vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of National CineMedia, Inc. (NCMI) and Ranpak Holdings Corp. (PACK). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Ranpak Holdings Corp. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($93.7M vs $63.4M, roughly 1.5× National CineMedia, Inc.). On growth, Ranpak Holdings Corp. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (2.3% vs 1.6%). Over the past eight quarters, Ranpak Holdings Corp.'s revenue compounded faster (13.7% CAGR vs -16.4%).

National CineMedia, Inc. (NCM) is an American cinema advertising company. NCM displays ads to U.S. consumers in movie theaters, online and through mobile technology. NCM presents cinema advertising across a digital in-theater network, consisting of theaters owned by AMC Theatres, Cinemark Theatres, Regal Cinemas and other regional theater circuits.

Ranpak Holdings Corp. manufactures machines and paper products used in protective paper-based packing for shipping goods and merchandise for e-commerce and industry, along with automation solutions. The company is based in Concord, Ohio, and has production facilities and offices in Reno, Nevada; Kansas City, Missouri; the Netherlands; Czech Republic; Shanghai and Singapore. The paper packaging material can be used for multiple applications like wrapping, cushioning, void fill and cold chain p...

NCMI vs PACK — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
PACK
PACK
1.5× larger
PACK
$93.7M
$63.4M
NCMI
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
PACK
PACK
+0.7% gap
PACK
2.3%
1.6%
NCMI
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
PACK
PACK
Annualised
PACK
13.7%
-16.4%
NCMI

Income Statement — Q3 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
NCMI
NCMI
PACK
PACK
Revenue
$63.4M
$93.7M
Net Profit
$1.6M
Gross Margin
95.0%
39.0%
Operating Margin
-2.8%
-1.0%
Net Margin
2.5%
Revenue YoY
1.6%
2.3%
Net Profit YoY
144.4%
EPS (diluted)
$0.02
$-0.11

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
NCMI
NCMI
PACK
PACK
Q4 25
$93.7M
Q3 25
$63.4M
$83.6M
Q2 25
$51.8M
$77.8M
Q1 25
$34.9M
$77.6M
Q4 24
$86.3M
$91.6M
Q3 24
$62.4M
$78.6M
Q2 24
$54.7M
$72.8M
Q1 24
$37.4M
$72.5M
Net Profit
NCMI
NCMI
PACK
PACK
Q4 25
Q3 25
$1.6M
$-10.4M
Q2 25
$-10.7M
$-7.5M
Q1 25
$-30.7M
$-10.9M
Q4 24
$24.7M
Q3 24
$-3.6M
$-8.1M
Q2 24
$-8.7M
$5.5M
Q1 24
$-34.7M
$-8.1M
Gross Margin
NCMI
NCMI
PACK
PACK
Q4 25
39.0%
Q3 25
95.0%
41.1%
Q2 25
93.8%
37.1%
Q1 25
91.1%
39.8%
Q4 24
96.4%
45.2%
Q3 24
94.7%
43.8%
Q2 24
93.2%
43.5%
Q1 24
90.4%
44.6%
Operating Margin
NCMI
NCMI
PACK
PACK
Q4 25
-1.0%
Q3 25
-2.8%
-6.8%
Q2 25
-23.2%
-12.5%
Q1 25
-68.5%
-10.3%
Q4 24
23.2%
1.5%
Q3 24
-12.0%
-5.3%
Q2 24
-17.0%
-7.1%
Q1 24
-60.7%
-6.6%
Net Margin
NCMI
NCMI
PACK
PACK
Q4 25
Q3 25
2.5%
-12.4%
Q2 25
-20.7%
-9.6%
Q1 25
-88.0%
-14.0%
Q4 24
28.6%
Q3 24
-5.8%
-10.3%
Q2 24
-15.9%
7.6%
Q1 24
-92.8%
-11.2%
EPS (diluted)
NCMI
NCMI
PACK
PACK
Q4 25
$-0.11
Q3 25
$0.02
$-0.12
Q2 25
$-0.11
$-0.09
Q1 25
$-0.32
$-0.13
Q4 24
$0.26
$-0.13
Q3 24
$-0.04
$-0.10
Q2 24
$-0.09
$0.07
Q1 24
$-0.36
$-0.10

