vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Mueller Water Products, Inc. (MWA) and UNIFIRST CORP (UNF). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
UNIFIRST CORP is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($621.3M vs $318.2M, roughly 2.0× Mueller Water Products, Inc.). Mueller Water Products, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 13.6% vs 5.5%, a 8.0% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Mueller Water Products, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (4.6% vs 2.7%). Mueller Water Products, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($44.0M vs $-24.0M). Over the past eight quarters, UNIFIRST CORP's revenue compounded faster (2.3% CAGR vs -5.1%).
Mueller Water Products, Inc. (MWP) is a publicly traded company headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia. It is one of the largest manufacturers and distributors of fire hydrants, gate valves, and other water infrastructure products in North America. MWP is made up of two business units—Mueller Co. and Mueller Technologies—that oversee more than a dozen brands and affiliates, including Echologics and Mueller Systems.
UniFirst Corporation is a uniform rental company based in Wilmington, Massachusetts, United States, that manufactures, sells, and rents uniforms and protective clothing. UniFirst employs more than 14,000 people and has over 260 facilities in the United States, Canada, and Europe, including customer service centers, nuclear decontamination facilities, cleanroom locations, distribution centers, and manufacturing plants.
MWA vs UNF — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $318.2M | $621.3M |
| Net Profit | $43.2M | $34.4M |
| Gross Margin | 37.6% | 36.7% |
| Operating Margin | 17.8% | 7.3% |
| Net Margin | 13.6% | 5.5% |
| Revenue YoY | 4.6% | 2.7% |
| Net Profit YoY | 22.4% | -20.3% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.27 | $1.89 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $318.2M | $621.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $380.8M | $614.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $380.3M | $610.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $364.3M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $304.3M | $604.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $348.2M | $639.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $356.7M | $603.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $353.4M | $590.7M |
| Q4 25 | $43.2M | $34.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $52.6M | $41.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $52.5M | $39.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $51.3M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $35.3M | $43.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $10.0M | $44.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $47.3M | $38.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | $44.3M | $20.5M |
| Q4 25 | 37.6% | 36.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 36.8% | 37.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 38.3% | 36.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 35.1% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 33.8% | 37.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 31.8% | 36.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 36.8% | 35.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | 36.9% | 32.9% |
| Q4 25 | 17.8% | 7.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 18.3% | 8.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 19.4% | 7.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 19.2% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 15.6% | 9.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 8.2% | 8.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 18.8% | 8.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | 18.0% | 4.7% |
| Q4 25 | 13.6% | 5.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 13.8% | 6.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 13.8% | 6.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 14.1% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 11.6% | 7.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.9% | 7.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 13.3% | 6.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | 12.5% | 3.5% |
| Q4 25 | $0.27 | $1.89 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.34 | $2.23 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.33 | $2.13 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.33 | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.22 | $2.31 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.07 | $2.39 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.30 | $2.03 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.28 | $1.09 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | $129.5M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.0B | $2.2B |
| Total Assets | $1.8B | $2.8B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $129.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $209.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $211.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $181.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $175.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $125.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $101.9M |
| Q4 25 | $1.0B | $2.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $981.7M | $2.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $929.0M | $2.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | $873.6M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $834.1M | $2.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $810.1M | $2.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $791.6M | $2.1B | ||
| Q1 24 | $754.5M | $2.0B |
| Q4 25 | $1.8B | $2.8B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.8B | $2.8B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.7B | $2.8B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.7B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.6B | $2.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.6B | $2.7B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.6B | $2.7B | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.5B | $2.6B |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $61.2M | $14.9M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $44.0M | $-24.0M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 13.8% | -3.9% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 5.4% | 6.3% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 1.42× | 0.43× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $173.8M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $61.2M | $14.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $83.5M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $67.4M | $138.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $14.3M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $54.1M | $58.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $89.3M | $102.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $87.3M | $86.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-5.7M | $61.1M |
| Q4 25 | $44.0M | $-24.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $69.0M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $55.7M | $62.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.1M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $42.2M | $24.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $69.9M | $63.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $75.1M | $37.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-15.8M | $27.2M |
| Q4 25 | 13.8% | -3.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 18.1% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 14.6% | 10.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.4% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 13.9% | 4.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 20.1% | 10.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 21.1% | 6.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | -4.5% | 4.6% |
| Q4 25 | 5.4% | 6.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.8% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.1% | 12.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.5% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.9% | 5.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 5.6% | 6.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.4% | 8.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | 2.9% | 5.7% |
| Q4 25 | 1.42× | 0.43× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.59× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.28× | 3.49× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.28× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.53× | 1.35× | ||
| Q3 24 | 8.93× | 2.29× | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.85× | 2.27× | ||
| Q1 24 | -0.13× | 2.98× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
MWA
| Water Flow Solutions | $173.0M | 54% |
| Water Management Solutions | $145.2M | 46% |
UNF
| Uniforms And Facility Service Solutions | $568.8M | 92% |
| First Aid And Safety Solutions | $30.8M | 5% |
| Other | $22.9M | 4% |
| Served As An Senior Officer | $400.0K | 0% |