vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of NextPlat Corp (NXPL) and AVITA Medical, Inc. (RCEL). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

AVITA Medical, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($17.6M vs $12.8M, roughly 1.4× NextPlat Corp). NextPlat Corp runs the higher net margin — -40.2% vs -66.0%, a 25.8% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, AVITA Medical, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-4.3% vs -21.1%). NextPlat Corp produced more free cash flow last quarter ($-339.0K vs $-6.1M). Over the past eight quarters, AVITA Medical, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (26.0% CAGR vs -14.4%).

Avita Medical is a clinical and commercial company developing and marketing a range regenerative medicine products. The first regenerative medicine product brought to the market by Avita Medical was ReCell spray-on skin for the treatment of burns. The two latest products are ReNovaCell, for Aesthetics and Plastic applications including skin trauma, and ReGenerCell for the treatment of chronic wounds. The Avita Medical regenerative product range is currently marketed in Europe, the Middle East...

NXPL vs RCEL — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
RCEL
RCEL
1.4× larger
RCEL
$17.6M
$12.8M
NXPL
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
RCEL
RCEL
+16.8% gap
RCEL
-4.3%
-21.1%
NXPL
Higher net margin
NXPL
NXPL
25.8% more per $
NXPL
-40.2%
-66.0%
RCEL
More free cash flow
NXPL
NXPL
$5.8M more FCF
NXPL
$-339.0K
$-6.1M
RCEL
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
RCEL
RCEL
Annualised
RCEL
26.0%
-14.4%
NXPL

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
NXPL
NXPL
RCEL
RCEL
Revenue
$12.8M
$17.6M
Net Profit
$-5.1M
$-11.6M
Gross Margin
14.3%
81.2%
Operating Margin
-28.9%
-59.1%
Net Margin
-40.2%
-66.0%
Revenue YoY
-21.1%
-4.3%
Net Profit YoY
-70.6%
-0.3%
EPS (diluted)
$-0.37

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
NXPL
NXPL
RCEL
RCEL
Q4 25
$12.8M
$17.6M
Q3 25
$13.8M
$17.1M
Q2 25
$13.2M
$18.4M
Q1 25
$14.5M
$18.5M
Q4 24
$16.2M
$18.4M
Q3 24
$15.4M
$19.5M
Q2 24
$17.0M
$15.2M
Q1 24
$17.5M
$11.1M
Net Profit
NXPL
NXPL
RCEL
RCEL
Q4 25
$-5.1M
$-11.6M
Q3 25
$-2.2M
$-13.2M
Q2 25
$-1.8M
$-9.9M
Q1 25
$-1.3M
$-13.9M
Q4 24
$-3.0M
$-11.6M
Q3 24
$-4.2M
$-16.2M
Q2 24
$-5.3M
$-15.4M
Q1 24
$-1.5M
$-18.7M
Gross Margin
NXPL
NXPL
RCEL
RCEL
Q4 25
14.3%
81.2%
Q3 25
19.9%
81.3%
Q2 25
21.8%
81.2%
Q1 25
23.8%
84.7%
Q4 24
16.8%
87.6%
Q3 24
23.2%
83.7%
Q2 24
34.5%
86.1%
Q1 24
27.8%
86.4%
Operating Margin
NXPL
NXPL
RCEL
RCEL
Q4 25
-28.9%
-59.1%
Q3 25
-14.5%
-53.6%
Q2 25
-13.8%
-60.5%
Q1 25
-10.2%
-63.9%
Q4 24
-14.1%
-54.1%
Q3 24
-52.1%
-70.6%
Q2 24
-64.1%
-102.8%
Q1 24
-10.5%
-155.0%
Net Margin
NXPL
NXPL
RCEL
RCEL
Q4 25
-40.2%
-66.0%
Q3 25
-15.9%
-77.3%
Q2 25
-13.5%
-53.9%
Q1 25
-9.2%
-74.9%
Q4 24
-18.6%
-63.0%
Q3 24
-27.4%
-82.9%
Q2 24
-31.3%
-101.3%
Q1 24
-8.5%
-168.0%
EPS (diluted)
NXPL
NXPL
RCEL
RCEL
Q4 25
$-0.37
Q3 25
$-0.46
Q2 25
$-0.38
Q1 25
$-0.05
$-0.53
Q4 24
$-0.44
Q3 24
$-0.22
$-0.62
Q2 24
$-0.60
Q1 24
$-0.08
$-0.73

