vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Palo Alto Networks (PANW) and Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. (SFM). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Palo Alto Networks is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($2.6B vs $2.3B, roughly 1.1× Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.). Palo Alto Networks runs the higher net margin — 16.7% vs 7.0%, a 9.6% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Palo Alto Networks posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (14.9% vs 4.1%). Over the past eight quarters, Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (10.9% CAGR vs 8.8%).
Palo Alto Networks, Inc. is an American multinational cybersecurity company with headquarters in Santa Clara, California. The core product is a platform that includes advanced firewalls and cloud-based offerings that extend those firewalls to cover other aspects of security. The company serves over 70,000 organizations in over 150 countries, including 85 of the Fortune 100. It is home to the Unit 42 threat research team and hosts the Ignite cybersecurity conference.
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc., is a supermarket chain headquartered in Phoenix, Arizona, offering natural and organic foods, including fresh produce, bulk foods, packaged groceries, meat, poultry, seafood, deli, baked goods, dairy products, and frozen foods. They also sell vitamins and supplements, natural body care, and household items. Sprouts employs 35,000 workers and operates more than 400 stores in 24 states.
PANW vs SFM — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.6B | $2.3B |
| Net Profit | $432.0M | $163.7M |
| Gross Margin | 73.6% | 39.4% |
| Operating Margin | 15.3% | 9.2% |
| Net Margin | 16.7% | 7.0% |
| Revenue YoY | 14.9% | 4.1% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | -9.1% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.61 | $1.71 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q2 26 | $2.6B | — | ||
| Q1 26 | $2.6B | $2.3B | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.5B | $2.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.5B | $2.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.3B | $2.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.3B | $2.2B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.1B | $2.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.2B | $1.9B |
| Q2 26 | $432.0M | — | ||
| Q1 26 | $432.0M | $163.7M | ||
| Q4 25 | $334.0M | $89.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $253.8M | $120.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $262.1M | $133.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $267.3M | $180.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $350.7M | $79.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $357.7M | $91.6M |
| Q2 26 | 73.6% | — | ||
| Q1 26 | 73.6% | 39.4% | ||
| Q4 25 | 74.2% | 38.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 73.2% | 38.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 72.9% | 38.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 73.5% | 39.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 74.1% | 38.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 73.8% | 38.1% |
| Q2 26 | 15.3% | — | ||
| Q1 26 | 15.3% | 9.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | 12.5% | 5.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 19.6% | 7.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 9.6% | 8.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 10.6% | 10.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 13.4% | 5.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 10.9% | 6.3% |
| Q2 26 | 16.7% | — | ||
| Q1 26 | 16.7% | 7.0% | ||
| Q4 25 | 13.5% | 4.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 10.0% | 5.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 11.5% | 6.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 11.8% | 8.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 16.4% | 4.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 16.3% | 4.7% |
| Q2 26 | $0.61 | — | ||
| Q1 26 | $0.61 | $1.71 | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.47 | $0.93 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.14 | $1.22 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.37 | $1.35 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.38 | $1.81 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.99 | $0.78 | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.04 | $0.91 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $4.5B | $252.2M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $9.4B | $1.4B |
| Total Assets | $25.0B | $4.3B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q2 26 | $4.5B | — | ||
| Q1 26 | $4.5B | $252.2M | ||
| Q4 25 | $4.2B | $257.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.9B | $322.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.3B | $261.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.2B | $285.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $3.4B | $265.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.6B | $309.7M |
| Q2 26 | $9.4B | — | ||
| Q1 26 | $9.4B | $1.4B | ||
| Q4 25 | $8.7B | $1.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | $7.8B | $1.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $7.2B | $1.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $6.4B | $1.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $5.9B | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $5.2B | $1.3B |
| Q2 26 | $25.0B | — | ||
| Q1 26 | $25.0B | $4.3B | ||
| Q4 25 | $23.5B | $4.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $23.6B | $4.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $22.0B | $3.8B | ||
| Q1 25 | $21.0B | $3.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | $20.4B | $3.6B | ||
| Q3 24 | $20.0B | $3.6B |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.