vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Planet Fitness, Inc. (PLNT) and Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. (SBRA). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Planet Fitness, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($376.3M vs $221.8M, roughly 1.7× Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc.). Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 18.4% vs 16.0%, a 2.4% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (20.8% vs 10.5%). Over the past eight quarters, Planet Fitness, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (23.2% CAGR vs 12.2%).

Planet Fitness, Inc. is an American franchisor and operator of fitness centers based in Hampton, New Hampshire. The company has around 2,715 clubs, making it one of the largest fitness club franchises by number of members and locations. The franchise has locations in the United States, Canada, Panama, Mexico, Spain and Australia. It markets itself as a "Judgement Free Zone" open to all levels of gym users.

Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. is a specialized real estate investment trust that owns, manages, and invests in a diverse portfolio of healthcare real estate assets. Its core holdings include senior housing facilities, skilled nursing centers, specialty hospital properties, and medical office buildings across the United States, serving key segments of the growing senior care and healthcare delivery markets.

PLNT vs SBRA — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
PLNT
PLNT
1.7× larger
PLNT
$376.3M
$221.8M
SBRA
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
SBRA
SBRA
+10.3% gap
SBRA
20.8%
10.5%
PLNT
Higher net margin
SBRA
SBRA
2.4% more per $
SBRA
18.4%
16.0%
PLNT
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
PLNT
PLNT
Annualised
PLNT
23.2%
12.2%
SBRA

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
PLNT
PLNT
SBRA
SBRA
Revenue
$376.3M
$221.8M
Net Profit
$60.4M
$40.8M
Gross Margin
76.0%
Operating Margin
28.2%
Net Margin
16.0%
18.4%
Revenue YoY
10.5%
20.8%
Net Profit YoY
28.3%
1.3%
EPS (diluted)

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
PLNT
PLNT
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
$221.8M
Q4 25
$376.3M
$211.9M
Q3 25
$330.3M
$190.0M
Q2 25
$340.9M
$189.2M
Q1 25
$276.7M
$183.5M
Q4 24
$340.4M
$182.3M
Q3 24
$292.2M
$178.0M
Q2 24
$300.9M
$176.1M
Net Profit
PLNT
PLNT
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
$40.8M
Q4 25
$60.4M
$27.2M
Q3 25
$58.8M
$22.5M
Q2 25
$58.0M
$65.5M
Q1 25
$41.9M
$40.3M
Q4 24
$47.1M
$46.7M
Q3 24
$42.0M
$29.8M
Q2 24
$48.6M
$24.0M
Gross Margin
PLNT
PLNT
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
Q4 25
76.0%
Q3 25
82.4%
Q2 25
82.6%
Q1 25
91.9%
Q4 24
76.4%
Q3 24
84.4%
Q2 24
82.7%
Operating Margin
PLNT
PLNT
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
Q4 25
28.2%
12.3%
Q3 25
32.4%
11.4%
Q2 25
30.0%
34.5%
Q1 25
28.6%
22.1%
Q4 24
26.4%
25.9%
Q3 24
27.8%
16.5%
Q2 24
29.0%
13.8%
Net Margin
PLNT
PLNT
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
18.4%
Q4 25
16.0%
12.8%
Q3 25
17.8%
11.9%
Q2 25
17.0%
34.7%
Q1 25
15.1%
22.0%
Q4 24
13.8%
25.6%
Q3 24
14.4%
16.7%
Q2 24
16.2%
13.6%
EPS (diluted)
PLNT
PLNT
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
Q4 25
$0.11
Q3 25
$0.09
Q2 25
$0.27
Q1 25
$0.17
Q4 24
$0.20
Q3 24
$0.13
Q2 24
$0.10

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
PLNT
PLNT
SBRA
SBRA
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$452.4M
$116.5M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$2.5B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$-482.8M
$2.8B
Total Assets
$3.1B
$5.6B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
PLNT
PLNT
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
$116.5M
Q4 25
$452.4M
$71.5M
Q3 25
$443.4M
$200.6M
Q2 25
$442.7M
$95.2M
Q1 25
$453.6M
$22.7M
Q4 24
$407.3M
$60.5M
Q3 24
$407.4M
$63.0M
Q2 24
$350.2M
$36.4M
Total Debt
PLNT
PLNT
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
Q4 25
$2.5B
$2.5B
Q3 25
$2.2B
$2.6B
Q2 25
$2.2B
$2.5B
Q1 25
$2.2B
$2.4B
Q4 24
$2.2B
$2.4B
Q3 24
$2.2B
$2.5B
Q2 24
$2.2B
$2.4B
Stockholders' Equity
PLNT
PLNT
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
$2.8B
Q4 25
$-482.8M
$2.8B
Q3 25
$-194.8M
$2.8B
Q2 25
$-158.7M
$2.7B
Q1 25
$-219.9M
$2.7B
Q4 24
$-215.4M
$2.7B
Q3 24
$-266.1M
$2.7B
Q2 24
$-317.7M
$2.8B
Total Assets
PLNT
PLNT
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
$5.6B
Q4 25
$3.1B
$5.5B
Q3 25
$3.1B
$5.6B
Q2 25
$3.1B
$5.3B
Q1 25
$3.1B
$5.2B
Q4 24
$3.1B
$5.3B
Q3 24
$3.0B
$5.4B
Q2 24
$3.0B
$5.4B
Debt / Equity
PLNT
PLNT
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.90×
Q3 25
0.92×
Q2 25
0.91×
Q1 25
0.89×
Q4 24
0.88×
Q3 24
0.90×
Q2 24
0.89×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
PLNT
PLNT
SBRA
SBRA
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$109.1M
$98.4M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$59.0M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
15.7%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
13.3%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
1.81×
2.41×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$254.8M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
PLNT
PLNT
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
$98.4M
Q4 25
$109.1M
$348.6M
Q3 25
$131.5M
$100.0M
Q2 25
$44.0M
$81.0M
Q1 25
$133.9M
$80.3M
Q4 24
$49.1M
$310.5M
Q3 24
$126.8M
$97.7M
Q2 24
$78.2M
$80.1M
Free Cash Flow
PLNT
PLNT
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
Q4 25
$59.0M
Q3 25
$76.7M
Q2 25
$8.2M
Q1 25
$110.9M
Q4 24
$7.0M
Q3 24
$78.2M
Q2 24
$40.2M
FCF Margin
PLNT
PLNT
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
Q4 25
15.7%
Q3 25
23.2%
Q2 25
2.4%
Q1 25
40.1%
Q4 24
2.1%
Q3 24
26.7%
Q2 24
13.4%
Capex Intensity
PLNT
PLNT
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
Q4 25
13.3%
Q3 25
16.6%
Q2 25
10.5%
Q1 25
8.3%
Q4 24
12.4%
Q3 24
16.6%
Q2 24
12.6%
Cash Conversion
PLNT
PLNT
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
2.41×
Q4 25
1.81×
12.80×
Q3 25
2.23×
4.44×
Q2 25
0.76×
1.24×
Q1 25
3.20×
1.99×
Q4 24
1.04×
6.65×
Q3 24
3.02×
3.28×
Q2 24
1.61×
3.34×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

PLNT
PLNT

Corporate Owned Club Segment$135.6M36%
Equipment Revenue$121.2M32%
Franchise$98.6M26%
Advertising$20.8M6%
Related Party$4.3M1%

SBRA
SBRA

Resident fees and services$116.7M53%
Rental and related revenues (1)$95.0M43%
Other$10.0M5%

Related Comparisons