vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Portillo's Inc. (PTLO) and Townsquare Media, Inc. (TSQ). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Portillo's Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($185.7M vs $106.5M, roughly 1.7× Townsquare Media, Inc.). Portillo's Inc. runs the higher net margin — 3.4% vs -4.9%, a 8.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Portillo's Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (0.6% vs -9.6%). Townsquare Media, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($9.2M vs $-9.2M). Over the past eight quarters, Portillo's Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (5.8% CAGR vs 3.4%).

Portillo's Restaurant Group, Inc. is an American fast casual restaurant chain based in the Chicago area that specializes in serving Chicago-style food such as hot dogs, Maxwell Street Polish, and Italian beef. The company was founded by Dick Portillo on April 9, 1963, in Villa Park, Illinois, under the name "The Dog House".

Townsquare Media, Inc. is an American radio network and media company based in Purchase, New York. The company started in radio and expanded into digital media toward the end of the 2000s, starting with the acquisition of the MOG Music Network. As of June 2024, Townsquare was the third-largest AM–FM operator in the country, owning 349 radio stations in 74 markets.

PTLO vs TSQ — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
PTLO
PTLO
1.7× larger
PTLO
$185.7M
$106.5M
TSQ
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
PTLO
PTLO
+10.2% gap
PTLO
0.6%
-9.6%
TSQ
Higher net margin
PTLO
PTLO
8.3% more per $
PTLO
3.4%
-4.9%
TSQ
More free cash flow
TSQ
TSQ
$18.4M more FCF
TSQ
$9.2M
$-9.2M
PTLO
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
PTLO
PTLO
Annualised
PTLO
5.8%
3.4%
TSQ

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
PTLO
PTLO
TSQ
TSQ
Revenue
$185.7M
$106.5M
Net Profit
$6.3M
$-5.2M
Gross Margin
24.1%
Operating Margin
5.6%
9.5%
Net Margin
3.4%
-4.9%
Revenue YoY
0.6%
-9.6%
Net Profit YoY
-49.5%
-121.2%
EPS (diluted)
$0.08

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
PTLO
PTLO
TSQ
TSQ
Q4 25
$185.7M
$106.5M
Q3 25
$181.4M
$106.8M
Q2 25
$188.5M
$115.4M
Q1 25
$176.4M
$98.7M
Q4 24
$184.6M
$117.8M
Q3 24
$178.3M
$115.3M
Q2 24
$181.9M
$118.2M
Q1 24
$165.8M
$99.6M
Net Profit
PTLO
PTLO
TSQ
TSQ
Q4 25
$6.3M
$-5.2M
Q3 25
$1.2M
$-5.9M
Q2 25
$8.7M
$1.6M
Q1 25
$3.3M
$-2.0M
Q4 24
$12.4M
$24.6M
Q3 24
$7.2M
$10.8M
Q2 24
$6.5M
$-49.2M
Q1 24
$4.6M
$1.1M
Gross Margin
PTLO
PTLO
TSQ
TSQ
Q4 25
24.1%
Q3 25
26.2%
Q2 25
28.3%
Q1 25
23.2%
Q4 24
31.6%
Q3 24
27.3%
Q2 24
27.7%
Q1 24
22.8%
Operating Margin
PTLO
PTLO
TSQ
TSQ
Q4 25
5.6%
9.5%
Q3 25
3.0%
5.6%
Q2 25
9.3%
18.2%
Q1 25
5.9%
7.2%
Q4 24
7.5%
18.1%
Q3 24
9.0%
13.1%
Q2 24
10.0%
-18.1%
Q1 24
6.1%
6.7%
Net Margin
PTLO
PTLO
TSQ
TSQ
Q4 25
3.4%
-4.9%
Q3 25
0.7%
-5.5%
Q2 25
4.6%
1.4%
Q1 25
1.9%
-2.0%
Q4 24
6.7%
20.8%
Q3 24
4.1%
9.4%
Q2 24
3.6%
-41.7%
Q1 24
2.8%
1.1%
EPS (diluted)
PTLO
PTLO
TSQ
TSQ
Q4 25
$0.08
Q3 25
$0.02
$-0.36
Q2 25
$0.12
$0.09
Q1 25
$0.05
$-0.12
Q4 24
$0.17
$1.76
Q3 24
$0.11
$0.63
Q2 24
$0.10
$-3.26
Q1 24
$0.08
$0.06