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
NCMI
NCMI
PACK
PACK
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$29.9M
$63.0M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$401.9M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$350.5M
$534.9M
Total Assets
$451.9M
$1.1B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.75×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
NCMI
NCMI
PACK
PACK
Q4 25
$63.0M
Q3 25
$29.9M
$49.9M
Q2 25
$37.2M
$49.2M
Q1 25
$59.8M
$65.5M
Q4 24
$75.2M
$76.1M
Q3 24
$49.5M
$69.5M
Q2 24
$53.8M
$65.1M
Q1 24
$57.1M
$55.1M
Total Debt
NCMI
NCMI
PACK
PACK
Q4 25
$401.9M
Q3 25
$403.1M
Q2 25
$403.1M
Q1 25
$405.2M
Q4 24
$406.4M
Q3 24
$403.2M
Q2 24
$396.1M
Q1 24
$396.7M
Stockholders' Equity
NCMI
NCMI
PACK
PACK
Q4 25
$534.9M
Q3 25
$350.5M
$537.8M
Q2 25
$350.0M
$539.0M
Q1 25
$370.8M
$544.1M
Q4 24
$411.2M
$548.1M
Q3 24
$385.5M
$564.3M
Q2 24
$387.9M
$566.2M
Q1 24
$402.3M
$560.0M
Total Assets
NCMI
NCMI
PACK
PACK
Q4 25
$1.1B
Q3 25
$451.9M
$1.1B
Q2 25
$462.0M
$1.1B
Q1 25
$503.8M
$1.1B
Q4 24
$568.6M
$1.1B
Q3 24
$526.1M
$1.1B
Q2 24
$527.2M
$1.1B
Q1 24
$538.6M
$1.1B
Debt / Equity
NCMI
NCMI
PACK
PACK
Q4 25
0.75×
Q3 25
0.75×
Q2 25
0.75×
Q1 25
0.74×
Q4 24
0.74×
Q3 24
0.71×
Q2 24
0.70×
Q1 24
0.71×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
NCMI
NCMI
PACK
PACK
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-1.0M
$19.5M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-2.0M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-3.2%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
1.6%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
-0.63×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$24.8M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
NCMI
NCMI
PACK
PACK
Q4 25
$19.5M
Q3 25
$-1.0M
$8.5M
Q2 25
$-4.9M
$-3.6M
Q1 25
$6.0M
$-1.3M
Q4 24
$30.5M
$6.5M
Q3 24
$-2.0M
$10.1M
Q2 24
$7.7M
$19.6M
Q1 24
$24.1M
$5.2M
Free Cash Flow
NCMI
NCMI
PACK
PACK
Q4 25
Q3 25
$-2.0M
Q2 25
$-6.6M
Q1 25
$5.3M
Q4 24
$28.1M
Q3 24
$-2.6M
Q2 24
$6.4M
Q1 24
$22.6M
FCF Margin
NCMI
NCMI
PACK
PACK
Q4 25
Q3 25
-3.2%
Q2 25
-12.7%
Q1 25
15.2%
Q4 24
32.6%
Q3 24
-4.2%
Q2 24
11.7%
Q1 24
60.4%
Capex Intensity
NCMI
NCMI
PACK
PACK
Q4 25
Q3 25
1.6%
Q2 25
3.3%
Q1 25
2.0%
Q4 24
2.8%
Q3 24
1.0%
Q2 24
2.4%
Q1 24
4.0%
Cash Conversion
NCMI
NCMI
PACK
PACK
Q4 25
Q3 25
-0.63×
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
1.23×
Q3 24
Q2 24
3.56×
Q1 24

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

NCMI
NCMI

National Advertising Revenue$49.9M79%
Local Advertising Revenue$9.6M15%
Founding Member Advertising Revenue From Beverage Concessionaire Agreements$3.9M6%

PACK
PACK

Other$47.9M51%
Europe And Asia Segment$45.8M49%

Related Comparisons