vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of OPAL Fuels Inc. (OPAL) and Yatsen Holding Ltd (YSG). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Yatsen Holding Ltd is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($164.2M vs $88.4M, roughly 1.9× OPAL Fuels Inc.). OPAL Fuels Inc. runs the higher net margin — 18.3% vs -0.5%, a 18.8% gap on every dollar of revenue. Over the past eight quarters, Yatsen Holding Ltd's revenue compounded faster (24.5% CAGR vs 17.6%).

OPAL Fuels Inc. is a North American energy company focused on producing and distributing low-carbon renewable natural gas (RNG). It captures methane from landfills, dairy operations and other organic waste streams to produce RNG, which is mainly supplied to heavy-duty transportation fleets, commercial logistics operators and public transport entities to help reduce their greenhouse gas emissions.

Yatsen Holding Ltd is a leading China-based beauty and personal care group. It develops and sells cosmetics, skincare products and fragrances under brands including Perfect Diary, Little Ondine and Abby's Choice, with core markets in mainland China, Southeast Asia, targeting Gen Z and young adult consumers.

OPAL vs YSG — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
YSG
YSG
1.9× larger
YSG
$164.2M
$88.4M
OPAL
Higher net margin
OPAL
OPAL
18.8% more per $
OPAL
18.3%
-0.5%
YSG
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
YSG
YSG
Annualised
YSG
24.5%
17.6%
OPAL

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
OPAL
OPAL
YSG
YSG
Revenue
$88.4M
$164.2M
Net Profit
$16.2M
$-776.5K
Gross Margin
77.8%
Operating Margin
7.5%
-34.0%
Net Margin
18.3%
-0.5%
Revenue YoY
18.7%
Net Profit YoY
401.5%
EPS (diluted)
$0.08

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
OPAL
OPAL
YSG
YSG
Q4 25
$88.4M
$164.2M
Q3 25
$77.9M
$95.1M
Q2 25
$77.4M
$110.9M
Q1 25
$83.0M
$106.6M
Q4 24
$74.5M
$147.0M
Q3 24
$82.6M
$102.3M
Q2 24
$69.8M
$118.1M
Q1 24
$64.0M
$106.0M
Net Profit
OPAL
OPAL
YSG
YSG
Q4 25
$16.2M
$-776.5K
Q3 25
$11.4M
$-17.0M
Q2 25
$7.6M
$-11.9M
Q1 25
$1.3M
$-17.2M
Q4 24
$-5.4M
$-67.7M
Q3 24
$17.1M
$-28.2M
Q2 24
$1.9M
$-14.9M
Q1 24
$677.0K
$7.0M
Gross Margin
OPAL
OPAL
YSG
YSG
Q4 25
77.8%
Q3 25
75.9%
Q2 25
76.7%
Q1 25
77.7%
Q4 24
73.7%
Q3 24
71.4%
Q2 24
74.7%
Q1 24
74.3%
Operating Margin
OPAL
OPAL
YSG
YSG
Q4 25
7.5%
-34.0%
Q3 25
4.6%
-20.9%
Q2 25
-1.1%
-17.0%
Q1 25
-2.3%
-20.4%
Q4 24
-0.5%
-50.3%
Q3 24
14.9%
-32.2%
Q2 24
8.1%
-15.7%
Q1 24
5.6%
-0.9%
Net Margin
OPAL
OPAL
YSG
YSG
Q4 25
18.3%
-0.5%
Q3 25
14.6%
-17.9%
Q2 25
9.8%
-10.8%
Q1 25
1.5%
-16.1%
Q4 24
-7.2%
-46.1%
Q3 24
20.7%
-27.6%
Q2 24
2.7%
-12.6%
Q1 24
1.1%
6.6%
EPS (diluted)
OPAL
OPAL
YSG
YSG
Q4 25
$0.08
Q3 25
$0.05
Q2 25
$0.03
Q1 25
$-0.01
Q4 24
$-0.05
Q3 24
$0.09
Q2 24
$-0.01
Q1 24
$-0.01

