vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of NEWMARKET CORP (NEU) and Under Armour, Inc. (UAA). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Under Armour, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.3B vs $669.7M, roughly 2.0× NEWMARKET CORP). NEWMARKET CORP runs the higher net margin — 17.6% vs -32.4%, a 50.1% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, NEWMARKET CORP posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-4.5% vs -5.2%). Over the past eight quarters, Under Armour, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (-0.2% CAGR vs -2.9%).

NewMarket Corporation, is a publicly traded American company that primarily serves the petroleum additives industry. The company is based in Richmond, Virginia, and has operations in North America, Latin America, Europe, the Middle East and Asia Pacific. The company's predecessor, the Albemarle Paper Manufacturing Company, was founded in 1887.

Under Armour, Inc. is an American sportswear company that manufactures footwear and apparel headquartered in Baltimore, Maryland, United States.

NEU vs UAA — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
UAA
UAA
2.0× larger
UAA
$1.3B
$669.7M
NEU
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
NEU
NEU
+0.8% gap
NEU
-4.5%
-5.2%
UAA
Higher net margin
NEU
NEU
50.1% more per $
NEU
17.6%
-32.4%
UAA
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
UAA
UAA
Annualised
UAA
-0.2%
-2.9%
NEU

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q3 FY2026

Metric
NEU
NEU
UAA
UAA
Revenue
$669.7M
$1.3B
Net Profit
$118.1M
$-430.8M
Gross Margin
33.0%
44.4%
Operating Margin
21.4%
-11.3%
Net Margin
17.6%
-32.4%
Revenue YoY
-4.5%
-5.2%
Net Profit YoY
-6.3%
-35013.0%
EPS (diluted)
$12.62
$-1.01

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
NEU
NEU
UAA
UAA
Q1 26
$669.7M
Q4 25
$635.4M
$1.3B
Q3 25
$690.3M
$1.3B
Q2 25
$698.5M
$1.1B
Q1 25
$700.9M
$1.2B
Q4 24
$654.6M
$1.4B
Q3 24
$724.9M
$1.4B
Q2 24
$710.2M
$1.2B
Net Profit
NEU
NEU
UAA
UAA
Q1 26
$118.1M
Q4 25
$81.3M
$-430.8M
Q3 25
$100.3M
$-18.8M
Q2 25
$111.2M
$-2.6M
Q1 25
$125.9M
$-67.5M
Q4 24
$110.7M
$1.2M
Q3 24
$132.3M
$170.4M
Q2 24
$111.6M
$-305.4M
Gross Margin
NEU
NEU
UAA
UAA
Q1 26
33.0%
Q4 25
30.0%
44.4%
Q3 25
30.4%
47.3%
Q2 25
31.6%
48.2%
Q1 25
33.7%
46.7%
Q4 24
31.7%
47.5%
Q3 24
33.6%
49.8%
Q2 24
30.8%
47.5%
Operating Margin
NEU
NEU
UAA
UAA
Q1 26
21.4%
Q4 25
17.3%
-11.3%
Q3 25
18.9%
1.3%
Q2 25
20.5%
0.3%
Q1 25
22.8%
-6.1%
Q4 24
20.3%
1.0%
Q3 24
23.4%
12.4%
Q2 24
20.7%
-25.3%
Net Margin
NEU
NEU
UAA
UAA
Q1 26
17.6%
Q4 25
12.8%
-32.4%
Q3 25
14.5%
-1.4%
Q2 25
15.9%
-0.2%
Q1 25
18.0%
-5.7%
Q4 24
16.9%
0.1%
Q3 24
18.3%
12.2%
Q2 24
15.7%
-25.8%
EPS (diluted)
NEU
NEU
UAA
UAA
Q1 26
$12.62
Q4 25
$8.67
$-1.01
Q3 25
$10.67
$-0.04
Q2 25
$11.84
$-0.01
Q1 25
$13.26
$-0.16
Q4 24
$11.57
$0.00
Q3 24
$13.79
$0.39
Q2 24
$11.63
$-0.70

