vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of NVR, Inc. (NVR) and SiriusPoint Ltd (SPNT). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

NVR, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.8B vs $973.7M, roughly 1.9× SiriusPoint Ltd). SiriusPoint Ltd runs the higher net margin — 25.1% vs 10.8%, a 14.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, SiriusPoint Ltd posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (58.9% vs -21.9%). Over the past eight quarters, SiriusPoint Ltd's revenue compounded faster (19.2% CAGR vs -16.2%).

NVR, Inc. is an American company engaged in home construction headquartered in Reston, Virginia. It also operates a mortgage banking and title services business. The company primarily operates on the East Coast of the United States, but its operations encompass 14 states as well as Washington, D.C. In 2021, 22% of the company's revenue was from the Washington metropolitan area.

SiriusPoint Ltd is a global specialty insurance and reinsurance provider based in Pembroke, Bermuda. It offers property, casualty, specialty line coverages and alternative capital solutions, serving commercial clients and risk carriers across North America, Europe, Asia Pacific and other key markets, focusing on rigorous underwriting and stable risk-adjusted returns.

NVR vs SPNT — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
NVR
NVR
1.9× larger
NVR
$1.8B
$973.7M
SPNT
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
SPNT
SPNT
+80.8% gap
SPNT
58.9%
-21.9%
NVR
Higher net margin
SPNT
SPNT
14.3% more per $
SPNT
25.1%
10.8%
NVR
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
SPNT
SPNT
Annualised
SPNT
19.2%
-16.2%
NVR

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
NVR
NVR
SPNT
SPNT
Revenue
$1.8B
$973.7M
Net Profit
$198.4M
$244.1M
Gross Margin
180.4%
Operating Margin
28.8%
Net Margin
10.8%
25.1%
Revenue YoY
-21.9%
58.9%
Net Profit YoY
1535.9%
EPS (diluted)
$67.76
$1.92

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
NVR
NVR
SPNT
SPNT
Q1 26
$1.8B
Q4 25
$2.7B
$973.7M
Q3 25
$2.6B
$755.9M
Q2 25
$2.6B
$748.2M
Q1 25
$2.4B
$727.3M
Q4 24
$2.8B
$612.8M
Q3 24
$2.7B
$562.2M
Q2 24
$2.6B
$743.3M
Net Profit
NVR
NVR
SPNT
SPNT
Q1 26
$198.4M
Q4 25
$363.8M
$244.1M
Q3 25
$342.7M
$90.8M
Q2 25
$333.7M
$63.2M
Q1 25
$299.6M
$61.6M
Q4 24
$457.4M
$-17.0M
Q3 24
$429.3M
$8.5M
Q2 24
$400.9M
$113.9M
Gross Margin
NVR
NVR
SPNT
SPNT
Q1 26
180.4%
Q4 25
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
Q3 24
Q2 24
Operating Margin
NVR
NVR
SPNT
SPNT
Q1 26
Q4 25
28.8%
Q3 25
14.7%
Q2 25
10.0%
Q1 25
10.4%
Q4 24
-2.1%
Q3 24
2.0%
Q2 24
17.4%
Net Margin
NVR
NVR
SPNT
SPNT
Q1 26
10.8%
Q4 25
13.4%
25.1%
Q3 25
13.1%
12.0%
Q2 25
12.8%
8.4%
Q1 25
12.5%
8.5%
Q4 24
16.1%
-2.8%
Q3 24
15.7%
1.5%
Q2 24
15.3%
15.3%
EPS (diluted)
NVR
NVR
SPNT
SPNT
Q1 26
$67.76
Q4 25
$120.85
$1.92
Q3 25
$112.33
$0.73
Q2 25
$108.54
$0.50
Q1 25
$94.83
$0.49
Q4 24
$139.09
$-0.05
Q3 24
$130.50
$0.03
Q2 24
$120.69
$0.57

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
NVR
NVR
SPNT
SPNT
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$1.6B
$731.2M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$688.6M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$3.5B
$2.5B
Total Assets
$5.6B
$12.6B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.28×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
NVR
NVR
SPNT
SPNT
Q1 26
$1.6B
Q4 25
$731.2M
Q3 25
$582.4M
Q2 25
$732.4M
Q1 25
$740.3M
Q4 24
$682.0M
Q3 24
$640.7M
Q2 24
$598.1M
Total Debt
NVR
NVR
SPNT
SPNT
Q1 26
Q4 25
$688.6M
Q3 25
$682.5M
Q2 25
$678.4M
Q1 25
$663.5M
Q4 24
$639.1M
Q3 24
$660.5M
Q2 24
$648.6M
Stockholders' Equity
NVR
NVR
SPNT
SPNT
Q1 26
$3.5B
Q4 25
$3.9B
$2.5B
Q3 25
$4.0B
$2.2B
Q2 25
$3.8B
$2.1B
Q1 25
$4.0B
$2.0B
Q4 24
$4.2B
$1.9B
Q3 24
$4.3B
$2.7B
Q2 24
$4.1B
$2.7B
Total Assets
NVR
NVR
SPNT
SPNT
Q1 26
$5.6B
Q4 25
$5.9B
$12.6B
Q3 25
$6.0B
$12.5B
Q2 25
$5.9B
$12.4B
Q1 25
$6.2B
$12.3B
Q4 24
$6.4B
$12.5B
Q3 24
$6.5B
$12.7B
Q2 24
$6.4B
$12.8B
Debt / Equity
NVR
NVR
SPNT
SPNT
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.28×
Q3 25
0.31×
Q2 25
0.32×
Q1 25
0.33×
Q4 24
0.33×
Q3 24
0.25×
Q2 24
0.24×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
NVR
NVR
SPNT
SPNT
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-26.4M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
-0.11×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
NVR
NVR
SPNT
SPNT
Q1 26
Q4 25
$439.7M
$-26.4M
Q3 25
$438.7M
$155.6M
Q2 25
$35.1M
$62.1M
Q1 25
$207.8M
$-88.9M
Q4 24
$637.0M
$107.7M
Q3 24
$358.3M
$58.1M
Q2 24
$232.7M
$-149.9M
Free Cash Flow
NVR
NVR
SPNT
SPNT
Q1 26
Q4 25
$436.0M
Q3 25
$433.3M
Q2 25
$26.8M
Q1 25
$200.7M
Q4 24
$631.5M
Q3 24
$350.1M
Q2 24
$226.3M
FCF Margin
NVR
NVR
SPNT
SPNT
Q1 26
Q4 25
16.1%
Q3 25
16.6%
Q2 25
1.0%
Q1 25
8.4%
Q4 24
22.2%
Q3 24
12.8%
Q2 24
8.7%
Capex Intensity
NVR
NVR
SPNT
SPNT
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.1%
Q3 25
0.2%
Q2 25
0.3%
Q1 25
0.3%
Q4 24
0.2%
Q3 24
0.3%
Q2 24
0.2%
Cash Conversion
NVR
NVR
SPNT
SPNT
Q1 26
Q4 25
1.21×
-0.11×
Q3 25
1.28×
1.71×
Q2 25
0.11×
0.98×
Q1 25
0.69×
-1.44×
Q4 24
1.39×
Q3 24
0.83×
6.84×
Q2 24
0.58×
-1.32×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Related Comparisons