vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of NEW YORK TIMES CO (NYT) and RAYONIER ADVANCED MATERIALS INC. (RYAM). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
NEW YORK TIMES CO is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($712.2M vs $417.5M, roughly 1.7× RAYONIER ADVANCED MATERIALS INC.). NEW YORK TIMES CO runs the higher net margin — 12.3% vs -5.0%, a 17.4% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, NEW YORK TIMES CO posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (12.0% vs -1.2%). Over the past eight quarters, NEW YORK TIMES CO's revenue compounded faster (6.7% CAGR vs 3.8%).
The New York Times Company is an American mass media corporation that publishes The New York Times and its associated publications such as The New York Times International Edition and other media properties. The New York Times Company's headquarters are in the New York Times Building, a skyscraper in Manhattan, New York City.
Rayonier Advanced Materials recently rebranded as RYAM. RYAM is an American company recognized globally for its cellulose-based technologies. Specializing in high-purity cellulose specialties, RYAM produces natural polymers extensively used in manufacturing filters, food, pharmaceuticals, and various industrial applications. Additionally, the company produces products for the paper and packaging industries. The company is publicly traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol ...
NYT vs RYAM — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $712.2M | $417.5M |
| Net Profit | $87.9M | $-21.1M |
| Gross Margin | — | 8.9% |
| Operating Margin | 12.7% | 2.6% |
| Net Margin | 12.3% | -5.0% |
| Revenue YoY | 12.0% | -1.2% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | -31.9% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.54 | $-0.33 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $712.2M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $802.3M | $417.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $700.8M | $352.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $685.9M | $340.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $635.9M | $356.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $726.6M | $422.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $640.2M | $401.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $625.1M | $419.0M |
| Q1 26 | $87.9M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $129.8M | $-21.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $81.6M | $-4.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $82.9M | $-363.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $49.6M | $-32.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $123.7M | $-16.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $64.1M | $-32.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $65.5M | $11.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 8.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 9.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 7.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 6.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 8.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 10.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 11.5% |
| Q1 26 | 12.7% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 20.1% | 2.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 15.0% | 2.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 15.5% | -0.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 9.2% | -4.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 20.2% | 2.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 12.0% | -4.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 12.7% | 6.7% |
| Q1 26 | 12.3% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 16.2% | -5.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 11.7% | -1.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 12.1% | -106.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 7.8% | -9.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 17.0% | -3.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 10.0% | -8.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 10.5% | 2.7% |
| Q1 26 | $0.54 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.79 | $-0.33 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.50 | $-0.07 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.50 | $-5.44 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.30 | $-0.49 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.74 | $-0.25 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.39 | $-0.49 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.40 | $0.17 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | $75.4M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $758.1M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | — | $316.6M |
| Total Assets | — | $1.8B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 2.39× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $642.2M | $75.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $617.4M | $77.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $540.2M | $70.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $522.1M | $129.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $565.9M | $125.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $492.9M | $136.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $411.4M | $114.1M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $758.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $763.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $720.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $707.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $706.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $747.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $752.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.0B | $316.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.0B | $338.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.9B | $342.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.9B | $688.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.9B | $713.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.9B | $732.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.8B | $755.1M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $3.0B | $1.8B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.9B | $1.8B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.8B | $1.8B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.7B | $2.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.8B | $2.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.8B | $2.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.7B | $2.2B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 2.39× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 2.26× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 2.10× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.03× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.99× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.02× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.00× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $92.2M | $32.3M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $81.5M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 11.4% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 1.5% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 1.05× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $542.2M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $92.2M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $164.2M | $32.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $207.6M | $-17.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $113.6M | $-30.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $99.1M | $39.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $151.7M | $54.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $125.5M | $49.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $80.2M | $87.6M |
| Q1 26 | $81.5M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $157.6M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $199.7M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $103.3M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $89.9M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $143.6M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $118.4M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $72.6M | — |
| Q1 26 | 11.4% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 19.6% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 28.5% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 15.1% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 14.1% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 19.8% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 18.5% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 11.6% | — |
| Q1 26 | 1.5% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.8% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.1% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.5% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.5% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.1% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.1% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.2% | — |
| Q1 26 | 1.05× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.26× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.54× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.37× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.00× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.23× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.96× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.22× | 7.69× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
NYT
Segment breakdown not available.
RYAM
| Cellulose Specialties | $249.6M | 60% |
| Other | $86.2M | 21% |
| Paperboard | $44.2M | 11% |
| High Yield Pulp | $28.3M | 7% |
| Biomaterials | $9.2M | 2% |