vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of NATIONAL RESEARCH CORP (NRC) and Owlet, Inc. (OWLT). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
NATIONAL RESEARCH CORP is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($35.2M vs $26.6M, roughly 1.3× Owlet, Inc.). NATIONAL RESEARCH CORP runs the higher net margin — 5.1% vs -34.6%, a 39.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Owlet, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (29.6% vs -4.6%). NATIONAL RESEARCH CORP produced more free cash flow last quarter ($6.1M vs $-651.0K). Over the past eight quarters, Owlet, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (34.2% CAGR vs -0.2%).
National Research Corporation, doing business as NRC Health, is an American healthcare company which provides healthcare products and subscription-based solutions in United States and Canada. It was founded in 1981, and is based in Lincoln, Nebraska.
Owlet, Inc. is a pediatric health technology firm that develops smart wearable monitoring products for infants, most notably its signature smart sock that tracks real-time heart rate, oxygen levels, and sleep metrics. It serves global consumer markets across North America, Europe, and Asia-Pacific, distributing products via direct-to-consumer e-commerce and partnered retail outlets, focused on supporting parental peace of mind and infant health safety.
NRC vs OWLT — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $35.2M | $26.6M |
| Net Profit | $1.8M | $-9.2M |
| Gross Margin | — | 47.6% |
| Operating Margin | 13.3% | -18.4% |
| Net Margin | 5.1% | -34.6% |
| Revenue YoY | -4.6% | 29.6% |
| Net Profit YoY | -72.6% | -1.5% |
| EPS (diluted) | $49.58 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $35.2M | $26.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $34.6M | $32.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $34.0M | $26.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $33.6M | $21.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $36.9M | $20.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $35.8M | $22.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $35.0M | $20.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $35.3M | $14.8M |
| Q4 25 | $1.8M | $-9.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $4.1M | $4.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-106.0K | $-37.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.8M | $3.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $6.6M | $-9.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $5.7M | $-5.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.2M | $-1.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | $6.4M | $3.3M |
| Q4 25 | — | 47.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 50.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 51.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 53.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 53.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 52.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 49.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 44.4% |
| Q4 25 | 13.3% | -18.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 22.4% | 3.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.7% | -7.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 25.6% | -12.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 26.0% | -36.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 22.3% | -21.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 25.3% | -10.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | 24.8% | -39.0% |
| Q4 25 | 5.1% | -34.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 11.9% | 12.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | -0.3% | -144.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 17.2% | 14.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 17.8% | -44.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 15.9% | -25.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 17.6% | -5.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | 18.0% | 22.2% |
| Q4 25 | $49.58 | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.18 | $-0.06 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.01 | $-2.37 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.25 | $0.11 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.27 | $-0.15 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.24 | $-0.61 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.26 | $-0.30 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.27 | $-0.51 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $4.1M | $35.5M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $14.0M | $19.0M |
| Total Assets | $134.9M | $85.6M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $4.1M | $35.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.2M | $23.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.3M | $21.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.5M | $16.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $4.2M | $20.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $3.5M | $21.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $485.0K | $15.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.7M | $18.4M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $48.7M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $33.3M | $2.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | $35.2M | $4.0M |
| Q4 25 | $14.0M | $19.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $14.3M | $-54.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $21.3M | $-59.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $29.7M | $-25.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $31.3M | $-29.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $34.6M | $-21.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $40.2M | $-33.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $36.9M | $-32.9M |
| Q4 25 | $134.9M | $85.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $135.7M | $74.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $141.4M | $63.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $135.2M | $51.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $132.5M | $49.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $131.8M | $56.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $119.1M | $45.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $120.9M | $43.8M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.41× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.83× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.95× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $7.2M | $-452.0K |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $6.1M | $-651.0K |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 17.2% | -2.5% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 3.2% | 0.7% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 3.99× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $15.7M | $-11.1M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $7.2M | $-452.0K | ||
| Q3 25 | $13.8M | $-2.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-1.1M | $-2.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $6.6M | $-5.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $6.4M | $3.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $9.4M | $-7.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.8M | $-3.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $12.0M | $-3.4M |
| Q4 25 | $6.1M | $-651.0K | ||
| Q3 25 | $10.2M | $-2.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-4.1M | $-2.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.7M | $-5.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.9M | $3.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $7.8M | $-7.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.5M | $-3.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $7.9M | — |
| Q4 25 | 17.2% | -2.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 29.4% | -6.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | -12.2% | -8.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 10.9% | -28.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.2% | 14.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 21.8% | -33.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 4.3% | -16.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | 22.4% | — |
| Q4 25 | 3.2% | 0.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 10.4% | 0.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 8.8% | 0.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 8.9% | 0.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 12.0% | 0.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 4.5% | 0.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 15.0% | 0.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | 11.7% | 0.0% |
| Q4 25 | 3.99× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.34× | -0.52× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.15× | -1.96× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.97× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.66× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.10× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.89× | -1.03× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
NRC
Segment breakdown not available.
OWLT
| US | $22.7M | 85% |
| Non Us | $3.2M | 12% |
| Other | $651.0K | 2% |