vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of OCULAR THERAPEUTIX, INC (OCUL) and STRATUS PROPERTIES INC (STRS). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

OCULAR THERAPEUTIX, INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($13.3M vs $8.3M, roughly 1.6× STRATUS PROPERTIES INC). STRATUS PROPERTIES INC runs the higher net margin — 203.2% vs -488.0%, a 691.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, STRATUS PROPERTIES INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-19.4% vs -22.4%). STRATUS PROPERTIES INC produced more free cash flow last quarter ($-38.0M vs $-57.1M). Over the past eight quarters, OCULAR THERAPEUTIX, INC's revenue compounded faster (-5.3% CAGR vs -44.1%).

Ocular Therapeutix, Inc. is a biopharmaceutical firm specializing in developing and commercializing innovative ophthalmic therapies. Its products treat acute and chronic eye conditions including post-surgical pain, glaucoma, and dry eye, serving patients and ophthalmology providers primarily across the U.S. and select global markets.

Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. is a hotel, resort, entertainment, and media company named for one of its assets: the Ryman Auditorium, a National Historic Landmark in Nashville, Tennessee. The company's legal lineage can be traced back to its time as a subsidiary of Edward Gaylord's Oklahoma Publishing Company; however, the backbone of the modern entity was formed with the company's acquisition of WSM, Inc. in 1983. This purchase resulted in the ownership of the Grand Ole Opry and associa...

OCUL vs STRS — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
OCUL
OCUL
1.6× larger
OCUL
$13.3M
$8.3M
STRS
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
STRS
STRS
+3.0% gap
STRS
-19.4%
-22.4%
OCUL
Higher net margin
STRS
STRS
691.2% more per $
STRS
203.2%
-488.0%
OCUL
More free cash flow
STRS
STRS
$19.0M more FCF
STRS
$-38.0M
$-57.1M
OCUL
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
OCUL
OCUL
Annualised
OCUL
-5.3%
-44.1%
STRS

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
OCUL
OCUL
STRS
STRS
Revenue
$13.3M
$8.3M
Net Profit
$-64.7M
$16.9M
Gross Margin
88.0%
Operating Margin
-526.5%
Net Margin
-488.0%
203.2%
Revenue YoY
-22.4%
-19.4%
Net Profit YoY
-33.6%
1293.4%
EPS (diluted)
$-0.27
$2.42

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
OCUL
OCUL
STRS
STRS
Q4 25
$13.3M
$8.3M
Q3 25
$14.5M
$5.0M
Q2 25
$13.5M
$11.6M
Q1 25
$10.7M
$5.0M
Q4 24
$17.1M
$10.3M
Q3 24
$15.4M
$8.9M
Q2 24
$16.4M
$8.5M
Q1 24
$14.8M
$26.5M
Net Profit
OCUL
OCUL
STRS
STRS
Q4 25
$-64.7M
$16.9M
Q3 25
$-69.4M
$-8.0M
Q2 25
$-67.8M
$-2.3M
Q1 25
$-64.1M
$-3.8M
Q4 24
$-48.4M
$-1.4M
Q3 24
$-36.5M
$-1.4M
Q2 24
$-43.8M
$-2.8M
Q1 24
$-64.8M
$3.7M
Gross Margin
OCUL
OCUL
STRS
STRS
Q4 25
88.0%
Q3 25
87.8%
-85.1%
Q2 25
85.6%
-19.0%
Q1 25
88.2%
5.1%
Q4 24
92.8%
18.3%
Q3 24
89.9%
2.5%
Q2 24
90.8%
10.9%
Q1 24
91.0%
30.7%
Operating Margin
OCUL
OCUL
STRS
STRS
Q4 25
-526.5%
Q3 25
-472.3%
-162.9%
Q2 25
-502.6%
-6.5%
Q1 25
-597.5%
-71.3%
Q4 24
-296.1%
-13.6%
Q3 24
-298.2%
-17.1%
Q2 24
-265.1%
-34.4%
Q1 24
-214.0%
13.9%
Net Margin
OCUL
OCUL
STRS
STRS
Q4 25
-488.0%
203.2%
Q3 25
-477.3%
-161.1%
Q2 25
-503.9%
-19.8%
Q1 25
-598.7%
-74.5%
Q4 24
-283.3%
-13.7%
Q3 24
-236.6%
-15.9%
Q2 24
-266.3%
-32.7%
Q1 24
-438.9%
13.9%
EPS (diluted)
OCUL
OCUL
STRS
STRS
Q4 25
$-0.27
$2.42
Q3 25
$-0.38
$-0.62
Q2 25
$-0.39
$0.03
Q1 25
$-0.38
$-0.36
Q4 24
$-0.25
$-0.06
Q3 24
$-0.22
$-0.05
Q2 24
$-0.26
$-0.21
Q1 24
$-0.49
$0.56

