vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of BLUE OWL CAPITAL INC. (OWL) and Sphere Entertainment Co. (SPHR). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
BLUE OWL CAPITAL INC. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($755.6M vs $393.8M, roughly 1.9× Sphere Entertainment Co.). Sphere Entertainment Co. runs the higher net margin — 16.4% vs 6.3%, a 10.1% gap on every dollar of revenue. Over the past eight quarters, BLUE OWL CAPITAL INC.'s revenue compounded faster (21.3% CAGR vs 12.1%).
Blue Owl Capital Inc. is an American alternative investment asset management company that is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol: "OWL". Headquartered in New York City, it has additional offices around the world, including London, Dubai, and Hong Kong.
Sphere Entertainment Co. is an American entertainment holding company based in New York City, and controlled by the family of Charles Dolan. It owns the Sphere event venue in Paradise, Nevada, in the Las Vegas Valley and New York-based regional sports network chain MSG Networks.
OWL vs SPHR — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $755.6M | $393.8M |
| Net Profit | $47.7M | $64.7M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | 22.2% | 7.3% |
| Net Margin | 6.3% | 16.4% |
| Revenue YoY | 19.7% | — |
| Net Profit YoY | 129.8% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.07 | $2.42 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $755.6M | $393.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $728.0M | $262.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $703.1M | $282.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $683.5M | $280.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $631.4M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $600.9M | $227.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $549.8M | $272.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $513.3M | $320.6M |
| Q4 25 | $47.7M | $64.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $6.3M | $-101.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $17.4M | $151.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $7.4M | $-82.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $20.7M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $29.8M | $-105.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $33.9M | $-46.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $25.1M | $-47.2M |
| Q4 25 | 22.2% | 7.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 7.6% | -49.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 12.0% | -17.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 5.9% | -28.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 11.7% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 18.7% | -51.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 28.4% | -66.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | 24.7% | -12.6% |
| Q4 25 | 6.3% | 16.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.9% | -38.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.5% | 53.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.1% | -29.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.3% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 5.0% | -46.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 6.2% | -17.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | 4.9% | -14.7% |
| Q4 25 | $0.07 | $2.42 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.01 | $-2.80 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.02 | $3.39 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.00 | $-2.27 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.06 | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.04 | $-2.95 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.06 | $-1.33 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.04 | $-1.33 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $194.5M | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $3.3B | $692.7M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $2.2B | $2.2B |
| Total Assets | $12.5B | $4.2B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 1.51× | 0.31× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $194.5M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $137.3M | $384.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $117.6M | $355.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $97.6M | $465.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $152.1M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $115.9M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $436.8M | $559.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $155.8M | — |
| Q4 25 | $3.3B | $692.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.2B | $733.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.2B | $743.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.2B | $1.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.6B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.5B | $1.4B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.5B | $1.4B | ||
| Q1 24 | $2.1B | $1.4B |
| Q4 25 | $2.2B | $2.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.3B | $2.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.4B | $2.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.3B | $2.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.1B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.0B | $2.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.7B | $2.4B | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.6B | $2.4B |
| Q4 25 | $12.5B | $4.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $12.5B | $4.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $12.3B | $4.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | $12.3B | $4.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | $11.0B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $10.8B | $4.6B | ||
| Q2 24 | $9.7B | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $9.0B | $4.9B |
| Q4 25 | 1.51× | 0.31× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.41× | 0.34× | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.38× | 0.32× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.37× | 0.62× | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.22× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.27× | 0.59× | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.41× | 0.57× | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.26× | 0.57× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $382.9M | $180.2M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $359.1M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 47.5% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 3.1% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 8.03× | 2.78× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $1.2B | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $382.9M | $180.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $433.1M | $115.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $422.5M | $-59.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $17.6M | $6.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $324.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $326.0M | $34.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $302.3M | $-72.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $47.2M | $101.0M |
| Q4 25 | $359.1M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $422.5M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $412.5M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $4.2M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $310.1M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $314.8M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $269.4M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $41.1M | — |
| Q4 25 | 47.5% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 58.0% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 58.7% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.6% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 49.1% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 52.4% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 49.0% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 8.0% | — |
| Q4 25 | 3.1% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.5% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.4% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.0% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.2% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.9% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 6.0% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.2% | — |
| Q4 25 | 8.03× | 2.78× | ||
| Q3 25 | 68.64× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 24.25× | -0.39× | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.37× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 15.62× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 10.94× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 8.91× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.88× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
OWL
| Credit Platform | $455.0M | 60% |
| GP Strategic Capital Platform | $157.0M | 21% |
| Administrative Service | $87.6M | 12% |
| IPI Partners LLC | $33.8M | 4% |
| Other | $22.2M | 3% |
SPHR
| Ticketing And Venue License Fee Revenues | $198.5M | 50% |
| Media Networks Revenue | $120.1M | 30% |
| Sponsorship Signage Exosphere Advertising And Suite Licenses | $32.2M | 8% |
| Food Beverage And Merchandise Revenues | $27.6M | 7% |
| Other | $13.2M | 3% |
| Related Party | $2.3M | 1% |