vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Quipt Home Medical Corp. (QIPT) and Whitestone REIT (WSR). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Quipt Home Medical Corp. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($49.0M vs $43.9M, roughly 1.1× Whitestone REIT). Whitestone REIT runs the higher net margin — 52.0% vs -2.1%, a 54.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Quipt Home Medical Corp. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (32.3% vs 7.5%). Whitestone REIT produced more free cash flow last quarter ($50.5M vs $6.9M).

Quipt Home Medical Corp is a U.S.-based home medical equipment provider specializing in respiratory care, sleep therapy supplies, and chronic disease management products. It serves patients with long-term health conditions, partners with healthcare providers and insurance payers across operating regions to deliver accessible in-home medical solutions.

Whitestone REIT is a publicly traded real estate investment trust that acquires, owns, manages and redevelops open-air community shopping centers, primarily located in high-growth metropolitan areas across the southwestern and southeastern United States. Its property portfolio is largely anchored by daily necessity, service-focused retail tenants that cater to regular local consumer demand.

QIPT vs WSR — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
QIPT
QIPT
1.1× larger
QIPT
$49.0M
$43.9M
WSR
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
QIPT
QIPT
+24.7% gap
QIPT
32.3%
7.5%
WSR
Higher net margin
WSR
WSR
54.2% more per $
WSR
52.0%
-2.1%
QIPT
More free cash flow
WSR
WSR
$43.6M more FCF
WSR
$50.5M
$6.9M
QIPT

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
QIPT
QIPT
WSR
WSR
Revenue
$49.0M
$43.9M
Net Profit
$-1.1M
$22.8M
Gross Margin
53.5%
Operating Margin
2.1%
53.0%
Net Margin
-2.1%
52.0%
Revenue YoY
32.3%
7.5%
Net Profit YoY
2.9%
31.7%
EPS (diluted)
$-0.02
$0.43

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
QIPT
QIPT
WSR
WSR
Q4 25
$49.0M
$43.9M
Q3 25
$39.8M
$41.0M
Q2 25
$35.1M
$37.9M
Q1 25
$33.3M
$38.0M
Q4 24
$37.1M
$40.8M
Q3 24
$38.6M
Q2 24
$37.6M
Q1 24
$37.2M
Net Profit
QIPT
QIPT
WSR
WSR
Q4 25
$-1.1M
$22.8M
Q3 25
$-3.5M
$18.3M
Q2 25
$-3.0M
$5.1M
Q1 25
$-3.0M
$3.7M
Q4 24
$-1.1M
$17.3M
Q3 24
$7.6M
Q2 24
$2.6M
Q1 24
$9.3M
Gross Margin
QIPT
QIPT
WSR
WSR
Q4 25
53.5%
Q3 25
48.7%
Q2 25
57.6%
Q1 25
54.6%
Q4 24
52.1%
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24
Operating Margin
QIPT
QIPT
WSR
WSR
Q4 25
2.1%
53.0%
Q3 25
-3.6%
45.5%
Q2 25
-5.2%
13.8%
Q1 25
-3.0%
10.2%
Q4 24
1.2%
43.3%
Q3 24
20.3%
Q2 24
7.2%
Q1 24
25.9%
Net Margin
QIPT
QIPT
WSR
WSR
Q4 25
-2.1%
52.0%
Q3 25
-8.9%
44.7%
Q2 25
-8.6%
13.3%
Q1 25
-9.1%
9.7%
Q4 24
-2.9%
42.5%
Q3 24
19.7%
Q2 24
6.9%
Q1 24
25.1%
EPS (diluted)
QIPT
QIPT
WSR
WSR
Q4 25
$-0.02
$0.43
Q3 25
$-0.07
$0.35
Q2 25
$-0.07
$0.10
Q1 25
$-0.07
$0.07
Q4 24
$-0.03
$0.34
Q3 24
$0.15
Q2 24
$0.05
Q1 24
$0.18

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
QIPT
QIPT
WSR
WSR
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$10.5M
$4.9M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$84.0M
$649.4M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$113.0M
$458.1M
Total Assets
$280.7M
$1.2B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.74×
1.42×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
QIPT
QIPT
WSR
WSR
Q4 25
$10.5M
$4.9M
Q3 25
$12.9M
$6.8M
Q2 25
$11.3M
$5.3M
Q1 25
$17.1M
$5.6M
Q4 24
$15.5M
$5.2M
Q3 24
$2.5M
Q2 24
$3.2M
Q1 24
$6.2M
Total Debt
QIPT
QIPT
WSR
WSR
Q4 25
$84.0M
$649.4M
Q3 25
$87.6M
Q2 25
$66.0M
Q1 25
$71.5M
Q4 24
$70.6M
$632.5M
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24
Stockholders' Equity
QIPT
QIPT
WSR
WSR
Q4 25
$113.0M
$458.1M
Q3 25
$112.1M
$439.5M
Q2 25
$102.5M
$427.5M
Q1 25
$103.6M
$431.0M
Q4 24
$106.3M
$438.2M
Q3 24
$419.5M
Q2 24
$418.3M
Q1 24
$421.6M
Total Assets
QIPT
QIPT
WSR
WSR
Q4 25
$280.7M
$1.2B
Q3 25
$283.3M
$1.1B
Q2 25
$236.1M
$1.2B
Q1 25
$244.6M
$1.1B
Q4 24
$242.8M
$1.1B
Q3 24
$1.1B
Q2 24
$1.1B
Q1 24
$1.1B
Debt / Equity
QIPT
QIPT
WSR
WSR
Q4 25
0.74×
1.42×
Q3 25
0.78×
Q2 25
0.64×
Q1 25
0.69×
Q4 24
0.66×
1.44×
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
QIPT
QIPT
WSR
WSR
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$8.9M
$50.8M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$6.9M
$50.5M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
14.0%
114.9%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
4.2%
0.7%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
2.22×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$26.6M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
QIPT
QIPT
WSR
WSR
Q4 25
$8.9M
$50.8M
Q3 25
$9.8M
$18.0M
Q2 25
$9.7M
$13.8M
Q1 25
$8.9M
$3.1M
Q4 24
$9.3M
$58.2M
Q3 24
$16.4M
Q2 24
$12.3M
Q1 24
$11.5M
Free Cash Flow
QIPT
QIPT
WSR
WSR
Q4 25
$6.9M
$50.5M
Q3 25
$8.0M
Q2 25
$4.4M
Q1 25
$7.3M
Q4 24
$5.6M
$58.0M
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24
FCF Margin
QIPT
QIPT
WSR
WSR
Q4 25
14.0%
114.9%
Q3 25
20.0%
Q2 25
12.6%
Q1 25
22.0%
Q4 24
15.2%
142.1%
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24
Capex Intensity
QIPT
QIPT
WSR
WSR
Q4 25
4.2%
0.7%
Q3 25
4.6%
Q2 25
14.9%
Q1 25
4.8%
Q4 24
9.9%
0.5%
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24
Cash Conversion
QIPT
QIPT
WSR
WSR
Q4 25
2.22×
Q3 25
0.98×
Q2 25
2.74×
Q1 25
0.83×
Q4 24
3.36×
Q3 24
2.15×
Q2 24
4.73×
Q1 24
1.23×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Related Comparisons