vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Pennant Group, Inc. (PNTG) and VARONIS SYSTEMS INC (VRNS). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Pennant Group, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($289.3M vs $173.1M, roughly 1.7× VARONIS SYSTEMS INC). On growth, Pennant Group, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (53.2% vs 26.9%). VARONIS SYSTEMS INC produced more free cash flow last quarter ($49.0M vs $17.4M). Over the past eight quarters, Pennant Group, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (35.8% CAGR vs 15.2%).

The Pennant Group, Inc. is a U.S.-headquartered healthcare services provider that delivers home health care, hospice services, senior living solutions, and skilled nursing support. It operates across dozens of U.S. states, serving primarily elderly and medically vulnerable populations through its network of localized care facilities.

Varonis Systems, Inc. is a software company based in Miami, Florida with R&D offices in Herzliya, Israel. The company’s Data Security Platform analyzes data and data activity using the insights to identify data exposure risks stemming from access permissions and software-as-a-service (SaaS) app configurations, triggering automated remediation capabilities in response.

PNTG vs VRNS — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
PNTG
PNTG
1.7× larger
PNTG
$289.3M
$173.1M
VRNS
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
PNTG
PNTG
+26.3% gap
PNTG
53.2%
26.9%
VRNS
More free cash flow
VRNS
VRNS
$31.6M more FCF
VRNS
$49.0M
$17.4M
PNTG
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
PNTG
PNTG
Annualised
PNTG
35.8%
15.2%
VRNS

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
PNTG
PNTG
VRNS
VRNS
Revenue
$289.3M
$173.1M
Net Profit
$8.6M
Gross Margin
76.0%
Operating Margin
6.0%
-1.7%
Net Margin
3.0%
Revenue YoY
53.2%
26.9%
Net Profit YoY
50.0%
EPS (diluted)
$0.25

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
PNTG
PNTG
VRNS
VRNS
Q1 26
$173.1M
Q4 25
$289.3M
$173.4M
Q3 25
$229.0M
$161.6M
Q2 25
$219.5M
$152.2M
Q1 25
$209.8M
$136.4M
Q4 24
$188.9M
$158.5M
Q3 24
$180.7M
$148.1M
Q2 24
$168.7M
$130.3M
Net Profit
PNTG
PNTG
VRNS
VRNS
Q1 26
Q4 25
$8.6M
$-27.8M
Q3 25
$6.1M
$-29.9M
Q2 25
$7.1M
$-35.8M
Q1 25
$7.8M
$-35.8M
Q4 24
$5.8M
$-13.0M
Q3 24
$6.2M
$-18.3M
Q2 24
$5.7M
$-23.9M
Gross Margin
PNTG
PNTG
VRNS
VRNS
Q1 26
76.0%
Q4 25
78.9%
Q3 25
78.2%
Q2 25
79.5%
Q1 25
78.7%
Q4 24
83.6%
Q3 24
83.8%
Q2 24
82.8%
Operating Margin
PNTG
PNTG
VRNS
VRNS
Q1 26
-1.7%
Q4 25
6.0%
-17.5%
Q3 25
4.5%
-22.2%
Q2 25
5.3%
-24.0%
Q1 25
6.0%
-32.1%
Q4 24
4.9%
-11.1%
Q3 24
6.0%
-16.0%
Q2 24
5.7%
-22.1%
Net Margin
PNTG
PNTG
VRNS
VRNS
Q1 26
Q4 25
3.0%
-16.0%
Q3 25
2.7%
-18.5%
Q2 25
3.2%
-23.5%
Q1 25
3.7%
-26.2%
Q4 24
3.0%
-8.2%
Q3 24
3.4%
-12.4%
Q2 24
3.4%
-18.4%
EPS (diluted)
PNTG
PNTG
VRNS
VRNS
Q1 26
Q4 25
$0.25
$-0.23
Q3 25
$0.17
$-0.26
Q2 25
$0.20
$-0.32
Q1 25
$0.22
$-0.32
Q4 24
$0.16
$-0.12
Q3 24
$0.20
$-0.16
Q2 24
$0.18
$-0.21

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
PNTG
PNTG
VRNS
VRNS
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$179.3M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$168.8M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$374.3M
$453.5M
Total Assets
$968.2M
$1.6B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.45×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
PNTG
PNTG
VRNS
VRNS
Q1 26
$179.3M
Q4 25
$883.7M
Q3 25
$671.3M
Q2 25
$770.9M
Q1 25
$567.6M
Q4 24
$529.0M
Q3 24
$844.8M
Q2 24
$582.5M
Total Debt
PNTG
PNTG
VRNS
VRNS
Q1 26
Q4 25
$168.8M
Q3 25
$26.0M
Q2 25
$37.0M
Q1 25
$52.5M
Q4 24
$0
Q3 24
$108.9M
Q2 24
$82.2M
Stockholders' Equity
PNTG
PNTG
VRNS
VRNS
Q1 26
$453.5M
Q4 25
$374.3M
$598.7M
Q3 25
$343.0M
$604.8M
Q2 25
$333.6M
$341.5M
Q1 25
$323.0M
$367.7M
Q4 24
$312.0M
$455.7M
Q3 24
$187.3M
$428.6M
Q2 24
$173.0M
$458.6M
Total Assets
PNTG
PNTG
VRNS
VRNS
Q1 26
$1.6B
Q4 25
$968.2M
$1.8B
Q3 25
$753.6M
$1.7B
Q2 25
$751.4M
$1.6B
Q1 25
$743.6M
$1.6B
Q4 24
$679.5M
$1.7B
Q3 24
$646.8M
$1.5B
Q2 24
$602.5M
$1.1B
Debt / Equity
PNTG
PNTG
VRNS
VRNS
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.45×
Q3 25
0.08×
Q2 25
0.11×
Q1 25
0.16×
Q4 24
0.00×
Q3 24
0.58×
Q2 24
0.48×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
PNTG
PNTG
VRNS
VRNS
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$21.0M
$55.0M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$17.4M
$49.0M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
6.0%
28.3%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
1.2%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
2.43×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$36.3M
$118.2M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
PNTG
PNTG
VRNS
VRNS
Q1 26
$55.0M
Q4 25
$21.0M
$24.7M
Q3 25
$13.9M
$33.4M
Q2 25
$34.6M
$21.3M
Q1 25
$-21.2M
$68.0M
Q4 24
$20.6M
$24.3M
Q3 24
$7.7M
$22.5M
Q2 24
$10.5M
$11.7M
Free Cash Flow
PNTG
PNTG
VRNS
VRNS
Q1 26
$49.0M
Q4 25
$17.4M
$20.7M
Q3 25
$10.5M
$30.4M
Q2 25
$31.6M
$18.0M
Q1 25
$-23.2M
$65.7M
Q4 24
$17.2M
$19.9M
Q3 24
$6.8M
$21.3M
Q2 24
$8.9M
$10.9M
FCF Margin
PNTG
PNTG
VRNS
VRNS
Q1 26
28.3%
Q4 25
6.0%
12.0%
Q3 25
4.6%
18.8%
Q2 25
14.4%
11.8%
Q1 25
-11.1%
48.1%
Q4 24
9.1%
12.6%
Q3 24
3.8%
14.4%
Q2 24
5.3%
8.4%
Capex Intensity
PNTG
PNTG
VRNS
VRNS
Q1 26
Q4 25
1.2%
2.3%
Q3 25
1.5%
1.8%
Q2 25
1.4%
2.2%
Q1 25
0.9%
1.7%
Q4 24
1.8%
2.7%
Q3 24
0.5%
0.8%
Q2 24
1.0%
0.6%
Cash Conversion
PNTG
PNTG
VRNS
VRNS
Q1 26
Q4 25
2.43×
Q3 25
2.29×
Q2 25
4.89×
Q1 25
-2.73×
Q4 24
3.57×
Q3 24
1.24×
Q2 24
1.84×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

PNTG
PNTG

Home Health Subsegment$136.2M47%
Hospice Subsegment$97.1M34%
Private And Other$36.4M13%
Medicare And Medicaid$19.6M7%
Affiliated Entity$2.2M1%

VRNS
VRNS

SaaS$161.1M93%
Term license subscriptions$6.9M4%
Maintenance and services$5.2M3%

Related Comparisons