vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of OneSpan Inc. (OSPN) and Spok Holdings, Inc (SPOK). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
OneSpan Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($65.9M vs $33.9M, roughly 1.9× Spok Holdings, Inc). OneSpan Inc. runs the higher net margin — 17.5% vs 8.7%, a 8.9% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, OneSpan Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (4.1% vs -0.1%). Over the past eight quarters, OneSpan Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (4.0% CAGR vs -1.5%).
OneSpan Inc. is an information security company based in Boston, Massachusetts. Services include an internet fraud prevention platform, multi-factor authentication tools and electronic signature software.
Spok Holdings, Inc. is a global provider of critical communication solutions primarily serving the healthcare industry. It offers unified clinical communication platforms, secure messaging tools, alerting systems, and on-call scheduling software that help care teams coordinate efficiently, cut response times, and boost patient safety across medical facilities.
OSPN vs SPOK — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $65.9M | $33.9M |
| Net Profit | $11.6M | $2.9M |
| Gross Margin | 73.6% | 76.7% |
| Operating Margin | 22.5% | 11.6% |
| Net Margin | 17.5% | 8.7% |
| Revenue YoY | 4.1% | -0.1% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | -19.6% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.39 | $0.13 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $65.9M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $62.9M | $33.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $57.1M | $33.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $59.8M | $35.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $63.4M | $36.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $61.2M | $33.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $56.2M | $34.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $60.9M | $34.0M |
| Q1 26 | $11.6M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $43.5M | $2.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $6.5M | $3.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $8.3M | $4.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $14.5M | $5.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $28.8M | $3.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $8.3M | $3.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.6M | $3.4M |
| Q1 26 | 73.6% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 73.6% | 76.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 73.6% | 78.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 73.5% | 79.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 74.3% | 80.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 74.0% | 78.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 73.9% | 79.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 66.2% | 78.9% |
| Q1 26 | 22.5% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 19.9% | 11.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 14.4% | 12.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 17.6% | 15.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 27.1% | 16.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 19.3% | 13.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 20.0% | 14.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 12.5% | 13.2% |
| Q1 26 | 17.5% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 69.2% | 8.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 11.4% | 9.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 13.9% | 12.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 22.9% | 14.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 47.1% | 10.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 14.7% | 10.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 10.8% | 10.1% |
| Q1 26 | $0.39 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.13 | $0.13 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.17 | $0.15 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.21 | $0.22 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.37 | $0.25 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.73 | $0.17 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.21 | $0.18 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.17 | $0.17 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $49.8M | $25.3M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $272.0M | $146.4M |
| Total Assets | $383.1M | $206.1M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $49.8M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $70.5M | $25.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $85.6M | $21.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $92.9M | $20.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $105.2M | $19.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $83.2M | $29.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $77.5M | $27.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $63.8M | $23.9M |
| Q1 26 | $272.0M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $271.8M | $146.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $238.3M | $148.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $242.5M | $150.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $231.1M | $151.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $212.5M | $154.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $194.6M | $156.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $178.6M | $158.2M |
| Q1 26 | $383.1M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $397.7M | $206.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $343.5M | $209.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $357.1M | $208.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $333.8M | $204.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $338.7M | $217.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $289.3M | $216.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $286.9M | $216.4M |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $28.2M | $11.5M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $10.1M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 29.9% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 4.1% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 2.44× | 3.93× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $25.2M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $28.2M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $12.6M | $11.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $11.3M | $8.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $6.2M | $7.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $29.4M | $2.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $12.4M | $8.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $14.0M | $11.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.3M | $7.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $9.6M | $10.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $8.8M | $7.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.4M | $6.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $27.7M | $1.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $10.5M | $7.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $12.0M | $10.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $26.0K | $6.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 15.3% | 29.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 15.4% | 22.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.3% | 16.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 43.8% | 4.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 17.1% | 22.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 21.4% | 29.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.0% | 20.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 4.7% | 4.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 4.4% | 1.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.1% | 2.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.6% | 2.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.2% | 2.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.5% | 2.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.7% | 1.9% |
| Q1 26 | 2.44× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.29× | 3.93× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.74× | 2.54× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.75× | 1.55× | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.02× | 0.43× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.43× | 2.31× | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.69× | 3.03× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.35× | 2.17× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
OSPN
| Product and license | $35.5M | 54% |
| Services and other | $30.4M | 46% |
SPOK
| Paging | $16.8M | 50% |
| Software Operations | $16.0M | 47% |
| License | $1.2M | 4% |