vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of OCULAR THERAPEUTIX, INC (OCUL) and Eightco Holdings Inc. (ORBS). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
OCULAR THERAPEUTIX, INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($13.3M vs $10.2M, roughly 1.3× Eightco Holdings Inc.). OCULAR THERAPEUTIX, INC runs the higher net margin — -488.0% vs -2281.6%, a 1793.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, OCULAR THERAPEUTIX, INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-22.4% vs -49.9%). Eightco Holdings Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($-11.0M vs $-57.1M). Over the past eight quarters, Eightco Holdings Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (13.1% CAGR vs -5.3%).
Ocular Therapeutix, Inc. is a biopharmaceutical firm specializing in developing and commercializing innovative ophthalmic therapies. Its products treat acute and chronic eye conditions including post-surgical pain, glaucoma, and dry eye, serving patients and ophthalmology providers primarily across the U.S. and select global markets.
OCUL vs ORBS — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $13.3M | $10.2M |
| Net Profit | $-64.7M | $-232.5M |
| Gross Margin | 88.0% | -13.0% |
| Operating Margin | -526.5% | -475.0% |
| Net Margin | -488.0% | -2281.6% |
| Revenue YoY | -22.4% | -49.9% |
| Net Profit YoY | -33.6% | -9183.3% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.27 | $-2.34 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $13.3M | $10.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $14.5M | $5.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $13.5M | $7.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $10.7M | $9.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $17.1M | $20.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $15.4M | $6.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $16.4M | $5.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $14.8M | $8.0M |
| Q4 25 | $-64.7M | $-232.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-69.4M | $-25.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-67.8M | $-1.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-64.1M | $-2.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-48.4M | $-2.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-36.5M | $-3.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-43.8M | $4.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-64.8M | $1.9M |
| Q4 25 | 88.0% | -13.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 87.8% | -3.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 85.6% | 16.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 88.2% | 8.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 92.8% | 8.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 89.9% | 26.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 90.8% | 25.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | 91.0% | 17.5% |
| Q4 25 | -526.5% | -475.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | -472.3% | -116.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | -502.6% | -15.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | -597.5% | -14.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | -296.1% | -11.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | -298.2% | -29.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | -265.1% | -16.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | -214.0% | -39.6% |
| Q4 25 | -488.0% | -2281.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | -477.3% | -487.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | -503.9% | -15.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | -598.7% | -25.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | -283.3% | -12.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | -236.6% | -52.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | -266.3% | 84.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | -438.9% | 24.4% |
| Q4 25 | $-0.27 | $-2.34 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.38 | $-0.58 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.39 | $-0.38 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.38 | $-0.84 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.25 | $-1.44 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.22 | $-1.77 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.26 | $2.15 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-0.49 | $1.42 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $737.1M | $58.5M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $654.3M | $232.6M |
| Total Assets | $808.1M | $250.2M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $737.1M | $58.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $344.8M | $23.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $391.1M | $696.3K | ||
| Q1 25 | $349.7M | $434.4K | ||
| Q4 24 | $392.1M | $239.2K | ||
| Q3 24 | $427.2M | $2.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $459.7M | $363.1K | ||
| Q1 24 | $482.9M | $808.8K |
| Q4 25 | $654.3M | $232.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $258.2M | $339.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $305.9M | $8.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $265.9M | $9.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $315.3M | $11.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $352.0M | $13.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $377.7M | $13.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $408.0M | $3.9M |
| Q4 25 | $808.1M | $250.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $410.9M | $355.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $451.3M | $48.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $405.9M | $47.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $457.9M | $50.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $490.4M | $49.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $517.1M | $48.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $538.9M | $50.2M |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-54.2M | $-11.0M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-57.1M | $-11.0M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -430.9% | -107.7% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 21.4% | 0.0% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-216.9M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $-54.2M | $-11.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-50.7M | $-1.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-55.2M | $-659.2K | ||
| Q1 25 | $-44.7M | $999.8K | ||
| Q4 24 | $-39.4M | $-6.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-36.6M | $77.7K | ||
| Q2 24 | $-24.8M | $-440.3K | ||
| Q1 24 | $-33.9M | $-723.3K |
| Q4 25 | $-57.1M | $-11.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-56.7M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $-56.5M | $-661.3K | ||
| Q1 25 | $-46.6M | $999.7K | ||
| Q4 24 | $-39.6M | $-6.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-36.6M | $73.0K | ||
| Q2 24 | $-25.5M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $-34.1M | — |
| Q4 25 | -430.9% | -107.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | -390.0% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -419.7% | -8.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -435.6% | 10.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | -232.0% | -32.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | -237.6% | 1.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | -155.4% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | -231.1% | — |
| Q4 25 | 21.4% | 0.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 41.2% | 0.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 9.3% | 0.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 18.1% | 0.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.2% | 0.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.6% | 0.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 4.5% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.7% | — |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | -0.10× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | -0.37× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.