M vs $270.3M, roughly 1.4× MEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INC). MEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INC runs the higher net margin — 6.5% vs 1.0%, a 5.5% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, MEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (16.6% vs -17.1%). Over the past eight quarters, MEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INC's revenue compounded faster (-0.2% CAGR vs -11.5%).

Medical Properties Trust, Inc. (MPT) is an international real estate investment trust (REIT) based in Birmingham, Alabama that purchases and invests in healthcare facilities and for-profit healthcare holding companies, primarily in the United States and Europe. Their property acquisitions often come in the form of sale-leaseback agreements, in which the original property owner sells the property to MPT and becomes their tenant. MPT's tenants are generally subject to long-term triple net lease...

Universal Music Group N.V. is a multinational music corporation under Dutch law. UMG's corporate headquarters are located in Hilversum, Netherlands, and its operational headquarters are located in Santa Monica, California. As the biggest music company in the world, it is one of the "Big Three" record labels, along with Sony Music Entertainment and Warner Music Group. Tencent acquired ten percent of Universal Music Group in March 2020 for €3 billion and acquired an additional ten percent stake...

MPW vs ULH — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
ULH
ULH
1.4× larger
ULH
$385.4M
$270.3M
MPW
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
MPW
MPW
+33.7% gap
MPW
16.6%
-17.1%
ULH
Higher net margin
MPW
MPW
5.5% more per $
MPW
6.5%
1.0%
ULH
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
MPW
MPW
Annualised
MPW
-0.2%
-11.5%
ULH

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
MPW
MPW
ULH
ULH
Revenue
$270.3M
$385.4M
Net Profit
$17.6M
$3.7M
Gross Margin
95.8%
Operating Margin
9.7%
4.5%
Net Margin
6.5%
1.0%
Revenue YoY
16.6%
-17.1%
Net Profit YoY
104.3%
-81.5%
EPS (diluted)
$0.03
$0.14

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
MPW
MPW
ULH
ULH
Q4 25
$270.3M
$385.4M
Q3 25
$237.5M
$396.8M
Q2 25
$240.4M
$393.8M
Q1 25
$223.8M
$382.4M
Q4 24
$231.8M
$465.1M
Q3 24
$225.8M
$426.8M
Q2 24
$266.6M
$462.2M
Q1 24
$271.3M
$491.9M
Net Profit
MPW
MPW
ULH
ULH
Q4 25
$17.6M
$3.7M
Q3 25
$-77.7M
$-117.9M
Q2 25
$-98.4M
$8.3M
Q1 25
$-118.3M
$6.0M
Q4 24
$-412.3M
$20.2M
Q3 24
$-801.2M
$26.5M
Q2 24
$-320.6M
$30.7M
Q1 24
$-875.6M
$52.5M
Gross Margin
MPW
MPW
ULH
ULH
Q4 25
95.8%
Q3 25
Q2 25
91.8%
Q1 25
63.6%
Q4 24
90.9%
Q3 24
96.5%
Q2 24
98.4%
Q1 24
84.9%
Operating Margin
MPW
MPW
ULH
ULH
Q4 25
9.7%
4.5%
Q3 25
-28.0%
-29.6%
Q2 25
-36.7%
5.1%
Q1 25
-48.5%
4.1%
Q4 24
-173.7%
8.2%
Q3 24
-350.7%
10.0%
Q2 24
-114.5%
10.2%
Q1 24
-318.6%
15.3%
Net Margin
MPW
MPW
ULH
ULH
Q4 25
6.5%
1.0%
Q3 25
-32.7%
-29.7%
Q2 25
-40.9%
2.1%
Q1 25
-52.8%
1.6%
Q4 24
-177.8%
4.3%
Q3 24
-354.8%
6.2%
Q2 24
-120.3%
6.7%
Q1 24
-322.7%
10.7%
EPS (diluted)
MPW
MPW
ULH
ULH
Q4 25
$0.03
$0.14
Q3 25
$-0.13
$-4.48
Q2 25
$-0.16
$0.32
Q1 25
$-0.20
$0.23
Q4 24
$-0.68
$0.76
Q3 24
$-1.34
$1.01
Q2 24
$-0.54
$1.17
Q1 24
$-1.46
$1.99

