vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of MGIC INVESTMENT CORP (MTG) and Navios Maritime Partners L.P. (NMM). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Navios Maritime Partners L.P. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($327.6M vs $297.1M, roughly 1.1× MGIC INVESTMENT CORP). MGIC INVESTMENT CORP runs the higher net margin — 55.6% vs 21.4%, a 34.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, MGIC INVESTMENT CORP posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-3.0% vs -4.3%).
MGIC Investment Corporation NYSE: MTG ("MGIC") is a provider of private mortgage insurance in the United States. The company is headquartered in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.
Navios Maritime Holdings Inc. is a multinational, vertically integrated seaborne shipping and logistics company focused on the transport and transshipment of drybulk commodities including iron ore, coal and grain.
MTG vs NMM — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q2 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $297.1M | $327.6M |
| Net Profit | $165.3M | $69.9M |
| Gross Margin | — | 90.5% |
| Operating Margin | — | — |
| Net Margin | 55.6% | 21.4% |
| Revenue YoY | -3.0% | -4.3% |
| Net Profit YoY | -10.9% | -31.1% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.76 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $297.1M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $298.7M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $304.5M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $304.2M | $327.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $306.2M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $301.4M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $306.6M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $305.3M | $342.2M |
| Q1 26 | $165.3M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $169.3M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $191.1M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $192.5M | $69.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $185.5M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $184.7M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $200.0M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $204.2M | $101.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 90.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 88.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 71.2% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 77.2% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 80.9% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 76.6% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 77.9% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 82.9% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 85.1% | — |
| Q1 26 | 55.6% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 56.7% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 62.8% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 63.3% | 21.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 60.6% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 61.3% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 65.2% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 66.9% | 29.7% |
| Q1 26 | $0.76 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.75 | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.83 | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.81 | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.75 | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.71 | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.77 | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.77 | — |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $235.1M | $377.0M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $2.0B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $5.0B | — |
| Total Assets | $6.4B | $5.9B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $235.1M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $369.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $266.9M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $294.9M | $377.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $207.0M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $229.5M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $288.6M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $281.8M | $272.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $2.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $1.4B |
| Q1 26 | $5.0B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $5.1B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.2B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.2B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.1B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $5.2B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $5.3B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $5.1B | — |
| Q1 26 | $6.4B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $6.6B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $6.6B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $6.5B | $5.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | $6.5B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $6.5B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $6.7B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.5B | $5.3B |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.