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
NEU
NEU
UAA
UAA
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$73.2M
$464.6M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$939.6M
$989.7M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$1.7B
$1.4B
Total Assets
$3.5B
$4.6B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.54×
0.69×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
NEU
NEU
UAA
UAA
Q1 26
$73.2M
Q4 25
$77.6M
$464.6M
Q3 25
$102.5M
$396.0M
Q2 25
$70.3M
$911.0M
Q1 25
$118.3M
$501.4M
Q4 24
$77.5M
$726.9M
Q3 24
$80.3M
$530.7M
Q2 24
$87.6M
$884.6M
Total Debt
NEU
NEU
UAA
UAA
Q1 26
$939.6M
Q4 25
$883.4M
$989.7M
Q3 25
$783.1M
$1.2B
Q2 25
$841.8M
$989.2M
Q1 25
$990.6M
$595.1M
Q4 24
$971.3M
$595.2M
Q3 24
$1.1B
$594.6M
Q2 24
$1.2B
$595.4M
Stockholders' Equity
NEU
NEU
UAA
UAA
Q1 26
$1.7B
Q4 25
$1.8B
$1.4B
Q3 25
$1.7B
$1.9B
Q2 25
$1.6B
$1.9B
Q1 25
$1.5B
$1.9B
Q4 24
$1.5B
$2.0B
Q3 24
$1.4B
$2.0B
Q2 24
$1.2B
$1.8B
Total Assets
NEU
NEU
UAA
UAA
Q1 26
$3.5B
Q4 25
$3.5B
$4.6B
Q3 25
$3.2B
$4.9B
Q2 25
$3.2B
$4.9B
Q1 25
$3.2B
$4.3B
Q4 24
$3.1B
$4.6B
Q3 24
$3.2B
$4.5B
Q2 24
$3.2B
$4.9B
Debt / Equity
NEU
NEU
UAA
UAA
Q1 26
0.54×
Q4 25
0.50×
0.69×
Q3 25
0.46×
0.64×
Q2 25
0.52×
0.53×
Q1 25
0.65×
0.31×
Q4 24
0.66×
0.30×
Q3 24
0.80×
0.30×
Q2 24
0.95×
0.33×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
NEU
NEU
UAA
UAA
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$278.1M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$261.9M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
19.7%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
3.6%
1.2%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-45.9M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
NEU
NEU
UAA
UAA
Q1 26
Q4 25
$145.2M
$278.1M
Q3 25
$142.4M
$-69.8M
Q2 25
$161.1M
$48.9M
Q1 25
$120.3M
$-202.2M
Q4 24
$185.2M
$311.3M
Q3 24
$116.6M
$-321.4M
Q2 24
$115.0M
$153.0M
Free Cash Flow
NEU
NEU
UAA
UAA
Q1 26
Q4 25
$117.2M
$261.9M
Q3 25
$122.1M
$-90.3M
Q2 25
$144.8M
$13.5M
Q1 25
$107.3M
$-231.0M
Q4 24
$170.6M
$262.9M
Q3 24
$102.4M
$-367.2M
Q2 24
$100.0M
$107.3M
FCF Margin
NEU
NEU
UAA
UAA
Q1 26
Q4 25
18.4%
19.7%
Q3 25
17.7%
-6.8%
Q2 25
20.7%
1.2%
Q1 25
15.3%
-19.6%
Q4 24
26.1%
18.8%
Q3 24
14.1%
-26.2%
Q2 24
14.1%
9.1%
Capex Intensity
NEU
NEU
UAA
UAA
Q1 26
3.6%
Q4 25
4.4%
1.2%
Q3 25
2.9%
1.5%
Q2 25
2.3%
3.1%
Q1 25
1.9%
2.4%
Q4 24
2.2%
3.5%
Q3 24
2.0%
3.3%
Q2 24
2.1%
3.9%
Cash Conversion
NEU
NEU
UAA
UAA
Q1 26
Q4 25
1.79×
Q3 25
1.42×
Q2 25
1.45×
Q1 25
0.96×
Q4 24
1.67×
252.26×
Q3 24
0.88×
-1.89×
Q2 24
1.03×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

NEU
NEU

Segment breakdown not available.

UAA
UAA

Apparel$934.0M70%
Footwear$265.1M20%
Accessories$107.7M8%
License$27.2M2%

Related Comparisons