vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES, INC. (ORA) and VISHAY INTERTECHNOLOGY INC (VSH). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
VISHAY INTERTECHNOLOGY INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($800.9M vs $403.9M, roughly 2.0× ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES, INC.). ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES, INC. runs the higher net margin — 10.9% vs 0.1%, a 10.8% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES, INC. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (75.8% vs 12.1%). Over the past eight quarters, ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES, INC.'s revenue compounded faster (37.7% CAGR vs 3.6%).
Ormat Technologies, Inc. is an international company based in Reno, Nevada, United States. Ormat supplies alternative and renewable geothermal energy technology. The company has built over 190 power plants and installed over 3,200 MW of output. As of January 2021 it owns and operates 933 MW of geothermal and recovered energy based power plants. Ormat has supplied over 1000 turbochargers worldwide, in North America, South America, Europe, Australia, and Asia. The company's products also includ...
Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. is an American manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and passive electronic components founded by Polish-born businessman Felix Zandman. Vishay has manufacturing plants in Israel, Asia, Europe, and the Americas where it produces rectifiers, diodes, MOSFETs, optoelectronics, selected integrated circuits, resistors, capacitors, and inductors. Vishay Intertechnology revenues for 2024 were $2.9 billion. At the end of 2024, Vishay had approximately 22,700 full-time e...
ORA vs VSH — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $403.9M | $800.9M |
| Net Profit | $44.1M | $986.0K |
| Gross Margin | 29.8% | 19.6% |
| Operating Margin | 19.9% | 1.8% |
| Net Margin | 10.9% | 0.1% |
| Revenue YoY | 75.8% | 12.1% |
| Net Profit YoY | 9.2% | 101.5% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.71 | $0.01 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $403.9M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $276.0M | $800.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $249.7M | $790.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $234.0M | $762.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $229.8M | $715.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $230.7M | $714.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $211.8M | $735.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $213.0M | $741.2M |
| Q1 26 | $44.1M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $31.4M | $986.0K | ||
| Q3 25 | $24.1M | $-7.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $28.0M | $2.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $40.4M | $-4.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $40.8M | $-66.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $22.1M | $-19.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $22.2M | $23.5M |
| Q1 26 | 29.8% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 28.6% | 19.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 25.6% | 19.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 24.3% | 19.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 31.7% | 19.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 31.9% | 19.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 27.8% | 20.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 28.8% | 22.0% |
| Q1 26 | 19.9% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 15.4% | 1.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 16.2% | 2.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 15.1% | 2.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 22.2% | 0.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 21.3% | -7.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 16.8% | -2.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 16.5% | 5.1% |
| Q1 26 | 10.9% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 11.4% | 0.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 9.7% | -1.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 12.0% | 0.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 17.6% | -0.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 17.7% | -9.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 10.4% | -2.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 10.4% | 3.2% |
| Q1 26 | $0.71 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.51 | $0.01 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.39 | $-0.06 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.46 | $0.01 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.66 | $-0.03 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.67 | $-0.48 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.36 | $-0.14 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.37 | $0.17 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $654.6M | $515.0M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $950.9M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $2.7B | $2.1B |
| Total Assets | $6.8B | $4.2B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.46× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $654.6M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $147.4M | $515.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $79.6M | $443.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $88.5M | $473.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $112.7M | $609.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $94.4M | $590.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $88.1M | $643.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $66.3M | $672.7M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.7B | $950.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $919.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $914.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $988.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.3B | $905.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $820.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $820.6M |
| Q1 26 | $2.7B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.5B | $2.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.5B | $2.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.5B | $2.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.5B | $2.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.4B | $2.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.4B | $2.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.4B | $2.2B |
| Q1 26 | $6.8B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $6.2B | $4.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $6.1B | $4.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $6.0B | $4.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.8B | $4.2B | ||
| Q4 24 | $5.7B | $4.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $5.6B | $4.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $5.5B | $4.2B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.05× | 0.46× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.44× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.44× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.49× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.97× | 0.45× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.38× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.38× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | $149.4M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $54.6M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 6.8% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 11.8% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 151.48× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $-89.0M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $105.0M | $149.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $45.2M | $27.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $96.9M | $-8.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $88.0M | $16.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $158.6M | $67.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $106.4M | $50.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $30.7M | $-24.7M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-40.0M | $54.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-102.1M | $-24.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-37.9M | $-73.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-104.6M | $-45.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $30.9M | $-77.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-3.3M | $-9.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-116.1M | $-87.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -14.5% | 6.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | -40.9% | -3.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | -16.2% | -9.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | -45.5% | -6.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 13.4% | -10.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | -1.6% | -1.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | -54.5% | -11.8% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 52.6% | 11.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 59.0% | 6.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 57.6% | 8.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 83.8% | 8.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 55.4% | 20.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 51.8% | 8.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 69.0% | 8.4% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 3.35× | 151.48× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.87× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.45× | -4.39× | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.18× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.89× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 4.82× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.38× | -1.05× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
ORA
| Electricity | $181.6M | 45% |
| Product | $177.4M | 44% |
| Energy storage | $44.9M | 11% |
VSH
| Resistors Segment | $189.4M | 24% |
| Diodes Segment | $154.2M | 19% |
| Capacitors Segment | $136.5M | 17% |
| Other | $126.4M | 16% |
| Inductors Segment | $92.6M | 12% |
| Optoelectronic Components Segment | $55.7M | 7% |
| EMS Companies | $51.6M | 6% |