vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Perion Network Ltd. (PERI) and TheRealReal, Inc. (REAL). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Perion Network Ltd. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($368.7M vs $194.1M, roughly 1.9× TheRealReal, Inc.). TheRealReal, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($45.8M vs $-2.9M). Over the past eight quarters, Perion Network Ltd.'s revenue compounded faster (16.4% CAGR vs 16.2%).
Perion Network Ltd. is a publicly traded advertising technology company that provides digital advertising technology solutions to advertisers, agencies, retailers, and publishers. Its core offerings are delivered through Perion One, a unified omnichannel advertising platform designed to support campaign planning, activation, optimisation, and measurement across channels and verticals including connected television (CTV), digital out-of-home (DOOH), display, video advertising, as well as retai...
The RealReal, Inc. is an online marketplace for users to buy and sell luxury goods that are authenticated by experts. It has more than 38 million members, and has sold nearly 40 million items as of Sept. 30, 2023.
PERI vs REAL — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q3 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $368.7M | $194.1M |
| Net Profit | $7.7M | — |
| Gross Margin | — | 74.8% |
| Operating Margin | 2.0% | 3.2% |
| Net Margin | 2.1% | — |
| Revenue YoY | — | 18.3% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | — |
| EPS (diluted) | — | $0.06 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | — | $194.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $368.7M | $173.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $266.5M | $165.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $157.8M | $160.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $164.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $508.9M | $147.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $323.6M | $144.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $145.2M | $143.8M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $7.7M | $-54.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.6M | $-11.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $11.8M | $62.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $78.0M | $-17.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $45.2M | $-16.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $23.8M | $-31.1M |
| Q4 25 | — | 74.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 74.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 74.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 75.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 74.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 74.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 74.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 74.6% |
| Q4 25 | — | 3.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.0% | -4.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | -1.7% | -6.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 5.4% | -8.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -3.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 15.1% | -9.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 13.7% | -13.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | 16.9% | -12.5% |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.1% | -31.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.1% | -6.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 7.5% | 39.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 15.3% | -12.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 14.0% | -11.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | 16.4% | -21.6% |
| Q4 25 | — | $0.06 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-0.49 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-0.13 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-0.14 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-0.57 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-0.17 | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $-0.20 | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $-0.30 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $156.2M | $151.2M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $722.9M | $-415.5M |
| Total Assets | $915.5M | $409.0M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $151.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $156.2M | $108.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $156.2M | $94.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $156.2M | $139.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $172.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $187.6M | $153.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $187.6M | $150.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $187.6M | $166.0M |
| Q4 25 | — | $-415.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $722.9M | $-385.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $722.9M | $-338.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $722.9M | $-336.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-407.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $718.1M | $-345.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $718.1M | $-335.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $718.1M | $-327.1M |
| Q4 25 | — | $409.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $915.5M | $366.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $915.5M | $349.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $915.5M | $400.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $423.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.1B | $406.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.1B | $407.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.1B | $431.6M |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $2.6M | $49.5M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-2.9M | $45.8M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -0.8% | 23.6% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 1.5% | 1.9% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 0.34× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $18.4M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $49.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.6M | $19.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-3.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-28.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $28.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $105.2M | $9.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $-6.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $17.8M | $-3.5M |
| Q4 25 | — | $45.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-2.9M | $16.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-11.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-33.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $22.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $104.7M | $5.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $-9.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $17.6M | $-5.6M |
| Q4 25 | — | 23.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | -0.8% | 9.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | -6.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -20.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 14.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 20.6% | 3.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | -6.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | 12.2% | -3.9% |
| Q4 25 | — | 1.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.5% | 1.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 4.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 2.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 3.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.1% | 2.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 2.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.1% | 1.5% |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.34× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -0.45× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.35× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.75× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
PERI
| Advertising Solutions | $231.4M | 63% |
| Search Advertising | $137.3M | 37% |
REAL
| Services | $149.0M | 77% |
| Products | $27.2M | 14% |
| Shipping And Handling | $17.8M | 9% |