vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of NVR, Inc. (NVR) and TEREX CORP (TEX). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

NVR, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.8B vs $1.3B, roughly 1.4× TEREX CORP). NVR, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 10.8% vs 4.8%, a 6.0% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, TEREX CORP posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (6.2% vs -21.9%). Over the past eight quarters, TEREX CORP's revenue compounded faster (1.0% CAGR vs -16.2%).

NVR, Inc. is an American company engaged in home construction headquartered in Reston, Virginia. It also operates a mortgage banking and title services business. The company primarily operates on the East Coast of the United States, but its operations encompass 14 states as well as Washington, D.C. In 2021, 22% of the company's revenue was from the Washington metropolitan area.

Terex Corporation is an American company and worldwide manufacturer of materials processing machinery, waste and recycling equipment, mobile elevating work platforms, and equipment for the electric utility industry. Terex does business in the Americas, Europe, Australia and Asia Pacific.

NVR vs TEX — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
NVR
NVR
1.4× larger
NVR
$1.8B
$1.3B
TEX
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
TEX
TEX
+28.2% gap
TEX
6.2%
-21.9%
NVR
Higher net margin
NVR
NVR
6.0% more per $
NVR
10.8%
4.8%
TEX
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
TEX
TEX
Annualised
TEX
1.0%
-16.2%
NVR

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
NVR
NVR
TEX
TEX
Revenue
$1.8B
$1.3B
Net Profit
$198.4M
$63.0M
Gross Margin
180.4%
18.8%
Operating Margin
10.4%
Net Margin
10.8%
4.8%
Revenue YoY
-21.9%
6.2%
Net Profit YoY
2963.6%
EPS (diluted)
$67.76
$0.95

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
NVR
NVR
TEX
TEX
Q1 26
$1.8B
Q4 25
$2.7B
$1.3B
Q3 25
$2.6B
$1.4B
Q2 25
$2.6B
$1.5B
Q1 25
$2.4B
$1.2B
Q4 24
$2.8B
$1.2B
Q3 24
$2.7B
$1.2B
Q2 24
$2.6B
$1.4B
Net Profit
NVR
NVR
TEX
TEX
Q1 26
$198.4M
Q4 25
$363.8M
$63.0M
Q3 25
$342.7M
$65.0M
Q2 25
$333.7M
$72.0M
Q1 25
$299.6M
$21.0M
Q4 24
$457.4M
$-2.2M
Q3 24
$429.3M
$88.0M
Q2 24
$400.9M
$140.7M
Gross Margin
NVR
NVR
TEX
TEX
Q1 26
180.4%
Q4 25
18.8%
Q3 25
20.3%
Q2 25
19.6%
Q1 25
18.7%
Q4 24
15.9%
Q3 24
20.2%
Q2 24
23.8%
Operating Margin
NVR
NVR
TEX
TEX
Q1 26
Q4 25
10.4%
Q3 25
10.1%
Q2 25
8.7%
Q1 25
5.6%
Q4 24
4.2%
Q3 24
10.1%
Q2 24
14.0%
Net Margin
NVR
NVR
TEX
TEX
Q1 26
10.8%
Q4 25
13.4%
4.8%
Q3 25
13.1%
4.7%
Q2 25
12.8%
4.8%
Q1 25
12.5%
1.7%
Q4 24
16.1%
-0.2%
Q3 24
15.7%
7.3%
Q2 24
15.3%
10.2%
EPS (diluted)
NVR
NVR
TEX
TEX
Q1 26
$67.76
Q4 25
$120.85
$0.95
Q3 25
$112.33
$0.98
Q2 25
$108.54
$1.09
Q1 25
$94.83
$0.31
Q4 24
$139.09
$-0.03
Q3 24
$130.50
$1.31
Q2 24
$120.69
$2.08

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
NVR
NVR
TEX
TEX
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$1.6B
$772.0M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$2.6B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$3.5B
$2.1B
Total Assets
$5.6B
$6.1B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
1.23×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
NVR
NVR
TEX
TEX
Q1 26
$1.6B
Q4 25
$772.0M
Q3 25
$509.0M
Q2 25
$374.0M
Q1 25
$298.0M
Q4 24
$388.0M
Q3 24
$352.0M
Q2 24
$319.3M
Total Debt
NVR
NVR
TEX
TEX
Q1 26
Q4 25
$2.6B
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
$2.6B
Q3 24
Q2 24
Stockholders' Equity
NVR
NVR
TEX
TEX
Q1 26
$3.5B
Q4 25
$3.9B
$2.1B
Q3 25
$4.0B
$2.0B
Q2 25
$3.8B
$2.0B
Q1 25
$4.0B
$1.8B
Q4 24
$4.2B
$1.8B
Q3 24
$4.3B
$2.0B
Q2 24
$4.1B
$1.8B
Total Assets
NVR
NVR
TEX
TEX
Q1 26
$5.6B
Q4 25
$5.9B
$6.1B
Q3 25
$6.0B
$6.2B
Q2 25
$5.9B
$6.2B
Q1 25
$6.2B
$5.8B
Q4 24
$6.4B
$5.7B
Q3 24
$6.5B
$3.8B
Q2 24
$6.4B
$3.8B
Debt / Equity
NVR
NVR
TEX
TEX
Q1 26
Q4 25
1.23×
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
1.41×
Q3 24
Q2 24

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
NVR
NVR
TEX
TEX
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$205.0M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$171.0M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
13.0%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
2.6%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
3.25×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$322.0M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
NVR
NVR
TEX
TEX
Q1 26
Q4 25
$439.7M
$205.0M
Q3 25
$438.7M
$154.0M
Q2 25
$35.1M
$102.0M
Q1 25
$207.8M
$-21.0M
Q4 24
$637.0M
$177.0M
Q3 24
$358.3M
$116.4M
Q2 24
$232.7M
$66.5M
Free Cash Flow
NVR
NVR
TEX
TEX
Q1 26
Q4 25
$436.0M
$171.0M
Q3 25
$433.3M
$130.0M
Q2 25
$26.8M
$78.0M
Q1 25
$200.7M
$-57.0M
Q4 24
$631.5M
$128.0M
Q3 24
$350.1M
$87.4M
Q2 24
$226.3M
$42.5M
FCF Margin
NVR
NVR
TEX
TEX
Q1 26
Q4 25
16.1%
13.0%
Q3 25
16.6%
9.4%
Q2 25
1.0%
5.2%
Q1 25
8.4%
-4.6%
Q4 24
22.2%
10.3%
Q3 24
12.8%
7.2%
Q2 24
8.7%
3.1%
Capex Intensity
NVR
NVR
TEX
TEX
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.1%
2.6%
Q3 25
0.2%
1.7%
Q2 25
0.3%
1.6%
Q1 25
0.3%
2.9%
Q4 24
0.2%
3.9%
Q3 24
0.3%
2.4%
Q2 24
0.2%
1.7%
Cash Conversion
NVR
NVR
TEX
TEX
Q1 26
Q4 25
1.21×
3.25×
Q3 25
1.28×
2.37×
Q2 25
0.11×
1.42×
Q1 25
0.69×
-1.00×
Q4 24
1.39×
Q3 24
0.83×
1.32×
Q2 24
0.58×
0.47×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

NVR
NVR

Segment breakdown not available.

TEX
TEX

Aerials Segment$466.0M35%
Materials Processing Segment$428.0M32%
Materials Processing Equipment$279.0M21%
Specialty Equipment$148.0M11%

Related Comparisons