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
OPAL
OPAL
YSG
YSG
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$24.4M
$109.4M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$361.3M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$-12.9M
$428.9M
Total Assets
$959.5M
$550.1M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
OPAL
OPAL
YSG
YSG
Q4 25
$24.4M
$109.4M
Q3 25
$29.9M
$97.0M
Q2 25
$29.3M
$133.1M
Q1 25
$40.1M
$92.3M
Q4 24
$24.3M
$112.0M
Q3 24
$31.0M
$71.7M
Q2 24
$27.6M
$109.6M
Q1 24
$34.2M
$179.9M
Total Debt
OPAL
OPAL
YSG
YSG
Q4 25
$361.3M
Q3 25
$351.2M
Q2 25
$331.6M
Q1 25
$307.0M
Q4 24
$307.5M
Q3 24
$252.9M
Q2 24
$233.3M
Q1 24
$208.7M
Stockholders' Equity
OPAL
OPAL
YSG
YSG
Q4 25
$-12.9M
$428.9M
Q3 25
$7.5M
$423.1M
Q2 25
$-25.0M
$431.5M
Q1 25
$57.1M
$422.2M
Q4 24
$-148.4M
$418.1M
Q3 24
$-180.1M
$516.0M
Q2 24
$-273.0M
$519.4M
Q1 24
$-382.4M
$551.6M
Total Assets
OPAL
OPAL
YSG
YSG
Q4 25
$959.5M
$550.1M
Q3 25
$916.7M
$564.8M
Q2 25
$905.5M
$564.4M
Q1 25
$884.9M
$534.3M
Q4 24
$881.1M
$544.0M
Q3 24
$831.1M
$635.6M
Q2 24
$782.3M
$635.8M
Q1 24
$750.5M
$662.1M
Debt / Equity
OPAL
OPAL
YSG
YSG
Q4 25
Q3 25
46.95×
Q2 25
Q1 25
5.38×
Q4 24
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
OPAL
OPAL
YSG
YSG
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-3.5M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-13.4M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-15.1%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
11.1%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
-0.22×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-34.2M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
OPAL
OPAL
YSG
YSG
Q4 25
$-3.5M
Q3 25
$18.2M
Q2 25
$-7.9M
Q1 25
$29.7M
Q4 24
$-532.0K
Q3 24
$17.7M
Q2 24
$533.0K
Q1 24
$13.7M
Free Cash Flow
OPAL
OPAL
YSG
YSG
Q4 25
$-13.4M
Q3 25
$-9.3M
Q2 25
$-29.7M
Q1 25
$18.1M
Q4 24
$-55.0M
Q3 24
$-5.4M
Q2 24
$-22.5M
Q1 24
$-13.0M
FCF Margin
OPAL
OPAL
YSG
YSG
Q4 25
-15.1%
Q3 25
-11.9%
Q2 25
-38.4%
Q1 25
21.8%
Q4 24
-73.8%
Q3 24
-6.5%
Q2 24
-32.2%
Q1 24
-20.4%
Capex Intensity
OPAL
OPAL
YSG
YSG
Q4 25
11.1%
Q3 25
35.3%
Q2 25
28.2%
Q1 25
13.9%
Q4 24
73.1%
Q3 24
27.9%
Q2 24
32.9%
Q1 24
41.8%
Cash Conversion
OPAL
OPAL
YSG
YSG
Q4 25
-0.22×
Q3 25
1.60×
Q2 25
-1.04×
Q1 25
23.11×
Q4 24
Q3 24
1.03×
Q2 24
0.28×
Q1 24
20.26×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

OPAL
OPAL

Fuel Station Services Segment$65.1M74%
Related Party$12.1M14%
Renewable Power Segment$8.6M10%
Other$2.6M3%

YSG
YSG

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons