vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Meritage Homes CORP (MTH) and T. Rowe Price (TROW). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
T. Rowe Price is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.9B vs $1.4B, roughly 1.3× Meritage Homes CORP). T. Rowe Price runs the higher net margin — 26.1% vs 17.7%, a 8.4% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Meritage Homes CORP posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (10.5% vs -4.0%).
Meritage Homes Corporation is a publicly traded American real estate development company that constructs a variety of single-family detached homes across the United States. It is the fifth largest home builder in the United States, based on 2023 home sales. The company also develops active adult communities and luxury real estate in Arizona.
T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. is an American publicly owned global investment management firm that offers funds, subadvisory services, separate account management, and retirement plans and services for individuals, institutions, and financial intermediaries. The firm has assets under management of more than $1.51 trillion and annual revenues of $6.48 billion as of 2023, placing it 537 on the Fortune 1000 list of the largest U.S. companies.
MTH vs TROW — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q2 FY2022 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.4B | $1.9B |
| Net Profit | $250.1M | $484.1M |
| Gross Margin | 31.5% | — |
| Operating Margin | 23.5% | 36.6% |
| Net Margin | 17.7% | 26.1% |
| Revenue YoY | 10.5% | -4.0% |
| Net Profit YoY | 49.4% | 2.7% |
| EPS (diluted) | $6.77 | $2.23 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $1.9B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $1.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $1.9B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $1.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $1.8B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $1.8B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $1.8B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $1.7B |
| Q1 26 | — | $484.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $445.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $646.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $505.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $490.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $439.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $603.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $483.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | 36.6% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 24.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 34.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 27.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 33.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 31.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 34.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 32.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | 26.1% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 23.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 34.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 29.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 27.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 24.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 33.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 27.9% |
| Q1 26 | — | $2.23 | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $1.98 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $2.87 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $2.24 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $2.15 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $1.91 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $2.64 | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $2.11 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $272.1M | $3.7B |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $3.4B | $974.7M |
| Total Assets | $5.3B | $14.4B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $3.7B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $3.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $3.6B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $3.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $2.8B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $2.6B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $3.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $2.7B |
| Q1 26 | — | $974.7M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $10.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $10.8B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $10.6B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $10.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $10.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $10.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $9.9B |
| Q1 26 | — | $14.4B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $14.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $14.7B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $14.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $14.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $13.5B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $13.7B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $13.1B |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-219.0M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-225.4M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -16.0% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.5% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | -0.88× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $-18.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $609.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $529.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $632.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-281.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $652.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $677.7M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $-85.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $546.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $467.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $550.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-394.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $547.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $574.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | -4.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 28.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 27.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 31.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -21.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 30.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 33.1% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 3.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 3.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 3.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 4.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 6.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 5.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 6.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | -0.04× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.94× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.05× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.29× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -0.64× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.08× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.40× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
MTH
| Home Building | $1.4B | 100% |
| Equity Method Investment Nonconsolidated Investee Or Group Of Investees | $9.8M | 1% |
| Financial Service | $5.1M | 0% |
| Land Closing | $3.4M | 0% |
TROW
| Equity | $974.7M | 52% |
| Multi-asset | $509.1M | 27% |
| Administrative, distribution, servicing, and other fees | $138.4M | 7% |
| Fixed income, including money market | $111.8M | 6% |
| Alternatives | $87.4M | 5% |
| Capital allocation-based income (1) | $28.1M | 2% |
| Performance-based advisory fees | $7.5M | 0% |