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
PTLO
PTLO
TSQ
TSQ
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$4.8M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$334.2M
$433.0M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$467.8M
$-41.0M
Total Assets
$1.6B
$528.6M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.71×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
PTLO
PTLO
TSQ
TSQ
Q4 25
$4.8M
Q3 25
$3.2M
Q2 25
$3.2M
Q1 25
$5.5M
Q4 24
$33.0M
Q3 24
$21.8M
Q2 24
$28.5M
Q1 24
$56.6M
Total Debt
PTLO
PTLO
TSQ
TSQ
Q4 25
$334.2M
$433.0M
Q3 25
$322.6M
$437.6M
Q2 25
$317.0M
$439.7M
Q1 25
$319.8M
$448.4M
Q4 24
$311.7M
$465.8M
Q3 24
$302.2M
$476.7M
Q2 24
$305.1M
$487.1M
Q1 24
$321.7M
$500.1M
Stockholders' Equity
PTLO
PTLO
TSQ
TSQ
Q4 25
$467.8M
$-41.0M
Q3 25
$459.4M
$-34.0M
Q2 25
$458.9M
$-27.1M
Q1 25
$406.9M
$-26.8M
Q4 24
$401.1M
$-28.4M
Q3 24
$382.4M
$-52.5M
Q2 24
$370.2M
$-64.1M
Q1 24
$360.5M
$1.8M
Total Assets
PTLO
PTLO
TSQ
TSQ
Q4 25
$1.6B
$528.6M
Q3 25
$1.6B
$539.2M
Q2 25
$1.6B
$545.7M
Q1 25
$1.5B
$544.5M
Q4 24
$1.5B
$580.4M
Q3 24
$1.5B
$565.4M
Q2 24
$1.4B
$579.6M
Q1 24
$1.4B
$636.7M
Debt / Equity
PTLO
PTLO
TSQ
TSQ
Q4 25
0.71×
Q3 25
0.70×
Q2 25
0.69×
Q1 25
0.79×
Q4 24
0.78×
Q3 24
0.79×
Q2 24
0.82×
Q1 24
0.89×
271.80×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
PTLO
PTLO
TSQ
TSQ
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$23.2M
$12.6M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-9.2M
$9.2M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-4.9%
8.6%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
17.4%
3.2%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
3.69×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-18.5M
$15.4M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
PTLO
PTLO
TSQ
TSQ
Q4 25
$23.2M
$12.6M
Q3 25
$20.0M
$7.9M
Q2 25
$19.2M
$10.2M
Q1 25
$9.4M
$-66.0K
Q4 24
$26.1M
$28.2M
Q3 24
$30.3M
$9.9M
Q2 24
$32.6M
$9.0M
Q1 24
$9.1M
$1.7M
Free Cash Flow
PTLO
PTLO
TSQ
TSQ
Q4 25
$-9.2M
$9.2M
Q3 25
$-5.0M
$4.3M
Q2 25
$5.2M
$6.4M
Q1 25
$-9.6M
$-4.5M
Q4 24
$-5.6M
$24.5M
Q3 24
$7.7M
$4.8M
Q2 24
$15.6M
$4.8M
Q1 24
$-7.9M
$-2.8M
FCF Margin
PTLO
PTLO
TSQ
TSQ
Q4 25
-4.9%
8.6%
Q3 25
-2.7%
4.1%
Q2 25
2.8%
5.5%
Q1 25
-5.4%
-4.6%
Q4 24
-3.0%
20.8%
Q3 24
4.3%
4.1%
Q2 24
8.6%
4.0%
Q1 24
-4.7%
-2.8%
Capex Intensity
PTLO
PTLO
TSQ
TSQ
Q4 25
17.4%
3.2%
Q3 25
13.8%
3.3%
Q2 25
7.5%
3.3%
Q1 25
10.8%
4.5%
Q4 24
17.2%
3.1%
Q3 24
12.7%
4.4%
Q2 24
9.3%
3.6%
Q1 24
10.2%
4.4%
Cash Conversion
PTLO
PTLO
TSQ
TSQ
Q4 25
3.69×
Q3 25
16.51×
Q2 25
2.21×
6.51×
Q1 25
2.85×
Q4 24
2.10×
1.15×
Q3 24
4.20×
0.91×
Q2 24
5.03×
Q1 24
1.99×
1.47×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

PTLO
PTLO

Segment breakdown not available.

TSQ
TSQ

Broadcast Advertising Segment$46.4M44%
Digital Advertising Segment$41.7M39%
Subscription Digital Marketing Solutions Segment$18.4M17%

Related Comparisons