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
OCUL
OCUL
STRS
STRS
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$737.1M
$74.3M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$654.3M
$204.5M
Total Assets
$808.1M
$563.4M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
OCUL
OCUL
STRS
STRS
Q4 25
$737.1M
$74.3M
Q3 25
$344.8M
$55.0M
Q2 25
$391.1M
$59.4M
Q1 25
$349.7M
$12.0M
Q4 24
$392.1M
$20.2M
Q3 24
$427.2M
$19.6M
Q2 24
$459.7M
$13.5M
Q1 24
$482.9M
$20.7M
Stockholders' Equity
OCUL
OCUL
STRS
STRS
Q4 25
$654.3M
$204.5M
Q3 25
$258.2M
$185.8M
Q2 25
$305.9M
$191.9M
Q1 25
$265.9M
$191.5M
Q4 24
$315.3M
$194.7M
Q3 24
$352.0M
$196.4M
Q2 24
$377.7M
$196.3M
Q1 24
$408.0M
$197.6M
Total Assets
OCUL
OCUL
STRS
STRS
Q4 25
$808.1M
$563.4M
Q3 25
$410.9M
$572.6M
Q2 25
$451.3M
$574.8M
Q1 25
$405.9M
$534.6M
Q4 24
$457.9M
$532.6M
Q3 24
$490.4M
$523.2M
Q2 24
$517.1M
$514.0M
Q1 24
$538.9M
$509.5M

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
OCUL
OCUL
STRS
STRS
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-54.2M
$-29.9M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-57.1M
$-38.0M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-430.9%
-458.5%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
21.4%
98.2%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
-1.77×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-216.9M
$-70.3M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
OCUL
OCUL
STRS
STRS
Q4 25
$-54.2M
$-29.9M
Q3 25
$-50.7M
$-9.0M
Q2 25
$-55.2M
$-1.7M
Q1 25
$-44.7M
$-13.5M
Q4 24
$-39.4M
$-5.8M
Q3 24
$-36.6M
$-686.0K
Q2 24
$-24.8M
$-8.3M
Q1 24
$-33.9M
$6.5M
Free Cash Flow
OCUL
OCUL
STRS
STRS
Q4 25
$-57.1M
$-38.0M
Q3 25
$-56.7M
$-9.9M
Q2 25
$-56.5M
$-4.3M
Q1 25
$-46.6M
$-18.0M
Q4 24
$-39.6M
$-35.0M
Q3 24
$-36.6M
$-7.5M
Q2 24
$-25.5M
$-16.3M
Q1 24
$-34.1M
$-1.6M
FCF Margin
OCUL
OCUL
STRS
STRS
Q4 25
-430.9%
-458.5%
Q3 25
-390.0%
-198.7%
Q2 25
-419.7%
-37.2%
Q1 25
-435.6%
-357.4%
Q4 24
-232.0%
-339.7%
Q3 24
-237.6%
-84.4%
Q2 24
-155.4%
-191.6%
Q1 24
-231.1%
-6.0%
Capex Intensity
OCUL
OCUL
STRS
STRS
Q4 25
21.4%
98.2%
Q3 25
41.2%
18.4%
Q2 25
9.3%
22.7%
Q1 25
18.1%
89.8%
Q4 24
1.2%
283.0%
Q3 24
0.6%
76.7%
Q2 24
4.5%
94.2%
Q1 24
1.7%
30.7%
Cash Conversion
OCUL
OCUL
STRS
STRS
Q4 25
-1.77×
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24
1.77×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Related Comparisons