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
NXPL
NXPL
RCEL
RCEL
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$13.7M
$18.2M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$1.3M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$17.3M
$-16.6M
Total Assets
$27.5M
$56.4M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.07×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
NXPL
NXPL
RCEL
RCEL
Q4 25
$13.7M
$18.2M
Q3 25
$13.9M
$23.3M
Q2 25
$16.6M
$15.7M
Q1 25
$17.7M
$25.8M
Q4 24
$20.0M
$35.9M
Q3 24
$20.4M
$44.4M
Q2 24
$24.9M
$54.1M
Q1 24
$23.5M
$68.2M
Total Debt
NXPL
NXPL
RCEL
RCEL
Q4 25
$1.3M
Q3 25
$1.2M
Q2 25
$1.2M
Q1 25
$1.3M
Q4 24
$1.4M
Q3 24
$1.5M
Q2 24
$1.3M
Q1 24
$1.4M
Stockholders' Equity
NXPL
NXPL
RCEL
RCEL
Q4 25
$17.3M
$-16.6M
Q3 25
$21.4M
$-6.7M
Q2 25
$23.5M
$-12.9M
Q1 25
$25.3M
$-4.6M
Q4 24
$27.3M
$4.5M
Q3 24
$22.5M
$12.2M
Q2 24
$26.5M
$23.9M
Q1 24
$31.2M
$32.6M
Total Assets
NXPL
NXPL
RCEL
RCEL
Q4 25
$27.5M
$56.4M
Q3 25
$30.0M
$63.7M
Q2 25
$31.0M
$58.1M
Q1 25
$35.2M
$69.6M
Q4 24
$37.1M
$79.7M
Q3 24
$41.1M
$81.1M
Q2 24
$51.5M
$87.8M
Q1 24
$65.1M
$97.4M
Debt / Equity
NXPL
NXPL
RCEL
RCEL
Q4 25
0.07×
Q3 25
0.05×
Q2 25
0.05×
Q1 25
0.05×
Q4 24
0.05×
Q3 24
0.07×
Q2 24
0.05×
Q1 24
0.04×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
NXPL
NXPL
RCEL
RCEL
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-302.0K
$-5.4M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-339.0K
$-6.1M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-2.6%
-34.7%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
0.3%
3.8%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-33.5M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
NXPL
NXPL
RCEL
RCEL
Q4 25
$-302.0K
$-5.4M
Q3 25
$-2.7M
$-5.2M
Q2 25
$-1.0M
$-10.2M
Q1 25
$-2.1M
$-10.3M
Q4 24
$-476.0K
$-8.1M
Q3 24
$-4.6M
$-7.2M
Q2 24
$2.3M
$-12.8M
Q1 24
$-2.7M
$-20.9M
Free Cash Flow
NXPL
NXPL
RCEL
RCEL
Q4 25
$-339.0K
$-6.1M
Q3 25
$-6.2M
Q2 25
$-1.1M
$-10.8M
Q1 25
$-2.1M
$-10.5M
Q4 24
$-508.0K
$-9.7M
Q3 24
$-4.7M
$-11.0M
Q2 24
$2.2M
$-15.4M
Q1 24
$-2.7M
$-22.0M
FCF Margin
NXPL
NXPL
RCEL
RCEL
Q4 25
-2.6%
-34.7%
Q3 25
-36.1%
Q2 25
-8.0%
-58.4%
Q1 25
-14.3%
-56.9%
Q4 24
-3.1%
-52.7%
Q3 24
-30.6%
-56.1%
Q2 24
13.2%
-101.6%
Q1 24
-15.7%
-198.2%
Capex Intensity
NXPL
NXPL
RCEL
RCEL
Q4 25
0.3%
3.8%
Q3 25
0.0%
5.5%
Q2 25
0.1%
2.8%
Q1 25
0.2%
1.2%
Q4 24
0.2%
8.8%
Q3 24
0.6%
19.2%
Q2 24
0.4%
17.5%
Q1 24
0.4%
10.3%

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

NXPL
NXPL

Healthcare Operations$9.0M70%
Ecommerce Revenue$3.8M30%

RCEL
RCEL

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons