vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of PPG Industries (PPG) and Molson Coors Beverage Company (TAP). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
PPG Industries is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($3.9B vs $2.7B, roughly 1.4× Molson Coors Beverage Company). PPG Industries runs the higher net margin — 9.8% vs 5.5%, a 4.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, PPG Industries posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (6.7% vs 2.0%). Over the past eight quarters, PPG Industries's revenue compounded faster (-9.5% CAGR vs -15.8%).
PPG Industries, Inc. is an American supplier of paints, coatings, and specialty materials based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. It operates in more than 70 countries globally. A member of the Fortune 500, PPG is the second largest coatings company in the world by revenue, behind Sherwin-Williams. It is headquartered in PPG Place, an office and retail complex in downtown Pittsburgh, and is known for its glass facade designed by Postmodern architect Philip Johnson.
Molson Coors Beverage Company is a Canadian-American multinational drink and brewing company headquartered in Chicago, Illinois and Montreal, Quebec.
PPG vs TAP — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.9B | $2.7B |
| Net Profit | $385.0M | $150.1M |
| Gross Margin | — | 33.0% |
| Operating Margin | — | — |
| Net Margin | 9.8% | 5.5% |
| Revenue YoY | 6.7% | 2.0% |
| Net Profit YoY | 1.9% | 25.0% |
| EPS (diluted) | — | $0.80 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $3.9B | $2.7B | ||
| Q4 25 | $3.9B | $3.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $4.1B | $3.5B | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.2B | $3.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.7B | $2.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.2B | $3.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $4.6B | $3.6B | ||
| Q2 24 | $4.8B | $3.8B |
| Q1 26 | $385.0M | $150.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | $300.0M | $238.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $453.0M | $-2.9B | ||
| Q2 25 | $450.0M | $428.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $373.0M | $121.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-280.0M | $287.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $468.0M | $199.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $528.0M | $427.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | 33.0% | ||
| Q4 25 | 40.8% | 31.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 40.6% | 33.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 42.0% | 34.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 41.9% | 31.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 34.9% | 32.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 41.8% | 33.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 43.0% | 34.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 9.9% | 10.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 16.9% | -98.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 17.7% | 15.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 16.5% | 6.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.5% | 12.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 15.6% | 12.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 17.3% | 15.6% |
| Q1 26 | 9.8% | 5.5% | ||
| Q4 25 | 7.7% | 7.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 11.1% | -84.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 10.7% | 11.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 10.1% | 4.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | -12.9% | 8.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 10.2% | 5.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 11.0% | 11.1% |
| Q1 26 | — | $0.80 | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.33 | $1.32 | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.00 | $-14.79 | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.98 | $2.13 | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.63 | $0.59 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-1.18 | $1.39 | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.00 | $0.96 | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.24 | $2.03 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $1.6B | $382.6M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $6.4B | $3.8B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | — | $10.3B |
| Total Assets | — | $22.4B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.38× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $1.6B | $382.6M | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.2B | $896.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.9B | $950.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.6B | $613.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.9B | $412.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.4B | $969.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.3B | $1.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.2B | $1.6B |
| Q1 26 | $6.4B | $3.8B | ||
| Q4 25 | $7.3B | $6.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $7.3B | $6.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $7.3B | $6.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $7.2B | $6.2B | ||
| Q4 24 | $5.8B | $6.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $6.5B | $6.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.4B | $7.0B |
| Q1 26 | — | $10.3B | ||
| Q4 25 | $7.9B | $10.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $7.8B | $10.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $7.6B | $13.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $6.9B | $13.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $6.8B | $13.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $7.8B | $13.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $7.8B | $13.2B |
| Q1 26 | — | $22.4B | ||
| Q4 25 | $22.1B | $22.7B | ||
| Q3 25 | $22.1B | $22.9B | ||
| Q2 25 | $22.1B | $26.8B | ||
| Q1 25 | $21.1B | $25.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | $19.4B | $26.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $21.9B | $26.6B | ||
| Q2 24 | $21.7B | $27.4B |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.38× | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.92× | 0.61× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.94× | 0.61× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.97× | 0.47× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.05× | 0.47× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.86× | 0.47× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.83× | 0.47× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.82× | 0.53× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.