vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Nucor (NUE) and Visa Inc. (V). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Visa Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($11.2B vs $9.5B, roughly 1.2× Nucor). Visa Inc. runs the higher net margin — 53.4% vs 7.8%, a 45.6% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Nucor posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (21.3% vs 17.0%). Over the past eight quarters, Nucor's revenue compounded faster (8.4% CAGR vs 8.1%).
Nucor Corporation is an American company based in Charlotte, North Carolina, that produces steel and related products. It is the largest steel producer in the United States and the largest recycler of scrap in North America. Nucor is the 16th-largest steel producer in the world. Along with Commercial Metals Company, it is one of two primary suppliers of rebar used to reinforce concrete in buildings, bridges, roads, and infrastructure in the U.S.
Visa Inc. is an American multinational payment card services corporation headquartered in San Francisco, California. It facilitates electronic funds transfers throughout the world, most commonly through Visa-branded credit cards, debit cards and prepaid cards.
NUE vs V — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q2 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $9.5B | $11.2B |
| Net Profit | $743.0M | $6.0B |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | — | 64.4% |
| Net Margin | 7.8% | 53.4% |
| Revenue YoY | 21.3% | 17.0% |
| Net Profit YoY | 376.3% | 32.0% |
| EPS (diluted) | $3.23 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q2 26 | — | $11.2B | ||
| Q1 26 | $9.5B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $8.5B | $10.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $8.5B | $10.7B | ||
| Q2 25 | $7.8B | $10.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $9.6B | ||
| Q4 24 | $7.1B | $9.5B | ||
| Q3 24 | $7.4B | $9.6B |
| Q2 26 | — | $6.0B | ||
| Q1 26 | $743.0M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $607.0M | $5.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $603.0M | $5.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $156.0M | $5.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $4.6B | ||
| Q4 24 | $287.0M | $5.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $249.9M | $5.3B |
| Q2 26 | — | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 13.9% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 14.5% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.7% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 8.9% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 10.2% | — |
| Q2 26 | — | 64.4% | ||
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 10.4% | 61.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 10.6% | 57.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.6% | 60.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 56.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.5% | 65.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 5.2% | 66.0% |
| Q2 26 | — | 53.4% | ||
| Q1 26 | 7.8% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 7.1% | 53.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 7.1% | 47.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.0% | 51.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 47.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 4.1% | 53.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.4% | 55.3% |
| Q2 26 | — | — | ||
| Q1 26 | $3.23 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.63 | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.60 | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.67 | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.27 | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.05 | — |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $2.5B | $12.4B |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $134.0M | $22.4B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $22.5B | $35.7B |
| Total Assets | $35.6B | $95.0B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.01× | 0.63× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q2 26 | — | $12.4B | ||
| Q1 26 | $2.5B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.7B | $14.8B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.5B | $17.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.1B | $17.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $11.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | $4.1B | $12.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | $4.9B | $12.0B |
| Q2 26 | — | $22.4B | ||
| Q1 26 | $134.0M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $6.7B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $6.7B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $6.7B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $5.7B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $5.7B | — |
| Q2 26 | — | $35.7B | ||
| Q1 26 | $22.5B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $20.8B | $38.8B | ||
| Q3 25 | $20.4B | $37.9B | ||
| Q2 25 | $20.1B | $38.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $38.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $20.3B | $38.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $20.5B | $39.1B |
| Q2 26 | — | $95.0B | ||
| Q1 26 | $35.6B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $34.8B | $96.8B | ||
| Q3 25 | $34.2B | $99.6B | ||
| Q2 25 | $34.7B | $100.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $92.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | $33.9B | $91.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | $34.3B | $94.5B |
| Q2 26 | — | 0.63× | ||
| Q1 26 | 0.01× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.32× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.33× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.33× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.28× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.28× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
NUE
Segment breakdown not available.
V
| Data processing revenue | $5.5B | 49% |
| International transaction revenue | $3.6B | 32% |
| Other revenue | $1.3B | 12% |
| Other | $736.0M | 7% |