vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of NACCO INDUSTRIES INC (NC) and Spok Holdings, Inc (SPOK). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
NACCO INDUSTRIES INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($62.8M vs $33.9M, roughly 1.9× Spok Holdings, Inc). NACCO INDUSTRIES INC runs the higher net margin — 14.1% vs 8.7%, a 5.4% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Spok Holdings, Inc posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-0.1% vs -4.3%). Over the past eight quarters, NACCO INDUSTRIES INC's revenue compounded faster (9.5% CAGR vs -1.5%).
NACCO Industries, Inc. is an American publicly traded holding company, headquartered in Cleveland, Ohio. Through a portfolio of mining and natural resources businesses, the company operates under three business segments: Coal Mining, North American Mining, and Minerals Management. The Coal Mining segment operates surface coal mines under long-term contracts with power generation companies and an activated carbon producer pursuant to a service-based business model. The North American Mining se...
Spok Holdings, Inc. is a global provider of critical communication solutions primarily serving the healthcare industry. It offers unified clinical communication platforms, secure messaging tools, alerting systems, and on-call scheduling software that help care teams coordinate efficiently, cut response times, and boost patient safety across medical facilities.
NC vs SPOK — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $62.8M | $33.9M |
| Net Profit | $8.8M | $2.9M |
| Gross Margin | 22.8% | 76.7% |
| Operating Margin | 17.5% | 11.6% |
| Net Margin | 14.1% | 8.7% |
| Revenue YoY | -4.3% | -0.1% |
| Net Profit YoY | 80.0% | -19.6% |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.17 | $0.13 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $62.8M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $66.8M | $33.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $76.6M | $33.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $68.2M | $35.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $65.6M | $36.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $70.4M | $33.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $61.7M | $34.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $52.3M | $34.0M |
| Q1 26 | $8.8M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-3.8M | $2.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $13.3M | $3.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.3M | $4.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $4.9M | $5.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $7.6M | $3.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $15.6M | $3.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.0M | $3.4M |
| Q1 26 | 22.8% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 18.0% | 76.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 13.0% | 78.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 10.0% | 79.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 14.7% | 80.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 12.0% | 78.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 11.7% | 79.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 13.4% | 78.9% |
| Q1 26 | 17.5% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 11.3% | 11.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 8.8% | 12.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | -0.1% | 15.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 11.7% | 16.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.5% | 13.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 31.9% | 14.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 14.1% | 13.2% |
| Q1 26 | 14.1% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -5.8% | 8.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 17.3% | 9.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.8% | 12.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 7.5% | 14.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 10.7% | 10.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 25.4% | 10.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 11.4% | 10.1% |
| Q1 26 | $1.17 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-0.53 | $0.13 | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.78 | $0.15 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.44 | $0.22 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.66 | $0.25 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.99 | $0.17 | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.14 | $0.18 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.81 | $0.17 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | $25.3M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | — | $146.4M |
| Total Assets | — | $206.1M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $49.7M | $25.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $52.7M | $21.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $49.4M | $20.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $61.9M | $19.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $72.8M | $29.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $63.1M | $27.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $62.4M | $23.9M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $100.8M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $99.4M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $29.0M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $429.2M | $146.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $426.4M | $148.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $413.1M | $150.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $409.1M | $151.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $404.9M | $154.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $397.3M | $156.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $384.1M | $158.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $661.2M | $206.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $637.6M | $209.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $631.3M | $208.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $634.2M | $204.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $631.7M | $217.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $597.4M | $216.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $560.1M | $216.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.23× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.25× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.08× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | $11.5M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $10.1M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 29.9% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 4.1% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 3.93× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $25.2M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $11.4M | $11.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $42.3M | $8.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-7.8M | $7.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.0M | $2.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $25.2M | $8.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.8M | $11.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $4.1M | $7.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $10.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $7.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $6.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $1.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $7.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $10.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $6.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 29.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 22.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 16.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 4.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 22.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 29.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 20.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 4.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 2.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 2.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 2.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 2.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.9% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 3.93× | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.19× | 2.54× | ||
| Q2 25 | -2.39× | 1.55× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.03× | 0.43× | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.33× | 2.31× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.18× | 3.03× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.68× | 2.17× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
NC
Segment breakdown not available.
SPOK
| Paging | $16.8M | 50% |
| Software Operations | $16.0M | 47% |
| License | $1.2M | 4% |