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
MPW
MPW
ULH
ULH
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$540.9M
$26.8M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$9.7B
$797.6M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$4.6B
$540.4M
Total Assets
$15.0B
$1.8B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
2.11×
1.48×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
MPW
MPW
ULH
ULH
Q4 25
$540.9M
$26.8M
Q3 25
$396.6M
$27.4M
Q2 25
$509.8M
$24.3M
Q1 25
$673.5M
$20.6M
Q4 24
$332.3M
$19.4M
Q3 24
$275.6M
$11.8M
Q2 24
$606.5M
$7.5M
Q1 24
$224.3M
$11.1M
Total Debt
MPW
MPW
ULH
ULH
Q4 25
$9.7B
$797.6M
Q3 25
$9.6B
$824.2M
Q2 25
$9.6B
$795.5M
Q1 25
$9.5B
$736.7M
Q4 24
$8.8B
$759.1M
Q3 24
$9.2B
$557.4M
Q2 24
$9.4B
$483.8M
Q1 24
$10.1B
$414.1M
Stockholders' Equity
MPW
MPW
ULH
ULH
Q4 25
$4.6B
$540.4M
Q3 25
$4.7B
$534.9M
Q2 25
$4.8B
$653.7M
Q1 25
$4.8B
$646.4M
Q4 24
$4.8B
$647.0M
Q3 24
$5.4B
$631.0M
Q2 24
$6.2B
$608.9M
Q1 24
$6.7B
$583.9M
Total Assets
MPW
MPW
ULH
ULH
Q4 25
$15.0B
$1.8B
Q3 25
$14.9B
$1.8B
Q2 25
$15.2B
$1.9B
Q1 25
$14.9B
$1.8B
Q4 24
$14.3B
$1.8B
Q3 24
$15.2B
$1.6B
Q2 24
$16.2B
$1.5B
Q1 24
$17.3B
$1.4B
Debt / Equity
MPW
MPW
ULH
ULH
Q4 25
2.11×
1.48×
Q3 25
2.06×
1.54×
Q2 25
2.00×
1.22×
Q1 25
1.99×
1.14×
Q4 24
1.83×
1.17×
Q3 24
1.69×
0.88×
Q2 24
1.51×
0.79×
Q1 24
1.51×
0.71×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
MPW
MPW
ULH
ULH
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$230.8M
$47.1M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$14.3M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
3.7%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
8.5%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
13.11×
12.62×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-41.1M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
MPW
MPW
ULH
ULH
Q4 25
$230.8M
$47.1M
Q3 25
$18.6M
$25.9M
Q2 25
$51.7M
$25.7M
Q1 25
$384.0K
$84.3M
Q4 24
$245.5M
$59.7M
Q3 24
$59.2M
$6.2M
Q2 24
$35.3M
$9.6M
Q1 24
$74.3M
$36.9M
Free Cash Flow
MPW
MPW
ULH
ULH
Q4 25
$14.3M
Q3 25
$-28.6M
Q2 25
$-58.5M
Q1 25
$31.7M
Q4 24
$18.9M
Q3 24
$-58.9M
Q2 24
$-67.6M
Q1 24
$-31.7M
FCF Margin
MPW
MPW
ULH
ULH
Q4 25
3.7%
Q3 25
-7.2%
Q2 25
-14.9%
Q1 25
8.3%
Q4 24
4.1%
Q3 24
-13.8%
Q2 24
-14.6%
Q1 24
-6.4%
Capex Intensity
MPW
MPW
ULH
ULH
Q4 25
8.5%
Q3 25
13.7%
Q2 25
21.4%
Q1 25
13.7%
Q4 24
8.8%
Q3 24
15.3%
Q2 24
16.7%
Q1 24
13.9%
Cash Conversion
MPW
MPW
ULH
ULH
Q4 25
13.11×
12.62×
Q3 25
Q2 25
3.09×
Q1 25
14.02×
Q4 24
2.96×
Q3 24
0.23×
Q2 24
0.31×
Q1 24
0.70×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

MPW
MPW

Segment breakdown not available.

ULH
ULH

Value Added Services$183.7M48%
Dedicated Services$84.9M22%
Intermodal$52.7M14%
Truckload Services$48.8M13%
Brokerage Services$16.1M4%

Related Comparisons