vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of NCR Atleos Corp (NATL) and OPEN TEXT CORP (OTEX). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
OPEN TEXT CORP is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.3B vs $1.2B, roughly 1.1× NCR Atleos Corp). OPEN TEXT CORP runs the higher net margin — 13.5% vs 7.2%, a 6.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, NCR Atleos Corp posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (4.0% vs 2.2%). OPEN TEXT CORP produced more free cash flow last quarter ($305.0M vs $194.0M). Over the past eight quarters, NCR Atleos Corp's revenue compounded faster (4.9% CAGR vs -3.0%).
NCR Voyix Corporation, previously known as NCR Corporation and National Cash Register, is a global software, consulting and technology company providing several professional services and electronic products. It manufactured self-service kiosks, point-of-sale terminals, automated teller machines, check processing systems, and barcode scanners.
Open Text Corporation is a global software company that develops and sells information management software.
NATL vs OTEX — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q3 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.2B | $1.3B |
| Net Profit | $83.0M | $172.7M |
| Gross Margin | — | 73.1% |
| Operating Margin | 13.5% | 15.7% |
| Net Margin | 7.2% | 13.5% |
| Revenue YoY | 4.0% | 2.2% |
| Net Profit YoY | 102.4% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.09 | $0.70 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $1.3B | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.2B | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.1B | $1.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.1B | $1.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $979.0M | $1.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.1B | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.1B | $1.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.1B | $1.4B |
| Q1 26 | — | $172.7M | ||
| Q4 25 | $83.0M | $168.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $26.0M | $146.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $39.0M | $28.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $14.0M | $92.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $41.0M | $229.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $21.0M | $84.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $27.0M | $248.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | 73.1% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 74.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 72.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 72.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 71.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 73.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 71.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 72.5% |
| Q1 26 | — | 15.7% | ||
| Q4 25 | 13.5% | 22.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 9.8% | 21.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 10.8% | 13.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 9.5% | 16.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 13.4% | 22.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 10.6% | 16.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 9.8% | 14.2% |
| Q1 26 | — | 13.5% | ||
| Q4 25 | 7.2% | 12.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.3% | 11.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.5% | 2.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.4% | 7.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.7% | 17.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.0% | 6.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.5% | 18.2% |
| Q1 26 | — | $0.70 | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.09 | $0.66 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.34 | $0.58 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.52 | $0.11 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.19 | $0.35 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.56 | $0.87 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.28 | $0.32 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.37 | $0.91 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $456.0M | $1.3B |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $2.7B | $6.2B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $403.0M | $4.0B |
| Total Assets | $5.7B | $13.3B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 6.63× | 1.57× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $1.3B | ||
| Q4 25 | $456.0M | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $412.0M | $1.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $357.0M | $1.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | $352.0M | $1.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $419.0M | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $395.0M | $1.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | $374.0M | $1.3B |
| Q1 26 | — | $6.2B | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.7B | $6.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.8B | $6.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.8B | $6.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $6.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.9B | $6.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $6.4B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $6.4B |
| Q1 26 | — | $4.0B | ||
| Q4 25 | $403.0M | $4.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | $330.0M | $4.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $350.0M | $3.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | $275.0M | $4.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $219.0M | $4.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $264.0M | $4.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $250.0M | $4.2B |
| Q1 26 | — | $13.3B | ||
| Q4 25 | $5.7B | $13.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.7B | $13.5B | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.8B | $13.8B | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.7B | $13.8B | ||
| Q4 24 | $5.5B | $13.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $5.7B | $13.8B | ||
| Q2 24 | $5.8B | $14.2B |
| Q1 26 | — | 1.57× | ||
| Q4 25 | 6.63× | 1.58× | ||
| Q3 25 | 8.45× | 1.61× | ||
| Q2 25 | 8.05× | 1.62× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.55× | ||
| Q4 24 | 13.05× | 1.51× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.55× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.52× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $231.0M | $354.6M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $194.0M | $305.0M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 16.8% | 23.8% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 3.2% | 3.9% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 2.78× | 2.05× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $239.0M | $809.6M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $354.6M | ||
| Q4 25 | $231.0M | $318.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $25.0M | $147.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-23.0M | $158.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $123.0M | $402.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $80.0M | $348.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $107.0M | $-77.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $9.0M | $185.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | $305.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $194.0M | $279.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-5.0M | $101.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-44.0M | $124.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $94.0M | $373.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $62.0M | $306.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $85.0M | $-117.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-14.0M | $145.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | 23.8% | ||
| Q4 25 | 16.8% | 21.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | -0.4% | 7.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | -4.0% | 9.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 9.6% | 29.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.6% | 23.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 7.9% | -9.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | -1.3% | 10.7% |
| Q1 26 | — | 3.9% | ||
| Q4 25 | 3.2% | 3.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.7% | 3.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.9% | 2.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.0% | 2.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.6% | 3.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.1% | 3.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.1% | 2.9% |
| Q1 26 | — | 2.05× | ||
| Q4 25 | 2.78× | 1.90× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.96× | 1.01× | ||
| Q2 25 | -0.59× | 5.49× | ||
| Q1 25 | 8.79× | 4.33× | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.95× | 1.51× | ||
| Q3 24 | 5.10× | -0.92× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.33× | 0.75× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
NATL
| Services | $848.0M | 74% |
| APJ | $136.0M | 12% |
| Americas Excluding United States | $135.0M | 12% |
| TT | $44.0M | 4% |
OTEX
| Customer support | $564.8M | 44% |
| Cloud services and subscriptions | $492.9M | 38% |
| License | $145.1M | 11% |
| Professional service and other | $79.6M | 6% |